Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame  (Read 1876 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« on: January 19, 2018, 02:11:19 pm »
Video card:

ATI radeon 4600
OS: windows7 64

After setting in mame.ini numscreen to 2, the path to the marquee *.png files (I suppose it is treated by mame as artwork options because I haven't seen a specific "marquee path config" or somthing alike), using this settings will not send any signal to the DVI- output:

# PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS
#
screen                    auto
aspect                    auto
resolution                  auto
view                      auto
screen0                   \\.\DISPLAY1
aspect0                   auto
resolution0               auto
view0                     standard
screen1                   \\.\DISPLAY2
aspect1                   auto
resolution1               auto
view1                     Marquee_Only

Neither will this simpler one:

# PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS
#
screen                    auto
aspect                    auto
resolution                  auto
view                      auto
screen0                  auto
aspect0                   auto
resolution0               auto
view0                     standard
screen1                   auto
aspect1                   auto
resolution1               auto
view1                     Marquee

I've tried some combinations changing display numbers, or usin "primary" instead of standard etc without any success.
Must I use Hooker Mame?; (I would prefer not to in case it causes interference with my emudriver setup/performance)

Thanks for your support,

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 02:27:35 pm »
Have you already extended the desktop? Which \\.\display numbers are each desktop mapped to?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 02:58:53 pm »
Do I have to extend the W7 desktop for it to work? I can do it, it is a bit unconfortable though after all I have gone through to get rid of it by following your tutorial hehe. If you run vmaker it detects DISPLAY 1 an DISPLAY 2, everything is apparently in perfect order... and the modes area applied to DISPLAY 1 according to the vmaker gui....

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 04:04:48 pm »
You have to extend the desktop, otherwise MAME can't use the second display.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2018, 09:37:24 am »
Done. For some reason de SAmsung display no longer was detected as such. It was detected as Pnp generic display, as if it was another crt scart TV. So I connected a modern TV through HDMI. It was detected as the 1st display. After some combinations this is what worked for me if I remember well:

# PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS
#
screen                    auto
aspect                    auto
resolution                  auto
view                      auto
screen0                   \\.\DISPLAY3
aspect0                   auto
resolution0               auto
view0                     standard
screen1                   \\.\DISPLAY1
aspect1                   auto
resolution1               auto
view1                     Marquee_Only

Other combinations caused mame to fail when loading any rom. With this setting and extended desktop groovymame does not make use of the proper emudriver settings while showing artwork in that display, and shows every rom display in interlaced modes in my CRT TV (no superres or anything, just interlaced modes in several games tested). I' ve had to revert the settings to be able to use superres modes back again :(

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2018, 02:31:19 pm »
I also did today the same kind of experimentation.
extended desktop, both in 640x480 so it works in 15Khz and 31Khz
I just could succeed in making main screen to work.
but I couldn’t achieve displaying any marquee.

where did you put your marquee artworks ?
Could you provide your mame.ini ?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2018, 02:53:29 pm »
Other combinations caused mame to fail when loading any rom. With this setting and extended desktop groovymame does not make use of the proper emudriver settings while showing artwork in that display, and shows every rom display in interlaced modes in my CRT TV (no superres or anything, just interlaced modes in several games tested).

That's because Switchres only operates on screen0. Trying to use it on other output will fail. I don't know how you are doing this, but a logical setup would be setting the CRT as primary desktop from Windows display properties, and the LCD marquee as secondary. In that conditions, GM should be able to work on the CRT while still show artwork on the LCD. Long ago I tried a similar setup and got it working.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2018, 04:23:44 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2018, 04:33:40 am »
I also did today the same kind of experimentation.
extended desktop, both in 640x480 so it works in 15Khz and 31Khz
I just could succeed in making main screen to work.
but I couldn’t achieve displaying any marquee.

where did you put your marquee artworks ?
Could you provide your mame.ini ?

