Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: WinUAE and Arcade monitor  (Read 1885 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

glewis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« on: February 16, 2016, 05:24:41 pm »
Thanks to Calamity and others on this forum I have upgraded my 15 year old dos MAME Cabinet to widows7.
Now I want to get the amiga games working. I have no clue where to start. Do i need to configure new video modes using winUAE. Is there a WinUAE file that I need to modify? I Don't want to break whats already working just to be able to play speedball with my son.  ;D

I have a wells gardner 25" and hd4550 with current crt-emu drivers. 

Currently I can load the games and i can here them but I cannot see them.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2016, 07:12:22 pm by glewis »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6027
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2016, 05:09:26 am »
Haven't used winUAE, but I know several users here have. You don't mention which version of CRT Emudriver you're using (1.x or 2.0).

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

R-Typer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • C64 Rulez!!!!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2016, 11:14:34 am »
You need to set vmmaker to create static resolutions first. Then in user_modes.ini (Restlist.txt if you use old pre HD5000 drivers)  you need to add a new video mode line: 360 x 288 @ 50.000000 This is the resolution you need to set in WinUAE and dont forget to set 50hz as well.

This way you get authentic amiga experience, and silky smooth scrolling without tearing.


Take a look in this trhead: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=138847.0



« Last Edit: February 17, 2016, 11:16:29 am by R-Typer »

glewis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2016, 12:03:09 am »
Thanks. R-typer

I am on 2.0 beta 8. I basically followed calamity's guide for the 4350.
So i am getting modes from user list (super.ini). This is the file it came with. I never modified it.

I am assuming you want me to make changes in the User Modes tab by selecting static mode table method. can you elaborate here?



butanebob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2016, 02:58:02 am »
This post by a wonderful user "Dr.Venom" on EAB forums will help you.

It allows for perfect amiga resolutions including mode switching for games that support it.

Quote
copy the following two lines manually to your winuae configuration file* (you can place them below the "chipset=" line):

Code:

displaydata=25.000000,t=lace,pal,lace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=575,gfx_linemode=double,gfx_refreshrate=25,gfx_interlace=true
displaydata=50.000000,t=lof,pal,nlace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=287,gfx_linemode=none,gfx_refreshrate=50,gfx_interlace=false

Now WinUAE will also switch between the CRT 15Khz progressive -and- interlace screenmodes on the PC side, at the same time when the (emulated) Amiga does.

(* Thanks to Toni for implementing this feature )

Note that these two screenmodes are considered the progressive and interlaced "high-res" Amiga modes. They conveniently also capture the "low-res" Amiga modes, since WinUAE will double the horizontal resolution for those when you leave the "Resolution:" display settings at "Highres (normal)". Which effectively delivers the same result on your CRT, as if it's displaying the low-res screenmodes with the comparable lower pixelclock. So there's no need to install the additional low-res screenmodes with soft15khz.

You'll need to create the matching modelines of course.

Source thread - http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=69278


R-Typer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • C64 Rulez!!!!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2016, 10:30:10 am »
Thanks. R-typer

I am on 2.0 beta 8. I basically followed calamity's guide for the 4350.
So i am getting modes from user list (super.ini). This is the file it came with. I never modified it.

I am assuming you want me to make changes in the User Modes tab by selecting static mode table method. can you elaborate here?


Yes, modify super.ini or whatever you are using, and add "360 x 288 @ 50.000000" video mode line there. In User Modes tab select Static mode table method. Then run Generate modes and Install modes. To check if everything is fine, in arcadeOSD you will be able to find 360x288@50hz. See if it is working there before you use it in WinUAE.




lolo40

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2016, 09:54:51 pm »
Hum,
i'm a bit confused now between setting of butanebob/Dr.Venom and setting of R-Typer/ID4.  ;D


glewis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2016, 11:13:03 pm »
I am a bit confused as well. Also I live in the USA so I am not PAL so I don't even know if 360 x 288 @ 50.000000  is a PAL or NTSC setting.

