Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways  (Read 559 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« on: February 02, 2018, 06:59:29 pm »
Hello Guys
Is there a way to use a twiked resoluion like 320x240 for example and get the vales to clipboard with arcade_os and use those vales aquired on crt_range0 only on games with 240 lines thru a specific ini file, and keep the auto for all rest.

Thanks
Marcos
« Last Edit: February 02, 2018, 07:06:39 pm by m.andrade1 »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5874
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2018, 12:46:18 pm »
You don't need a specific ini. What you have to do is to put the adjusted timings into a crt_range that only applies to the desired vertical resolution range, e.g.:

crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 239, 448, 576
crt_range1  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 240, 240, 448, 576
crt_range2  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 241, 288, 448, 576

Above, crt_range1 is where you'll put your ajusted timings. Because you define the progressive lines min and max as 240 it will only apply to that vertical resolution.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2018, 07:48:27 am »
Hello Calamity
Thanks you so much for your answer!
Thatīs exactaly what i need, because i did a RGB osd mod into a Philips that has an espetacular image, but it has a little geometry issue on top of the screen, so i had to overscan the top a little, it affects those 240lines games, but for 224lines the image is perfect, so thatīs why i did some tweak on arcado_os tool, so those 240lines could fit  on screen.
In theory can do it with any other resolution right including 248 or 256 lines games right ?

Images from rgb mod here: https://photos.app.goo.gl/ROlDzMpabIOwCrV42

Thanks a lot Calamity
Marcos

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2018, 08:06:24 am »
Hello Calamity
Thanks you so much for your answer!
Thatīs exactaly what i need, because i did a RGB osd mod into a Philips that has an espetacular image, but it has a little geometry issue on top of the screen, so i had to overscan the top a little, it affects those 240lines games, but for 224lines the image is perfect, so thatīs why i did some tweak on arcado_os tool, so those 240lines could fit  on screen.
In theory can do it with any other resolution right including 248 or 256 lines games right ?

Images from rgb mod here: https://photos.app.goo.gl/ROlDzMpabIOwCrV42

Thanks a lot Calamity you saved my mod !
Marcos

marcelosofth

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2018, 11:32:52 am »
Hellou Mr. Calamity, I have already done several types of tests, suspecting that it was my PC, Video Card, but the problem continues, the image is perfect in colors, contrast and brightness, but when a high brightness image comes or the screen totally full the brightness drops to 30%, something unacceptable, my last suspicion is that the monitor can not withstand a Cinescope of '21 inches and only one of '20 normal, is it?

Ps. See the 2 images below, with the black-bordered screen the image is perfect in its fullness of brightness, contrast and color, but when it fills the wilted brightness.


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 577
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2018, 05:51:57 pm »
..., the image is perfect in colors, contrast and brightness, but when a high brightness image comes or the screen totally full the brightness drops to 30%, something unacceptable, my last suspicion is that the monitor can not withstand a Cinescope of '21 inches and only one of '20 normal, is it?

EDIT: I see you did post this in the monitor/video forum, so I've moved my reply into that thread

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156501.0.html
« Last Edit: February 05, 2018, 06:24:33 pm by buttersoft »

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2018, 06:13:24 am »
Hello Calamity
Thanks a lot, you sugestion works great !
Those 240lines games worked beaultifull even with the tv in onverscan, after the adjust on arcade_osd it runs great with perfect fit !
Only having a hard time to adjust those 256lines games, seems even with tweaking on arcade_osd itīs impossible to get it fit on screen, if you puss to hard on timings it skring the screen to much, iīm trying to do a middle range adjust, but no way.
Do you have any suggestion for those based 256lines games.

Thanks a lot
Marcos

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 577
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2018, 05:56:40 pm »
You can't touch the vertical size with the PC, you have to adjust it via the monitor itself.

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2018, 06:21:48 am »
Hello buttersoft
Thanks you so much for you answer.
Thatīs what I thought, because the tv is already overscanned to avoid the issue on top, 240lines could be fit, but 256 lines is almost impossible, tried almost every adjust with arcade_osd just to try to improve at least the fit, but now way.
Iīm thinking in reduce the max lines, like 242 or 248 but will have to live with the re-scale for those 256lines games.
Do you have any suggestion to try to anchive the best settings without interlace the pic.

Thanks a lot
Marcos

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 577
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Help using crt_range0 in certain ways
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2018, 06:54:27 pm »
Use native (super) resolutions where possible, and where not possible, use a gamename.ini file with the core switchres options section from your full mame.ini file transposed into it. Leave modeline generation on but set the resolution line (lower down the mame,ini) to 2560x240 or whatever.


I think that should work.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31