Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: GMAME Can't force resolution  (Read 633 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
GMAME Can't force resolution
« on: July 07, 2018, 11:11:57 am »
hello all
on normal versions of mame I rotate vertical games with a height up to 256 to  play them horizontally, these games are usually around 57hz, and I run them in  55Hz, which fits in the screen at the expense of a minor speed reduction. but  on GM it's not working and just choosing an interlaced resolution. I am using  the command line:
mame64.exe -rol -resolution 2560x256@55
(I have 2560x256@55 set up fine, it works on M72 games)
Please can anyone tell me what settings to change as on normal mame I would  just go to game properties and set the resolution there and works fine on all games. Older  versions of mame I would have to lower the refresh rate while in the game.
thanks to all

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2018, 12:30:59 pm »
You now have the monitor option set as "custom", but all crt_ranges set as "auto", so basically your monitor is undefined thus it defaults to desktop resolution.

Anyway, you don't need to use the -rol option in GM. Orientation is managed by the "orientation" option. If it's set as "horizontal", GM will automatically do what you want, as long as you have valid crt ranges defined.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2018, 12:34:12 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2018, 08:24:51 pm »
Thanks, I'll try horizontal option. Crt range to auto was just because I was playing around with the ini. But before that I had the range line in there and still wasn't forcing the chosen resolution. Can you please tell me what settings to set in the INI and/or command line to force these games in 2560x256. I've been using mame since the late 90s and never have had to use a forum to question how to use it. GroovyMAME is not user friendly enough, and it should have all the options in the INI available in the GUI so one can try things on and off, trial and error. Is there an explanation of all the groovyMAME INI settings anywhere please

Apart from CRT range is in auto in the ini is there anything else? As I already had CRT range set before I changed to auto and didn't work then either. Surely force resolution should override CRT range settings? There should be a definitive way to override GM's mode line preferences, I don't like the resolutions it chooses half the time
 
« Last Edit: July 07, 2018, 08:35:56 pm by filevans »

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2018, 08:44:49 pm »
OK I think I got it working, I put my normal crt range in for 0 and I put the 256 range line in on crt range 1. Working now.

Most things are working really well now, except certain ones, for example double dragon (res 240x224) it is choosing 512x224 instead of 2560x224 . I have 512x224 as a resolution as I need it for winuae but I want double dragon to use 2560x224 as 240 doesn't multiply into 512 and I get borders. Why does switchres choose 512x224 when it has 2560x224 please? And how do I fix it?

Also sunset riders (288x224) doing something similar, choosing 608x224 (I need that res for winuae too) instead of far more suitable "2560x224" which is there in my mode lines. So in 608x224 I get left/right borders too
Thank you
« Last Edit: July 07, 2018, 09:06:54 pm by filevans »

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1895
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2018, 09:22:51 pm »
Attach logs for each game that you want help with.
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 576
    • SCART Hunter
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2018, 10:23:50 pm »
And how do I fix it?

Maybe trying adding this option to mame.ini?

resolution 2560x0
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

B2K24

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2018, 02:28:02 am »
As long as you're using Video Mode Maker to generate modes and then installing those modes I don't get why you need to specify anything in mame.ini

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2018, 04:56:39 am »

Maybe trying adding this option to mame.ini?

resolution 2560x0

Paradroid the young genius that did it! Thanks a lot
 Top man

Thanks for everyone's help

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2018, 08:08:45 am »
Also I get a similar problem on vertical games that I have set up to run horizontally in interlace. They won't start at all, as neither do they rotate (which you can see during ROM loading screen)
Thanks all

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2018, 10:11:47 am »
464i is arithmetically impossible with your current crt ranges. Try extending crt_range0 to Hfreqmax ≈ 16 kHz
« Last Edit: July 09, 2018, 04:39:58 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2018, 02:30:52 pm »
Thanks, I did already try putting my exact 464i range line into the ini on CRT range 2, but it didn't work so I probably deleted that line again before I attached this INI. I'll try what you said then, can you look at my range lines and tell me how I can add a third one for 464i and then anything over say 289 use my 464i range line? I want to make the first 2 range lines be only up to 288p
« Last Edit: July 09, 2018, 02:34:15 pm by filevans »

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #11 on: July 09, 2018, 02:44:14 pm »
Its not working, could send me a 464i range line to try please mate?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: GMAME Can't force resolution
« Reply #12 on: July 09, 2018, 04:40:57 pm »
Your ranges are ok, sorry.

It's the -interlaced option what you need to enable, you have disabled it for some reason.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31