I was able to add it to my modes and demo it in OSD. it seems a little small but otherwise intact

Still no good though. I attached my amigahost file.

Do i need to create these in vmmaker  360x240,360x480,720x240,720x480,1280x240,1280x480  **taken from the butane bob link for nuts amiga

lolo40

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2016, 07:19:08 am »
Yes it's a PAL setting.

PAL = 50Hz
NTSC = 60Hz

glewis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Need help with amiga WINUAE NTSC CRT EMUDriver 2.0 beta8 and WG Arcade Monitor
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2016, 09:43:27 pm »
Having a tough time with this. I get sound but no video. I have the video modes visible and tested in OSD.
I attached my config files.
If I'm looking at the wrong files let me know and I'll post em.


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6027
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2016, 02:04:57 pm »
Do i need to create these in vmmaker  360x240,360x480,720x240,720x480,1280x240,1280x480  **taken from the butane bob link for nuts amiga

Hi glewis,

I'm confused about why you mention those modes at all, when Dr.Venom's post linked by butanebob clearly states the modes you need to create are these:

modeline "744x287_50" 13.8 744 772 840 880 287 290 293 313 -HSync -VSync
modeline "744x575_25" 13.8 744 772 840 880 575 582 588 625 interlace -HSync -VSync

So add these to user_modes.ini:
 744 x 287 @50.000000
 744 x 575 @50.000000

Regarding this:

displaydata=25.000000,t=lace,pal,lace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=575,gfx_linemode=double,gfx_refreshrate=25,gfx_interlace=true
displaydata=50.000000,t=lof,pal,nlace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=287,gfx_linemode=none,gfx_refreshrate=50,gfx_interlace=false

I'd say you need to replace 25 by 50 as CRT Emudriver 2.0 exposes interlaced modes with full refresh. So

displaydata=50.000000,t=lace,pal,lace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=575,gfx_linemode=double,gfx_refreshrate=50,gfx_interlace=true
displaydata=50.000000,t=lof,pal,nlace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=287,gfx_linemode=none,gfx_refreshrate=50,gfx_interlace=false

I've never tested this emulator anyway, but I'd say this should get you closer to your goal.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

glewis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #11 on: February 20, 2016, 03:19:12 pm »
thanks Calamity. I am using NTSC. So I think that may change some of the information. not sure what the NTSC equivalent would be. Maybe 720X480 and 720X240. with a refresh of 60?


Once confirmed I will create them and then troubleshoot it on the WINUAE side of things because I imagine that may need some tuning as well.

lolo40

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2016, 04:31:13 pm »
@Glewis
I've looked in your amigahost.txt file and why you put a "\" after every lines?

And have you tested with directdraw in place of direct3d
gfx_api=directdraw
gfx_fullscreen_multi=360x240,360x480,720x240,720x480,1280x240,1280x480

and this modelines:

Modeline "360x240_59 15,7KHz 60,0Hz" 6.920 360 376 408 440 240 242 245 262  -hsync -vsync
Modeline "360x480_60 15,7KHz 60,0Hz" 7.670 360 400 432 488 480 488 494 524 interlace -hsync -vsync   
Modeline "720x240_60 15,7KHz 60,1Hz" 13.850 720 744 809 880 240 244 247 262  -hsync -vsync
Modeline "720x480_60 15,7KHz 60,0Hz" 15.100 720 776 840 960 480 488 494 524 interlace -hsync -vsync



« Last Edit: February 20, 2016, 04:33:48 pm by lolo40 »

glewis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2016, 05:13:02 pm »
I don't have a v after every line. Not sure why it appears that way.
Below is my user modes output.
I generate and apply this to the card using CRTv2 beta 8.