I put them in artwork folder, Take into account that a bare .*png file with the rom name is not enough. You'd better get the compressed artwork file with  a "default.lay" file in. That file may contain the information for mame to point correctly what images are for bezel, marquee etc

I changed my .ini eversince to perform trial-and-error tests (with dismal results, not satisfactory). I' ll try to post my ini on friday, as soon as I have time to...


funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2018, 03:38:23 am »

I'll create my own topic to avoid any polution  :D

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2018, 04:29:53 am »
Hi guys,

I've managed to make a second screen to work in order to display some artworks (marquee for example)

My setup : I'm using a HD5450 that outputs 15Khz on its VGA port.
In windows 7, This screen is labeled as "1" and main display (.\DISPLAY1).

What I have tried :

1. I plugged a secondary screen on the DVI port. I need to "Detect" the screen and expand the desktop.
In this configuration, the DVI becomes the labeled "1" (\.\DISPLAY1) and and the VGA arcade becomes "2" (\.\DISPLAY2)
I wasn't able to change that numbering. I tried anyway to make artworks worked in this configuration but was stuck in Direct 3D errors.

But with what calimity said, that only screen 0 was used for switchres (\.\DISPLAY1), I knew it was a dead end.

2. I had the Idea to use the internal Intel for my secondary screen. In this configuration the VGA output remains labeled 1 (\.\DISPLAY1)
and the internal card appears as \\.\DISPLAY3  : good

I then tried to configure that second screen for mame. I've tested with bublbobl
That is where I have arrived, no error, and bubble bobble working correctly on the arcade main screen.
But secondary screen remains "as is"

If someone can points out where to look now ?

(.txt namings are for upload reason)
Pierre.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2018, 06:28:48 am »
I'll create my own topic to avoid any polution  :D

I've merged both topics. They are about the same issue so why having two?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2018, 06:38:08 am »
Let's see if I can clarify things.

screen0 -> this is the one Switchres works with. The \\.\DISPLAY number is irrelevant, but you need an active desktop on it.
screen1 -> this is where you send your artwork. The \\.\DISPLAY number is irrelevant, but you need an active desktop on it.

Ideally, the \\.\DISPLAY used by Switchres as screen0 should be your primary desktop too, but this is not really necessary.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2018, 08:23:47 am »
I find it difficult to use this feature. SO much That I give up for now, at lieast for a month or to (never was a priority for me)  :dunno. TO start with I just can keep swithres working properly. The only setting with which I could see a marquee in a second display portraited a cut and displaced view of the marquee. Other times and empty wahite rectangle. FOr those who are interested in my mame.ini file. Here it is, before I remove my marquee settings... Thanks

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2018, 08:45:19 am »
Nevermind, I have tested it this morning and it seems to be broken.

Just one more thing Edglaf, are you using the D3D9ex version?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #14 on: January 29, 2018, 08:18:00 am »
Nevermind, I have tested it this morning and it seems to be broken.

Just one more thing Edglaf, are you using the D3D9ex version?

I have never bothered to check those values in mame.ini. So they’ve always been left as is, “auto”, I suppose.

I’m using a Sempron with windows 7 installed in a SATA HD (and groovymame), and Groovyarcade in another  SATA HD (I swap HDs),  for main arcade purposes.
In another Intel based computer I have Windows 10 and a regular official MAME… Summarising, after carrying out further tests in these OS/mames, the marquee-feature-in-secondary-screen does not work (at least for me) with late MAME releases (0.190 and  0.193 if I remember well). I have not tried  with older stuff.

I can test it with that value changed to D3D9ex, should it make a dramatic difference…

imtrashed

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #15 on: January 29, 2018, 10:07:38 am »
I plan to attempt to get a second LCD monitor going to display marquees, along with my CRT and Groovymame, so I'm subscribing to this thread.  I look forward to following along. 

