Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Daytona 3 PC specs  (Read 2679 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Daytona 3 PC specs
« on: January 10, 2018, 07:02:59 am »
I tried to ask in THAT exiting development topic with no luck (obviously!): could daytona 3 lucky former users please report their working PC specs please? [emoji3]

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 8359
  • ...
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2018, 09:17:51 am »
Not what you asked for, but it crashes after the network detection on my 9800GT GPU (Windows 7).
Others reported the same thing happening on a 8800GT.

I think it's been established that it requires a true DirectX 11 video card.
(if you run dxdiag, the older cards will show Dx11 on the main tab, but an older DDI version on the display tab).

It runs on the alienware alpha in my living room.
I forget the specs.  Tried to look them up online, but the dell site doesn't tell me much.
It has a GeForce series card and Windows 10.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2018, 10:00:55 am by BadMouth »

vice350z

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • BRINGO!!!
    • Sirius 66 - The Beat
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2018, 10:49:11 am »
lucky former users? What do you mean?

Does your PC not run it well?

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2018, 12:03:12 pm »
Nah, I have an old core 2 duo laptop with vista (dumb). No way I can even see the attract mode screen. Time to source out something tailored for that gem of a game ;)

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16609
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2018, 12:24:23 pm »
Alright hold up.  It was mind bogglingly slow, but I managed to get it running on an i5 laptop with a crappy integrated intel video card.  So I'm not sure that dx11 is a requirement, rather probably a few features not commonly found on older video cards are.  Also you can dramatically increase the framerate by using the f1 menu and reducing the shadow sizes to their minimum, among other things.  The game won't look much different either. 

The reason I didn't reply personally is because there are so many things to tweak and try that I can't give a definitive answer on questions like that one way or the other. 

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2018, 01:09:48 pm »
No problem dude: I was impatient to get full satisfaction from this incredible thing happening. It will not be the same the next year because, thinking at that well, it's not the game itself the "gem" but the movement around it and efforts put in that from talended guys like you.
I will wait for some more digging and then buy the due hardware
« Last Edit: January 10, 2018, 01:11:31 pm by baritonomarchetto »

vice350z

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • BRINGO!!!
    • Sirius 66 - The Beat
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2018, 06:59:50 pm »
I guess it would be a waste of time to see if this runs on a Windows XP machine with a Athlon XP 3200+ and a ATI X800XT?

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2018, 12:44:09 am »
Very likely, but I would try anyway

penrhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2018, 08:18:57 am »
Assuming it's around the same spec as RingEdge or Europa-R platform - You're looking at:-

I3 or I5 CPU of 3.0Ghz or higher.
8Gb RAM.
Nvidia Videocard (DX-11 compatible).
Onboard Sound (DX-11 compatible).
WD Sata HDD mechanical or SSD (my RE had a WD-250Gb 2.5" HDD installed).
500W ATX PSU.

From what I've found from playing with Daytona in my SR3 cab....

Cab interfaces to PC via a Sega USB analogue i/o pcb not JVS.
Wheel is Happ 270 with a 5K pot - reads 1-255 full-left lock to full-right-lock using shell.exe
Accelerator & brake have 5K pots - read 1-255 from up to fully pressed down using shell.exe
Credit, start & up-down shifter all read correctly in Shell.exe
Test/Service/credit buttons on VTS PCB all read correctly in Shell.exe
FFB is fed from a custom pcie printer port on 888 - bought a cheapo one off ebay and will give it a try over weekend (but not sure the FFB works in my cab).

The SR3 32" LCD is only 720P so I've not tried running it on there yet (plus my video card wasn't DX-11 compatible) - I've dug out a GTX560TI and will give that a try tonight.

So with a bit of hacking you should be able to get the controls working in a cab with an A-Pac.

Wesker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2018, 10:53:21 am »
Hello.

First of all, thanks to everyone involved to making this "gift" (lol) from Sega as much playable as possible. It's amazing.

I have some huge load times in the game when it's loading the attract sequence, the stage/car select screens and the races themselves. I suppose this is related to RAM? Otherwise, the game works perfect but those big loads are a huge letdown. I guess I'll have to eventually upgrade.

I suppose this message fits better with this thread than the other one.

