Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Stretching using hardware question  (Read 1773 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GGKoul

  • Cheesecake Apprentice
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4720
  • I was once a big man!! -4700 posts later...
Stretching using hardware question
« on: May 23, 2002, 10:13:23 am »
Hi

I'm presently running MAME on an 29" TV.  And I'm not sure if I'm using the "Stretch option"  correctly.  But I'm take this setting to mean, " Stretch picture to fit my screen " correct?  

So would the game stretch to the full screen?  Or does it work along with the aspect ratio?  As I've changed it to 20:21 in order to get the game to fill my screen.  But some horz games and all vert games still show black frames around the game.

So what can I do or install to resolve this?

Thanks
-GGKoul

BTW: I'm using Geforce2 MX - Svideo Out

« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

tubuku01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2002, 07:31:38 pm »
i'm in  the same boat as you, bud.  i'm currently using a 27" t.v and still get the black borders.  i tried using a different fronted with the dos version, but i wound up getting too fast of a frame rate. no adjustments would help.  i went back mame32, but it would be nice to play the damn games without the black border. if anyone could help it would mean a lot.  i'm using an athlon 1gig with 256 meg memory.  :D

even an awesome frontend for use with dos would help.

thank you all
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Todd H

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2002, 06:26:08 am »
I guess you could always go into the service menu of your television and adjust the vertical and horizontal size.  The only problem would be getting IN to the service menu of your television.  I know for my JVC, there's a particular remote control button combination you have to press.  Do a search on how to get into the service menu of your particular model and you should be able to find it.  If you can't, let me know your TV make and model and I'll see if I can find it for you.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

MrTomcat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2002, 03:47:10 pm »
Quote
Hi

I'm presently running MAME on an 29" TV.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

GGKoul

  • Cheesecake Apprentice
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4720
  • I was once a big man!! -4700 posts later...
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2002, 04:42:12 pm »
Chris, Thanks for the information!!!

I can wait to try it out...

What other resolution sizes are there and which ones should I set up?

Thanks!!!
-GGKoul


« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

tetsu96

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
  • MAME On...
    • My Old Cabinet / MAME32 build site
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2002, 06:03:05 pm »
::)  Actually, the custom resolutions are meant to work with either Computer Monitors or with TV's thru a Scan Converter that supports  a large scan range (and I'd go with a TView Gold).  The scan converter worries about how to display the image on the TV while the PC itself acts as if it were connected to a computer monitor...  hope that clarifies...

NVidia cards suck as a rule when it comes to TV out (ATI is much better according to most here), and I don't know of ANY video cards that output custom resolutions using their TV out (including ATI)...

But if you do use the custom resolutions, your game display will be nearly identical to the complicated ArcadeOS / AdvanceMAME setup while still being able to use Windows without too much additional effort...
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

tetsu96

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
  • MAME On...
    • My Old Cabinet / MAME32 build site
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2002, 06:06:37 pm »
And if you do want to play around with the custom resolutions, I've got some drivers off my web page that you can download to hit the ground running.  NVidia changed the format of their drivers in their newest release and I haven't seen any performance increase using them in MAME (a decrease actually) so I keep the last release online...

Cheers. ;D
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

hmmmmm video games!!!

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2002, 06:55:12 pm »
well???

got it ;D

use command windows version of mame and emuloder for frontend..

and match you desktop res as same as the games and UNCHECK aspect ratio...there you go..full screen with no border....

you guys couldn't figure that out :(

might somethin do with video cards too...
i am running ati rage fury pro..i can even go over the black line...hehe
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Regis Maltais

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Stretching using hardware question
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2002, 07:17:19 pm »
Quote
well???

got it ;D

use command windows version of mame and emuloder for frontend..

and match you desktop res as same as the games and UNCHECK aspect ratio...there you go..full screen with no border....

you guys couldn't figure that out :(

might somethin do with video cards too...
i am running ati rage fury pro..i can even go over the black line...hehe

« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31