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #16 on: January 29, 2018, 10:40:21 am »
I can test it with that value changed to D3D9ex, should it make a dramatic difference…

It's not a matter of configuration. There are 2 separate GM builds, with and without D3D9ex. I'm asking which one you're using to see where to start troubleshooting. E.g. funkycochise posted a log and he's using D3D9ex, you didn't post any that's why I asked.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #17 on: January 30, 2018, 11:10:44 am »
I can test it with that value changed to D3D9ex, should it make a dramatic difference…

It's not a matter of configuration. There are 2 separate GM builds, with and without D3D9ex. I'm asking which one you're using to see where to start troubleshooting. E.g. funkycochise posted a log and he's using D3D9ex, you didn't post any that's why I asked.

Trying with Andro Dunos...

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #18 on: January 30, 2018, 11:15:33 am »
Trying with Andro Dunos...

I've noticed you're not running GM with admin rights, at least on that log. Admin rights are required for pre-HD5000 cards. Were your previous tests also done without admin rights? Or did you just forget to use admin rights for the log?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #19 on: January 30, 2018, 04:08:00 pm »
I *think* I have a fix for the D3D9ex build. Now I need to check plain D3D9.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #20 on: January 31, 2018, 05:13:45 am »
Trying with Andro Dunos...

I've noticed you're not running GM with admin rights, at least on that log. Admin rights are required for pre-HD5000 cards. Were your previous tests also done without admin rights? Or did you just forget to use admin rights for the log?

I did execute with admin rights and used the groovymame built-in frontend. With identical results. (black screen at the display intended for showing the marquee)

This time I just did'nt know how to run it with admin rights from command line. May be I should have run cmd with admin rights ¿?

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #21 on: January 31, 2018, 07:56:17 pm »
I *think* I have a fix for the D3D9ex build. Now I need to check plain D3D9.
great  :applaud:

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #22 on: February 01, 2018, 07:34:14 am »
Well, multimonitor turned out to be broken, now it's fixed for the D3D93x. In order to use the marquee feature, use a command line like this:

Code: [Select]
mame64 -numscreens 2 -screen0 \\.\DISPLAY2 -screen1 \\.\DISPLAY1 -view0 standard -view1 marquee -use_marquees bublbobl
Below you have the graphical proof that it worked here this morning, so if it doesn't work for you it's your fault  :D

Pay attention to the artwork file attached (bublbobl.zip). This one works. The one posted by funkycochise does not. The .lay file inside the zip must be named after the rom name in order to work.

Now, testing on Windows 8 only D3D9ex build works with multimonitor, probably it's the same for 7. D3D9 build's multimonitor feature is broken. It is broken in baseline too. It used to work for sure, but I believe last time I tested it successfully it was still under XP. I've tracked the issue back to 0.175 and it was already there, so I guess this is a compatibility problem with D3D9 and Windows 7+. So Windows 7+ users: make sure to use D3D9ex only for now on.

Another note: while testing the D3D9 build I've stumbled on an issue that's nearly made me go crazy. Once you launch GM with multimonitor and the screens get messed, the OS somehow blacklists that executable and since then it's launched in a small window no matter what you do. It gets cursed. After some hours I've found that Windows keeps those cursed executables in the registry, here:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Direct3D\Shims\MaximizedWindowedMode

If you run into this issue, run Regedit and kill that key.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #23 on: February 02, 2018, 06:50:16 am »
 :applaud: :applaud: :applaud: I'll try your new binary this weekend, thanks...

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #24 on: February 03, 2018, 12:03:22 pm »
So I did a try for this today and it worked great !
except one annoyance. I'm used to give a resolution value (2560x240) to make the menu more readable.
Not that this doesn't work, but because of this setting (and of course also the marquee on the second screen),
I notice some fps drops (without resolution value, they don't occur). So I'll see how I will manage this in the future  ::)

Anyway, thank you Calimity for all your work !

« Last Edit: February 03, 2018, 12:17:47 pm by funkycochise »

Edglaf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Using a second LCD screen as a marque display in Groovymame
« Reply #25 on: February 04, 2018, 11:27:53 am »
It does work :). Thank you Calamity...

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31