Looking at what posted, penrhos posted, I guess my issue is definitely related to RAM. Time to upgrade then.

penrhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2018, 02:01:27 pm »
Played about a bit more last night and:-

I can get the game to run in 4Gb of RAM.
I can get it running on a 2.93Ghz dual core CPU.
The oldest video card I could get it to run cleanly on was a GTX560 with 2Gb VRAM using latest DX-11 drivers - it wouldn't work with any of my 7000/8000 series cards.
It works fine under Windows 7 64 bit provided your drivers are up to date.
It works fine with my NVidia on board sound chip (Gigabyle mb).

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 507
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2018, 03:01:57 pm »
I tried running it on my i5 2400, 8gb of ram, gtx 750ti. It runs in slow motion, not bad framerate, literally slow motion. Weird because the pc can run Rocket League @ 1080p 60fps, which I would think would be more demanding. Runs fine on my newer pc.

vice350z

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • BRINGO!!!
    • Sirius 66 - The Beat
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2018, 09:12:56 pm »
I tried running it on my i5 2400, 8gb of ram, gtx 750ti. It runs in slow motion, not bad framerate, literally slow motion. Weird because the pc can run Rocket League @ 1080p 60fps, which I would think would be more demanding. Runs fine on my newer pc.

Is that in fullscreen? Did you try it in window? Fullscreen is wacky with the FPS

I played it just fine on my older PC that has an i5 2500K, 16gb ram but granted I'm running a GTX 1060 in it though if that makes a huge difference.

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 507
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2018, 09:56:19 pm »
I tried running it on my i5 2400, 8gb of ram, gtx 750ti. It runs in slow motion, not bad framerate, literally slow motion. Weird because the pc can run Rocket League @ 1080p 60fps, which I would think would be more demanding. Runs fine on my newer pc.

Is that in fullscreen? Did you try it in window? Fullscreen is wacky with the FPS

I played it just fine on my older PC that has an i5 2500K, 16gb ram but granted I'm running a GTX 1060 in it though if that makes a huge difference.

Yeah it was in full screen, I'll try it in windowed mode. I suspect its just some weird issue and I might be able to fix it somehow, I think those specs should be able to run the game.

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 240
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2018, 12:38:38 am »
I tried running it on my i5 2400, 8gb of ram, gtx 750ti. It runs in slow motion, not bad framerate, literally slow motion. Weird because the pc can run Rocket League @ 1080p 60fps, which I would think would be more demanding. Runs fine on my newer pc.

Is that in fullscreen? Did you try it in window? Fullscreen is wacky with the FPS

I played it just fine on my older PC that has an i5 2500K, 16gb ram but granted I'm running a GTX 1060 in it though if that makes a huge difference.

Yeah it was in full screen, I'll try it in windowed mode. I suspect its just some weird issue and I might be able to fix it somehow, I think those specs should be able to run the game.

Mine was running slow motion on my bravia tv on fullscreen. It was fine when I plugged it into my asus monitor, and it was fine on the bravia tv in windowed mode. I'm guessing when it's going fullscreen it's changing the framerate or something w/the tv. The game was also literally going slow motion for me -- e.g. the timer was going somewhere between 1/4x - 1/2x speed (it was constant, I just don't know what it was).

vice350z

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • BRINGO!!!
    • Sirius 66 - The Beat
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2018, 02:09:25 am »
I tried running it on my i5 2400, 8gb of ram, gtx 750ti. It runs in slow motion, not bad framerate, literally slow motion. Weird because the pc can run Rocket League @ 1080p 60fps, which I would think would be more demanding. Runs fine on my newer pc.

Is that in fullscreen? Did you try it in window? Fullscreen is wacky with the FPS

I played it just fine on my older PC that has an i5 2500K, 16gb ram but granted I'm running a GTX 1060 in it though if that makes a huge difference.

Yeah it was in full screen, I'll try it in windowed mode. I suspect its just some weird issue and I might be able to fix it somehow, I think those specs should be able to run the game.

Mine was running slow motion on my bravia tv on fullscreen. It was fine when I plugged it into my asus monitor, and it was fine on the bravia tv in windowed mode. I'm guessing when it's going fullscreen it's changing the framerate or something w/the tv. The game was also literally going slow motion for me -- e.g. the timer was going somewhere between 1/4x - 1/2x speed (it was constant, I just don't know what it was).

