Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Daytona 3 native res and video quality  (Read 719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« on: August 25, 2018, 04:32:08 pm »
Hi all. What res are you guys running Daytona 3 at? Reason I ask is that I am not that impressed by the jagged edges and flickering scenery in the game and I have tried running the following resolutions in the ini file and the following screens to improve things.

Lg 32inch full HD tv @ 1920x1080 desktop res and 1920X1080 ini res. Lots of jaggies but very crisp

Dell 26inch monitor @ 1920x1080 desktop res and 1920X1080 ini res. Lots of jaggies but very crisp

Samsung 32inch hd ready tv @ 1440x900 desktop and 1440x900 ini res. Kind of blurry and scenery flickering. Jaggies still there but not as prominent due to blur

China 32inch arcade panel @ 1366x768 desktop and 1366x768 ini res. Terrible quality image, lots of bleed. I think itís the China more than the game

Samsung 26inch 720p hdtv @ 1280x720 desktop via hdmi and 1280x720 ini res. Same as the Samsung 32.

I am wondering what the native res of the game is and if you change in the ini are you gaining a quality increase etc? I suspect itís not 1080p but then why would sega use such low res like 720p.

I am getting full frame rate in all resolutions I have tried, my hardware is a 2gb nvidia gtx 560 and i5 with 8gb ram, win 10. I have had to do the msaa hex edit to fix the cars and track missing, does that mean the antialiasing is turned off?

I am not that up to speed with video card technology and terminology so be nice....

Anyway, chime in with your thoughts and current settings and quality.

Thanks




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 711
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2018, 04:52:26 pm »
Yes you have disabled anti aliasing etc if you removed MSAA

It stands for Multisample anti-aliasing

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2018, 04:14:16 am »
Yes you have disabled anti aliasing etc if you removed MSAA

It stands for Multisample anti-aliasing
Ok great that makes sense.

Do you know the native res of the game? What video card do you use and have you had to remove msaa?

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 711
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2018, 04:55:51 am »
pretty sure the game runs at 1920x1080 on real cab etc

I use gtx 970 on this pc and use gtx 1070's on my 4 pcs out in garage and I didn't have to remove MSAA

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2018, 11:09:01 pm »
pretty sure the game runs at 1920x1080 on real cab etc

I use gtx 970 on this pc and use gtx 1070's on my 4 pcs out in garage and I didn't have to remove MSAA
Can you please press f11 and check the resolution in your scene attributes window. My ini is set at 1920x1080 but my slider is on 1440 assuming by 900. If I move it to 1920 and click update it goes back to 1440. If I click save it generates a .json file and if I edit the file and save it doesnít reflect when I reboot. Screens:


Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2018, 11:34:12 pm »
Donít worry, I figured it out. I had to change the res in the config and game ini. 3 different locations as pictured. Now I get glorious 1080p but still a little jaggy but I have a nvidia 750 on its way to fix that.

Weird that my nvidia gtx560 is the first full dx11 hardware card from nvidia rather than Dx11 compatible like earlier cards but still the msaa is a no go [emoji135]‍♀️

Thanks




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2018, 08:04:40 am »
Anyone using a nvidia 600 or 700 series card with Daytona 3 and can successfully run msaa and still achieve 60fps?

I am going to upgrade the 560 and trying to keep cost to a minimum [emoji106]

Actually just tell me what you are running and what FPS you are achieving? All brands welcome

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2018, 06:52:02 pm »
I have been playing around with the 560gtx and found the following.

1. If I disable msaa in the nvidia control panel and enable fxaa but still leave msaa disable in daytona I then get a far less jaggy pic at 1080p in game. Especially in the background with the flags and fences and stands.

2. If I leave the 560gtx at standard clock rate then I drop from 60fps to 50pfs when alot is happening on screen or in the tunnel on the last track. If I use MSI afterburner and over clock the card to 920mhz and up the voltage .1v then I get a stable 60fps all the time.

So to summarise. If you want a budget daytona 3 build then a 560gtx works great with the above mods.

I have a 660gtx arriving today, will report on that MSAA compatibility and the comparison to fxaa.

Cheers

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Daytona 3 native res and video quality
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2018, 04:56:35 pm »
The 660GTX non TI arrived and it works great with MSAA enabled, runs 60fps solid and can also render the shadows at a higher quality setting in the config.ini. No need to be overclocked.

So I would say the best card for price to run Daytona 3 is the 660gtx as it only cost $12USD more than the 560GTXti but doesnt need any mods to run.

Cheers




  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31