Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame  (Read 822 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« on: July 09, 2018, 02:55:10 pm »
Hi

I use BigBox as a Front End and start groovy Mame with that. The games look flawless, but as soon as i exit groovy mame i get a wrong resolution back in Windows (2560 x 496).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VZ_J-NVg-Yk&feature=youtu.be

I'm using an Egret 3 with a "Wei-ya C3129D01-7" chassis (Tri Syn monitor). In VMMaker have choosen the "Arcade 15.7/25.0/31.5kHz - tri sync". Further setting can be seen in the pictures.

Does anybody have an idea why it switches to this resolution?

On my J-Pac i have just the 15kHz jumper set. I had one on 15kHz and one on 31kHz and during PC start up the chassis went crazy with "zirp" sounds. I imediately turned it off again, because it really didn't sound healthy. This shouldn't be no?

Picture in windows is also not that sharp and a bit shaky. That's normal right?
« Last Edit: July 09, 2018, 02:57:01 pm by OlDirty »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2018, 04:16:25 pm »
I use BigBox as a Front End and start groovy Mame with that. The games look flawless, but as soon as i exit groovy mame i get a wrong resolution back in Windows (2560 x 496).

What happens if you launch GM from command line?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2018, 05:15:00 pm »
I tried it with Wonder Boy 3 and got the same result after leavin mame with ESC. I run it from command line.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2018, 04:35:24 am »
When you first enabled EDID emulation, probably by accident you marked "Add modes from mode list". Try disabling EDID emulation, and enable it again without marking that option.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2018, 05:37:56 am »
I have 2 identical PCís with the exact same hardware and set one up for my Egret 2 (itís running perfectly). Copied that image and let it run with my Egret 3 Cabinet. I just set the picture to horizontal in VMMaker,  created the modes and installed them. Maybe that wasnít enough. Iíll try that with EDID.
Thank you very much!

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2018, 02:04:08 pm »
I tried the EDID with the "Arcade Tri Sync" Setting and set the Jumpers on my J-Pac to 15Khz and 31kHz. During startup my cab made the crazy zirping sounds again so i turned it off till windows was up. But i got no picture at all.

So i did the EDID with the "Arcade 15kHz" setting (i think i don't need any 24kHz and 31kHz anyway). Created the modelines and installed them. In the picture are the 15 modelines i got. I guess the modeline with 224 is missing right? When i start P.O.W. in "cmd DOS" it starts the game in interlaced mode. I attached the log i got from POW. The good news is that my windows stays in 640x480 after leaving MAME. 

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2018, 02:18:53 pm »
It doesn't seem you installed the modes, or maybe you pointed to the wrong output when installing them.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2018, 02:39:13 pm »
very strange  ???, but you're right. Installed modelines and it's running. YEEES!!! Thanks soo much  :applaud: :cheers:

PS: my poor PCBs will be neglected like *** :cry:

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2018, 03:17:27 pm »
I played a few games today and had to plug in also my LCD sometimes to check things on the DVI Port. Suddenly the switch res is not working anymore.  :dizzy: I did the EDID process again, created the modelines and installed them, but without success this time.

I created a log file and compared it to the one from yesterday. It's strange that it's written "DISPLAY7" in the file from today. Any ideas how to solve that?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2018, 04:55:24 pm »
When you connected your LCD, your display numbering probably changed too, so you should have adjusted GM for the new situation (e.g., -screen \\.\DISPLAY2). You shouldn't have messed with EDID emulation nor modelines.

However, since you redid the setup, VMMaker restarted your video card, that's where the odd display number 7 comes from. Restart your pc and the number will come back to normal. Always make sure you are pointing to the right video card output when installing the modes (video card tab).
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2018, 01:41:16 pm »
I just don't get it  :P.

I opened the Mame.ini file and wrote screen \\.\DISPLAY1, also tried screen \\.\DISPLAY0 but the games still start without the correct resolution. Restarted the PC serveral times (with and without LCD DVI Monitor attached), but it also didn't heltp.

As i understood i should see somewhere ( i guess in the game log file) which is the correct display. It's now DISPLAY1. But as mentioned above, when i write \\.\DISPLAY1 in the Mame.ini it doesn't bring anything.  :dunno


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2018, 02:18:57 pm »
Does your mode list appear in the log?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2018, 02:53:34 pm »
i guess no. I attached the log

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2018, 03:12:07 pm »
It won't work unless you get the modes installed.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #14 on: July 15, 2018, 11:34:12 am »
I tried to install the modes again but had no success. Picture is still flickering in the game.

Restarted the PC just with the Arcade monitor on the VGA plug. No other monitor connected.

In the pictures are all the settings i have done. Then created the modelines and installed them.

In Mame.ini i can write

screen       \\.\DISPLAY1

or

screen      auto

but it doesn't work with both settings.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #15 on: July 15, 2018, 11:40:54 am »
Check if the modes appear in the log.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #16 on: July 15, 2018, 12:13:56 pm »
i gues they were installed. Attached is a file i just did now.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #17 on: July 15, 2018, 01:16:16 pm »
Ok, the modes are installed finally, don't touch VMMaker by now.

I see you're using the D3D9 build. You should be using the D3D9ex build instead.

The problem with D3D9 is that multimonitor is broken for W7, so when you tried pointing other screen devices instead of default, the executable got marked as buggy by Windows, and this key was created:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Direct3D\Shims\MaximizedWindowedMode

Run Regedit and kill that key. It should fix your issue.

But to avoid those problems in the future, always use the D3D9ex build.


« Last Edit: July 15, 2018, 01:18:28 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #18 on: July 15, 2018, 04:06:52 pm »
I downloaded the "groovymame64_0197.017h_d3d9ex.7z" and replaced the mame.exe with the one from the zip file.
As i read here i can keep my Mame.ini file http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=155344.0 . The "video" setting in Mame.ini is set to d3d.

Unfortunately i can't find the reg key you mentioned. Then I searched for Shims & MaximizedWindowedMode but no result found.

So i tried to start it with the new mame but that didn't work.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: wrong resolution after leaving groovy Mame
« Reply #19 on: July 15, 2018, 04:42:50 pm »
You'd better unzip the full d3d9ex build in a separate folder and try from there. Only change the ROM path and leave everything else untouched.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31