I had to drop my refresh rate from 144 to 60 just to play it normally. At 144hz it would play at 144fps in full or windowed so it looked like it was playing in fast forward motion. At 60hz it would start at 144fps in fullscreen and eventually drop down to 70-ish...but a consistent 60fps in windowed

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2018, 04:27:06 am »
Hardware stretching is CPU demanding, that's why you are experiencing issues in full screen. The game was developed likely to run in one fixed resolution and that should be identified (should be an easy task being the dimension of the window in windowed mode) and used.

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 507
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2018, 08:30:15 am »
Hardware stretching is CPU demanding, that's why you are experiencing issues in full screen. The game was developed likely to run in one fixed resolution and that should be identified (should be an easy task being the dimension of the window in windowed mode) and used.

From what everyone says, its meant to run at 1080p. And that's my resolution, so it shouldn't be stretching as far as I know.

mourix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #18 on: January 13, 2018, 10:40:41 am »
So I've been trying to chase the system down but information seems to be sparse. The service manual talks about the "610-0010UK" game board assembly and has a line drawing of the back panel. It's definitely more modern than the 2013 Nu board and has a full ATX supply and dual slot graphics card with displayport going to the screen.

Since the past decade, Sega tends to make arcade boards with a low-medium end Intel CPU and medium-high end GPU. As this system uses 5-10% of my CPU (I7-3610QM) and completely chokes my GPU (GT650M), I guess it's a fair assumption Daytona will use a 6th generation Core i3 and Nvidia GTX950 or thereabouts as this game will have been developed in 2016.


« Last Edit: January 13, 2018, 12:25:58 pm by mourix »

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 507
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #19 on: January 13, 2018, 01:07:19 pm »
Made some progress guys, it was pretty simple actually. I just had to Turn Enable full HD off. It doesn't look quite as sharp as with full HD turned on, but its really not bad. I do have to hit ALT+ENTER right when I start the game to get it to full full-screen but it runs at the correct speed now.

[FullHD]
ENABLE_FULLHD = 0
ENABLE_FULL_SCREEN = 1
# 0: disalbe
# 1: enable

jenseits

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #20 on: March 14, 2018, 12:59:12 pm »
Made some progress guys, it was pretty simple actually. I just had to Turn Enable full HD off. It doesn't look quite as sharp as with full HD turned on, but its really not bad. I do have to hit ALT+ENTER right when I start the game to get it to full full-screen but it runs at the correct speed now.

[FullHD]
ENABLE_FULLHD = 0
ENABLE_FULL_SCREEN = 1
# 0: disalbe
# 1: enable

Ive got similar specs (only a 730 gt with 2gb ddr5).
And ive got a similar problem (good framerate but time is stretched by approx 1.5).
Your settings didnt change anything for me sadly. Just quality is worse (and alt-enter is not necessary bcoz still fullscreen).
Running it windowed also doesnt help.
I tried a lot now. Interestingly on both my machines i got the same. One with radeon, one with nvidia... :-(

EDIT: Solved for me. Graphic card too slow. If the game cant reach 60fps it will go slow motion. Exchanged 730GT with 1050GTX...
« Last Edit: March 15, 2018, 06:11:46 am by jenseits »

Friko

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #21 on: March 24, 2018, 08:38:53 pm »
I'm assuming a GT 710 or 730 won't cut it?

jenseits

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #22 on: March 26, 2018, 07:47:36 am »
I'm assuming a GT 710 or 730 won't cut it?

For me it didn't. (see post above yours...)
It runs... but it runs kind of slow-motion... Even when reducing resolution and details and stuff to the lowest (better but still bad).
The GTX1050 (without "ti") is probably 4 times faster than 730 and it runs brilliantly with it.

Friko

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona 3 PC specs
« Reply #23 on: March 27, 2018, 10:40:40 pm »
I'm assuming a GT 710 or 730 won't cut it?

For me it didn't. (see post above yours...)
It runs... but it runs kind of slow-motion... Even when reducing resolution and details and stuff to the lowest (better but still bad).
The GTX1050 (without "ti") is probably 4 times faster than 730 and it runs brilliantly with it.

Thanks for that. I got great results with a Core2Duo with a GT 1030.
 

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31