Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Outrun fuses??  (Read 1937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Outrun fuses??
« on: June 22, 2016, 06:30:52 pm »
Just picked up an upright cabinet Sega Outrun game to work on and am having difficulty finding one of the main fuses on the bottom of the cab. It says BUSS AGC 4 32 VOLT. According to the wiring diagram in the manual, isn't this is supposed to be a 4 amp fuse? I can't find a 4 amp one anywhere.

Can someone post a link to where I can get one. Feeling like an idiot....

Thanks! Crystal

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2016, 06:45:48 pm »
look on the bottm of the cabinet
if it has a power transformer ?
it is off of a set of windings for the fan >4a<

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2016, 07:13:19 pm »
I pulled it from the set of 4 fuse slots. It is blown, and I need to replace it.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2016, 07:22:39 pm by newvillepa »

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2016, 09:26:44 am »
Here is a pic. Can't find it. HELP!

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7456
  • Last login:Today at 12:55:15 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2016, 01:02:29 pm »
To find a suitable replacement fuse, you need 4 specs:
- Amperage rating
- Voltage rating
- Blow-time rating
- Size/form factor

Found the fuse on pages 41 (item #109) and 43 (upper left, just to the right of transformer 560-5095) of the manual here.

Page 41 describes it as a 4A 6.5x30mm fuse. (P/N 514-0040)

Page 43 shows that the fuse connects to wire "AL" that connects to a fan motor, a fluorescent light (FL15W), and monitor power input labeled "AC 100V". (bottom of diagram, directly below the fuse)

CRT monitors have a current surge when they are first turned on, so you want a slow-blow fuse NOT a fast-blow fuse.

Based on this info, the original fuse had the following specs:
  Amperage rating -- 4A
  Voltage rating -- 100V (or higher)
  Blow-time rating -- Slow-blow
  Size/form factor -- 6.5x30mm

Substituting a fuse with a higher voltage rating is OK -- 125V or 250V would work fine.

IIRC 6.5x30mm is an uncommon size compared to 1/4" x 1-1/4" a.k.a. 6x30mm. (actual fuse size is closer to 6.3x32mm)

You should be able to use a fuse like this as long as it makes solid contact with the holder.   :cheers:


Scott

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2016, 07:05:32 pm »
Thank you very much. You answered some questions for me. Great explanations! :applaud:

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7456
  • Last login:Today at 12:55:15 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2016, 07:29:18 pm »
Glad to assist.   ;D

Forgot to mention that you may want to get spare fuses in case a monitor malfunction caused the old fuse to blow.


Scott

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2016, 09:14:01 am »
Great idea. There are also fuses on the monitor board, aren't there? I haven' made it that far yet. If so, can you tell me what they are, and I can pick up a few of those, as well. Thank you for helping  noob.

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4736
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:13:39 am
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2016, 12:29:45 pm »
Forgot to mention that you may want to get spare fuses in case a monitor malfunction caused the old fuse to blow.
+ 1
This is always a good idea.  The fuse blew for a reason and you may go through a couple trying to find out.

DeL
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7456
  • Last login:Today at 12:55:15 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2016, 03:44:00 pm »
There are also fuses on the monitor board, aren't there?
Not sure.   :dunno

Check the monitor chassis and neckboard for:

  * Burnt out fuses

  * Heat discoloration/damage -- too much current flowing through a component will overheat it


  * Bulging/leaking electrolytic capacitors -- there is a good chance that you'll need to "re-cap" the monitor



Scott
« Last Edit: June 24, 2016, 03:49:05 pm by PL1 »

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2016, 04:39:11 pm »
Now I'm wondering if the other fuses I got were the right blow. This is what I pulled out of the four slots:

3a- Bussman AGC 3 250V .....Normal, fast, or slow blow??
4a- the one you just told me about- https://www.amazon.com/FUSE-MINIATURE-EQUIVALENT-30MM-GLASS-BLISTER/dp/B007Z7RO1E/
5a- Littelfuse 313 250V .....Slow blow?? Just ordered- http://www.ebay.com/itm/151844784932?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
6a- Littlefuse 311 32V .....Normal Blow??

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7456
  • Last login:Today at 12:55:15 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #11 on: June 24, 2016, 05:55:20 pm »
3a- Bussman AGC 3 250V .....Normal, fast, or slow blow??
AFAIK, AGC series fuses are fast blow.

5a- Littelfuse 313 250V .....Slow blow??
Yes.  313 series fuses are slow blow.

6a- Littlefuse 311 32V .....Normal Blow??
Yes.  311 series fuses are normal blow.

If the currently installed fuses aren't blown and no "magic smoke" is coming out, they are probably the right type.   :lol

The :censored: manual was written with just enough info to order replacement parts from Sega unless you have a fair amount of electrical knowledge.   :soapbox:

Generally speaking, there are three acceptable one-way substitutions for fuses.

  1. Voltage -- You can use a replacement fuse with a higher voltage rating than the original.

  2. Amperage -- You can use a replacement fuse with a lower amperage rating than the original.

  3. Blow-time -- You can use a replacement fuse with a faster blow-time than the original.

Going too far with #2 or #3 is usually a self-critiquing error since you will be replacing fuses more often.   :lol


Scott

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #12 on: June 24, 2016, 06:21:30 pm »
OK, one more question.....the 4amp that I originally asked about....the link to the one on Amazon is for a slow blow. But the fuse says AGC, which is fast blow? I want to make sure I get this right.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7456
  • Last login:Today at 12:55:15 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #13 on: June 24, 2016, 08:12:23 pm »
OK, one more question.....the 4amp that I originally asked about....the link to the one on Amazon is for a slow blow. But the fuse says AGC, which is fast blow? I want to make sure I get this right.

Quote
Inrush current, input surge current or switch-on surge is the maximum, instantaneous input current drawn by an electrical device when first turned on. Alternating current electric motors and transformers may draw several times their normal full-load current when first energized, for a few cycles of the input waveform. Power converters also often have inrush currents much higher than their steady state currents, due to the charging current of the input capacitance.

  Q: What happens when you use a fast-blow fuse in a circuit that draws a short but large inrush current spike when you first turn it on?

  A: It blows.

I suspect that the previous owner swapped out the factory original fuse for the current 32V AGC fuse.

32V fuse on a 100V line (under-voltage fuse) = probably not the factory original fuse.

If you want to be cautious, you can use fast or normal blow fuses, but they are more likely to blow due to the inrush current.


Scott

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2016, 10:36:45 am »
Thank you!!! :cheers:

newvillepa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:June 30, 2016, 03:12:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Outrun fuses??
« Reply #15 on: June 30, 2016, 12:06:17 pm »
OK, I put the fuses in and turned on the machine. A fan turns on, the speakers, and a light on the main board. That's it. The order of the fuses from front to back was 3 5 4 6 amp. When I took them out, they were 3 4 5 6, but the manual says 3 5 4 6, so that's what I did. The coin door and monitor do not turn on. Are these on the same circuit??

Thank you for any help you can offer.