Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Mame tab controls on Pi via Ipac  (Read 651 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hawkeye71

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Mame tab controls on Pi via Ipac
« on: July 13, 2018, 03:01:29 am »
Hello. Can anyone assist?

Several months after a build I notice that the player 2 joystick and buttons are not recognised in a Mame tab anymore. They are still all wired correctly into the Ipac as the Rasp PI main screen shows keyboard like icons coming up with each button press.

I've got a keyboard plugged into the PI as well and I notice that very few of the keys are recognised in a mame tab.

Player 1 side has worked fine over the months

Does anyone know what has caused this?

Many thanks

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 557
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Mame tab controls on Pi via Ipac
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2018, 08:45:51 am »
I'm not sure what you mean in your explanation?

So if you go to mame>tab>player controls>hit enter on a player 2 setting> then hit a player 2 button or joystick movement does it map into the mame setting?

Hawkeye71

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mame tab controls on Pi via Ipac
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2018, 02:12:06 am »
Hi.

Nothing happens at all. keys RFD and G were once allocated to the player 2s i pac'd joystick many months ago. Now those letters, and indeed many others on a keyboard also plugged into the PI no longer appear on screen when pressed when trying to allocate in the tab menu on MAME.

The wiring is fine. Does it sound like something is corrupted?




1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 557
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Mame tab controls on Pi via Ipac
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2018, 09:33:44 am »
So keyboard keys won’t map into the mame buttons, too?

From retropie hit f4.
Can you type successfully at the command prompt?

What if you start a game and choose a different mame version? Can you map keys in that tab menu?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hawkeye71

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mame tab controls on Pi via Ipac
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2018, 02:26:43 am »
Hi.

Thanks.

Not sure where Retropie then F4 is supposed to get me as nothing happened but if you mean the main retropie start screen then yes, all ipacd keys work there, as does their counterparts on the qwerty keyboard.

Its sounding like my problem isn't a common one that many people have had in the past.

There are a couple of systems that I don't appear to be able to exit out of and back to the systems menu as I once did. Perhaps indicating those buttons I once used to do that have also stopped working?

Something is evidently corrupted or very unhappy here. Should I just reset things back to the start? Did I read the deleting of a .cfg to do that

Hawkeye71

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mame tab controls on Pi via Ipac
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2018, 03:34:53 am »
Noticing a few more anomalies this morning going on. Now the Hyperpie starts up on a totally different menu when I haven't asked it to change.

Something is corrupted here I think. Any suggestions re resets, refresh?

I have the SD card backed up onto a hard drive if needs be.


** Well, ive narrowed it down to being a Mame Liberto only issue at least. The other Mames and have full keyboard access
« Last Edit: July 15, 2018, 05:07:59 am by Hawkeye71 »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31