Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Arcade monitor issues with Rampage World Tour  (Read 418 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

thewumpus

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Arcade monitor issues with Rampage World Tour
« on: May 02, 2018, 05:06:11 pm »
So I've finally found a 400x254 modeline that works great in Arcade OSD on my WG 4600 arcade monitor (8.18 400 416 456 520 254 262 265 288 -hsync -vsync).  But when I actually run Rampage World Tour on MAME, I get wavy lines as in the attached JPG.

I'm running GroovyMame on Windows XP (MAME 0.171, SwitchRes 0.015m, ArcadeOSD 1.4).  Any ideas why it would work in Arcade OSD but not in MAME?  Is my mode (400x254 @ 54.621) somehow not close enough to the resolution MAME wants for this game (400x254 @ 54.706841)?  If so, any suggestions for fine-tuning?

Thanks!

EDIT: Note that bumping the dot clock up to 8.19 (for a final refresh rate of 54.688) didn't seem to improve things.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2018, 05:27:28 pm by thewumpus »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6027
Re: Arcade monitor issues with Rampage World Tour
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2018, 06:20:35 am »
You probably need to adjust the H-freq (or H-hold) potentiometer, slightly.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12977
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Arcade monitor issues with Rampage World Tour
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2018, 08:26:45 am »
You probably need to adjust the H-freq (or H-hold) potentiometer, slightly.

^This.  Midway games are like that, and I mean actual PCBs.  Most of the times I've swapped between a Midway game and a non-Midway game , the Hfreq needs adjusting.
No matter one's station in life, the Dance of Death unites us all.

thewumpus

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Arcade monitor issues with Rampage World Tour
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2018, 11:29:44 am »
That fixed it!  Thanks, guys!!

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31