Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame  (Read 259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« on: May 08, 2018, 12:36:22 pm »
ATI radeon 4600
OS: windows7 64

Some modes show an ingame slighly corrupted image. It is as if the lower part of the screen, the last pixel lines were slid off its position. The thing is I cannot tell wether it is a limitation of my SCART TV, my video card or I am missing something after setting up the modes with vvmaker. Well, you'd better see the pictures:

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 562
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2018, 09:56:27 pm »
If the TV has an H-freq/H-hold adjustment, you might try that.

Is this happening with particular resolutions? Only with super resolutions? Only with resolutions with a certain number of lines, or perhaps those above a particular scan frequency?

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2018, 01:56:48 pm »
If the TV has an H-freq/H-hold adjustment, you might try that.

Is this happening with particular resolutions? Only with super resolutions? Only with resolutions with a certain number of lines, or perhaps those above a particular scan frequency?

Performing further tests, It may be happening to various 15khz modes, being only evident with superres ones. Interlaced modes display perfect. I've managed to get rid of most of the annoying distortion tweaking values one by one with arcade OSD tool that came with calamity's driver. But that seem to be only meant for desktop usage modes, so it does not have a repairing effect in groovymame. Entering the service mode of the TV (AK30 chasis titanium OSD), I can find values to modify, such as Vlin, RGBH,VSOF,VPOF, HSOF etc. But none of those you mention, buttersoft. Most of them are apparently factory disabled.

Definitely I think it is a TV issue. I suppsose I could try fixing the Specs values in vvmaker before creating again a new modelines? It is a tough job and worthy improovements are not guaranteed. I'd better buy a new TV for 15-20 , may be  :laugh:

B2K24

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 171
Re: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2018, 02:22:19 pm »
Your card isn't supported in the latest guide that I successfully used for my setup.

Why not buy a newer card and try that since it would be a lot less headache?

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=301

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2018, 04:32:04 am »
Your card isn't supported in the latest guide that I successfully used for my setup.

Why not buy a newer card and try that since it would be a lot less headache?

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=301

You are right, my card is not explicitly listed as compatible. I took for granted that any HD 46xx series shoud have the same chip and similar features reading this:

Catalyst 9.3: ATI Radeon 9500, 9550, 9600, 9700, 9800, X300, X550, X600, X700, X740, X800, X850, X1050, X1200, X1300, X1550, X1600, X1650, X1800, X1900, X1950, HD 2350, HD 2400, HD 2600, HD 2900, HD 3200, HD 3300, HD 3400, HD 3410, HD 3450, HD 3550, HD 3570, HD 3600, HD 3610, HD 3690, HD 3730, HD 3750, HD 3800, HD 3830, HD 3850, HD 3870, HD 4230, HD 4250, HD 4350, HD 4550, HD 4570, HD 4580, HD 4650, HD 4670, HD 4730, HD 4750, HD 4800, HD 4850, HD 4870, HD 4890, etc.

Mine is detected by w7 as "4600+". I did'nt think that number made a difference among the millions of different versions in a siingle sub-series. Indeed, in my vertical cabinet I was using a 4350, which formerly was used to test with this same TV. So It was not exactly the same video card. Hence I cannot tell if it is a TV or a video card problem unless I try back the 4350 in this TV.

I have as well an ATI RAGE II fury PCI 8mb card, but it looks too old to bother to try it?. So in case I buy a new card, what's the least troublesome video card to use along with groovymame?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5851
Re: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2018, 05:13:49 am »
That issue is caused by the TV's chassis, we had other user with the exact same problem, his TV was a 21" Bluesky, osd Titanium 210. We tried all sorts of tweaks with the video timings to no avail.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2018, 04:45:27 am »
That issue is caused by the TV's chassis, we had other user with the exact same problem, his TV was a 21" Bluesky, osd Titanium 210. We tried all sorts of tweaks with the video timings to no avail.

Thanks, then that must be the reason. Mine is a 21" Silvercrest, a cheap brand traded by chain of retail dealers. Exactly the same applies to Bluesky (at least in Spain). So probably we talk essentially about the same hardware, same OSD, same issues... This CRT TV was one of the last ones sold here around 2009, I got it for less than 100 . Even though reducing costs may have had implications in OSD functionalities it's a pity because being the such a non-aged tube show very good colours and sharp and focussed picture. Of that same brand a have a 14" for a vertical cabinet and it turns out to show the same issue but to a much lesser extent (hard to notice), it looks great with groovymame...

On the other hand I've come across with lots of arcade monitor chassis being widely manufactured in china (as well as whole CRT TV sets), which can be acquired for a low cost provided that your orders do not get held under customs and you have to pay taxes to rescue them. I wonder wether they can be adpated to one of these TV' tubes? The advantage of having mechanical pots instead of OSD would be a plus, do the share the same neck socket pinout? has anyone here done it before?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 562
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Possible issue handling superresolutions with groovymame
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2018, 07:35:07 am »
On the other hand I've come across with lots of arcade monitor chassis being widely manufactured in china (as well as whole CRT TV sets), which can be acquired for a low cost provided that your orders do not get held under customs and you have to pay taxes to rescue them. I wonder wether they can be adpated to one of these TV' tubes? The advantage of having mechanical pots instead of OSD would be a plus, do the share the same neck socket pinout? has anyone here done it before?

TBH if you live in Europe you're far better off just grabbing another CRT TV with SCART, go for a decent brand like Philips or NEC and it will look better than the universal chassis does even with a nice tube itself.

Which doesn't answer the question, so... yeah, it can be done. If the CRT tube itself has the same socket with the same number of pins the pinout will be the same. You also need to match the yoke inductance and resistances, and the heater voltages. But the chassis available for sale now tend to be a bit on the weak side. I'd recommend decasing even a bad SCART TV before bothering.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31