Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs  (Read 937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« on: April 20, 2018, 11:39:23 am »
Hey guys

   I’m wanting to convert 2 standup racers to model2.  I know how to setup multiplayer model2 as its already on my cab.  My issue is I want to have 2 standup racers Linked, fullscreen.
The problem I’ve always had with multiplayer on model2 is on my cab, the screen just splitsin 1/2 or 3/4 or however many players you have.
   Is there a way, to have 2 cabs, both FULLSCREEN, on a multiplayer model2 setup?  I’m sure the smart minds on here have done it?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2018, 01:40:05 pm »
I assume you mean using just one PC (because if it were a 2 player LAN you'd just go fullscreen on each PC like you would in a single player game)? I haven't tried this myself but RamjetR, who sometimes frequents the forums, got around the issue of not being able to have two fullscreen versions of Model 2 Emulator when using one PC and 2 monitors by creating a virtual machine (or maybe 2? Can't recall now) and linking them up that way as if it were a LAN, even though it's actually all being done on the one PC.

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2018, 06:47:49 pm »
Yes that’s correct
I’m not familiar with LAN, If you had 2 separate pc’s running model 2 this is capable correct?
I’ll start doing some research.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2018, 07:17:39 pm »
If you had 2 separate pc’s running model 2 this is capable correct?

Yarp! https://youtu.be/OadWSU5sB4g

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2018, 09:52:49 pm »
This is great
Except I clicked the link to the google drive for the directions and it’s not available

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2018, 05:58:15 pm »
Fortunately I saved it in case I ever needed to use it again:

"Model 2 arcade machines connect and communicate in a Token Ring network. The emulator continues this process by using a newly created m2network.ini file (by you) that stores the network configuration. There will be 3 entries in this file and are explained below:


RxPort - The port the emulator will listen and receive data packets through (last machine’s NextPort).

NextIP - The IP address of the machine the emulator will send data packets to.

NextPort - The port the emulator will send the data packets to (next machine’s RxPort).


This emulates a Token Ring topology where the first machine sends data to the 2nd, the 2nd sends data to the 3rd and so forth, and then the final machine sends its data back to the first machine. Keep in mind, depending on the game you wish to link range from 2 – 8 player support.


One PC, one instance [single-player with multiplayer features]

Games supported: Daytona USA (all but ’93 edition), Sega Rally Championship, ManxTT Superbike.

Firstly, you will need to create a new file in your emulator’s directory (where the emulator.ini file is situated) called m2network.ini. Then paste the following text into the file.


[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=127.0.0.1

NextPort=1978


Save and close the file. When you load the game, press F2 to enter the test mode, navigate to the game system settings by pressing F1, F2 again to enter, and then set your LINK ID to MASTER. Exit the test mode and let the game start. Please note that some games do not specify the master cabinet as master, but are classed as Car 1.


One PC, multiple instances

Although it is impossible to actively play a 2 (or more) player game on one PC, you can emulate a multiplayer setup. To do this you will need to make a copy of your emulator’s directory into another (including the ROM), and then alter the m2network.ini file for each.


Example:

You have created 2 directories.


1. C:\m2emulator1

M2network.ini file reads…


[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=127.0.0.1

NextPort=1979


2. C:\m2emulator2

M2network.ini file reads…


[Network]

RxPort=1979

NextIP=127.0.0.1

NextPort=1978


Ensure that one emulator has set the game’s LINK ID to MASTER and the other to SLAVE. Remember to change your car number, although it is not essential.

Multiplayer over LAN

To successfully set up a multiplayer game over a local area network (LAN), each PC will need to have a copy of the emulator’s directory and ROM. One PC will need to set the LINK ID to MASTER in the game system settings, and the remainder to SLAVE. The trickiest part is setting up the m2network.ini files for each PC, although it is not difficult.


Example:

2 player game setup


1. First PC (IP: 192.168.1.146 example only)

M2network.ini file reads…

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.147

NextPort=1978


2. Second PC (IP: 192.168.1.147 example only)

M2network.ini file reads…


[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.146

NextPort=1978


When using multiple PCs to emulate a multiplayer game over a LAN, it is safe to use the same port number throughout, as long as the port chosen is not in use by any other application or service running on your computer. If you wanted to set up a multiplayer game with more than 2 PCs, you would follow the “token ring” topology as stated below.


Example:

8 player game setup


1. First PC (IP: 192.168.1.146 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.147

NextPort=1978


2. Second PC (IP: 192.168.1.147 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.148

NextPort=1978


3. Third PC (IP: 192.168.1.148 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.149

NextPort=1978


4. Fourth PC (IP: 192.168.1.149 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.150

NextPort=1978


5. Fifth PC (IP: 192.168.1.150 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.151

NextPort=1978


6. Sixth PC (IP: 192.168.1.151 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.152

NextPort=1978


7. Seventh PC (IP: 192.168.1.152 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.153

NextPort=1978


8. Eighth PC (IP: 192.168.1.153 example only)

[Network]

RxPort=1978

NextIP=192.168.1.146

NextPort=1978


After you have set the above, ensure only one PC has the LINK ID set to MASTER in the game system settings within the Daytona USA test menu, and the remainder PCs’ LINK ID as SLAVE.l"


written by lucisac

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2018, 01:08:42 am »
Incredible
Thank you for this
So the only other thing is the connection
Just run Ethernet cord to a modem from each pc? So they are all connected on the same network correct?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2018, 06:31:47 am »
Just run Ethernet cord to a modem from each pc? So they are all connected on the same network correct?

Yup. And probably set static IP addresses outside your routernor's normal DHCP range so you know the PC's will always have the same IP addresses :)

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8358
  • ...
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2018, 09:13:09 am »
This is great
Except I clicked the link to the google drive for the directions and it’s not available

If it was Lucisac's Model 2 setup guide, it is attached to the first post in this stickied thread:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,131527.0.html


MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Multiplayer Daytona/mame racers on diff cabs
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2018, 02:45:47 pm »
Just run Ethernet cord to a modem from each pc? So they are all connected on the same network correct?

Yup. And probably set static IP addresses outside your routernor's normal DHCP range so you know the PC's will always have the same IP addresses :)

I run it wirelessly through my router.

Edit: FWIW, I should probably also mention, I've had problems in the past trying to get all my PCs set-up with static IP addresses; one of them kept coming up with an error each time I tried changing from dynamic and the other worked, but as a weird side effect of doing this it crippled my (already slow) internet download speed whenever I was uploading something - as in it made the internet unusable for me. When I added a third PC in I just didn't even bother trying to change the IP address. As a consequence, I've still got all my PCs on dynamic IPs, so whenever I get a network running, I have to load 'ipconfig' in the CMD prompt and if necessary alter the IP4 info I've got in my network ini file on each PC. Admittedly, not very helpful if you're running this on multiple cabs with frontends and you just want it to work each time, but I thought it was just worth a mention.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2018, 08:44:12 am by MrThunderwing »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31