Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Grooovymame/Mess switchres or MAME choosing wrong resolution specs ?  (Read 698 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi,

I'm testing spectrum rom and games. For that machine groovymame picks a superres with a vertical value too high 2560x544 or something like that, an horrible interlaced mode and with a terrible frame drop. What seems strange to me is the original resolution initially assigned by MAME (352x296). I think the actual resolution for all the spectrum machines was 256x192, as far as I know.

Anyway I just cannot install a proper mode for that machine, because (may be because I have a 4600 series legacy Radeon) I cannot make use of a vertical resolution higher than 288 pixels at 15Khz. I've tried to force installation of values of 296 or 304 (user modes as weel as superres ones), which are listed in the super-user.ini witout success. Is there anyway of forcing it to choose a lower resolution, but still close to what I seek?, 288 pixels for example? Or is it something wrong with the resolution assigned by MAME and it can be fixed?

OS: Windows 7

Thanks,
« Last Edit: February 04, 2018, 12:13:07 pm by Edglaf »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6196
Re: Grooovymame/Mess switchres or MAME choosing wrong resolution specs ?
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2018, 12:49:23 pm »
Launch VMMaker, edit monitor.ini and select your current monitor preset.

Change:

 crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 448, 576

by:

 crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 296, 448, 576

Now you'll be able to create modes higher than 288p, which is not enabled by default. Make sure to mark the option "Export settings to GroovyMAME" so this change is applied to mame.ini too.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Grooovymame/Mess switchres or MAME choosing wrong resolution specs ?
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2018, 04:32:24 am »
Thanks Calamity. Pixel-perfect!   ;D

For speccy fans, I can tell that GROOVYMAME/MESS emulation both with spectrum and spec128 driver is very accurate (I have the original computers working to compare). Up to now, I have only detected obvious inmperfections in one of 30 games tested (Arkanoid ii, The Revenge of Doh 128k)

In some games you can even improve the gaming experience (provided that your TV is not too big!-pixelation-) by stretching both H res and V res, 1.3 factor for each in slider controls option. The result is a zoom-in that leaves out the useless borders in games. Aesthetically it fits beautifully in a multisystem purposed cabinet (2nd picture). With other games, the result is uglier...

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31