## Super resolutions ##

2560 x 240 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 248 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 256 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 264 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 272 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 280 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 288 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 296 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 304 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 320 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 336 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 344 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 352 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 360 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 368 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 376 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 384 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 392 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 400 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 416 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 432 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 448 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 464 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 480 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 496 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 512 @ 59.000000 super
2560 x 544 @ 55.000000 super
2560 x 560 @ 54.000000 super
2560 x 768 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 800 @ 60.000000 super

## AMIGA-C64##

 360 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 360 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga
 720 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 720 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga
 1280 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 1280 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga

kortina

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 54
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #14 on: March 03, 2016, 06:13:12 am »
I am still having trouble with WinUAE too (with WinUAELoader).

Here is my super res:
## Desktop ##

 640 x 480 @ 60.000000 desktop
 1200 x 1024 @ 60.000000 desktop
 320 x 256 @ 50.000000 amiga
 360 x 288 @ 50.000000 amiga
 360 x 576 @ 50.000000 amiga
 720 x 288 @ 50.000000 amiga
 720 x 576 @ 50.000000 amiga

 744 x 287 @50.000000 amiga
 744 x 575 @50.000000 amiga

## Super resolutions ##

2560 x 224 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 240 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 248 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 256 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 264 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 272 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 280 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 288 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 296 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 304 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 320 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 336 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 344 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 352 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 360 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 368 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 376 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 384 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 392 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 400 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 416 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 432 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 448 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 464 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 480 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 496 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 512 @ 59.000000 super
2560 x 544 @ 55.000000 super
2560 x 560 @ 54.000000 super
2560 x 768 @ 60.000000 super
2560 x 800 @ 60.000000 super



I have tried the tweaks with the .uae files, but cant seem to get it right.

I suspect that I have new and old settings combined from various suggestions on the net.

Can someone post a working config file? (and note their version of WinUAE).

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 625
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #15 on: March 06, 2016, 12:02:43 am »
360 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 360 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga
 720 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 720 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga
 1280 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 1280 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga

These work really well. I tend to just use a mode, then set the output in WinUAE, and check that it's running at 1:1. Sometimes games had black borders, possibly due to limited resources, and you can minimise those, or leave them, as you like.

Yardley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: WinUAE and Arcade monitor
« Reply #16 on: April 26, 2018, 07:51:43 pm »
Hey guys, I am trying to configure WinUAE correctly for Amiga CD32. I have followed the suggestions in this thread and while they work, I just don’t know which are the correct settings for “pixel perfect” emulation.

First, I tried lolo40’s settings. I modified my .uae config file with following:

gfx_api=directdraw
gfx_fullscreen_multi=360x240,360x480,720x240,720x480,1280x240,1280x480

and I installed the following modelines:

## AMIGA-C64##

 360 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 360 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga
 720 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 720 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga
 1280 x 240 @ 60.000000 amiga
 1280 x 480 @ 60.000000 amiga

This gives me a good looking fullscreen picture like so (click to enlarge):



However, I am testing with a second LCD screen connected where I keep the Windows screen resolution settings window open and I do not see the resolution change from 640x480 (my desktop resolution) after starting a CD32 game.



I then tried the settings posted by butanebob. I added the following to my .uae config file after the “chipset =“ line as suggested:

displaydata=25.000000,t=lace,pal,lace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=575,gfx_linemode=double,gfx_refreshrate=25,gfx_interlace=true
displaydata=50.000000,t=lof,pal,nlace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=287,gfx_linemode=none,gfx_refreshrate=50,gfx_interlace=false

I also tried Calamity’s edited version:

displaydata=50.000000,t=lace,pal,lace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=575,gfx_linemode=double,gfx_refreshrate=50,gfx_interlace=true
displaydata=50.000000,t=lof,pal,nlace,gfx_width_fullscreen=744,gfx_height_fullscreen=287,gfx_linemode=none,gfx_refreshrate=50,gfx_interlace=false

and I installed the following modelines:

 744 x 287 @50.000000
 744 x 575 @50.000000

This gives me the following picture with black borders on the sides. Note that I turned up the brightness so that the borders are easy to see (click to enlarge):



With these settings, after starting a game, the resolution changes from 640x480 (my desktops resolution) to 744x287 then to 744x575 while the Amiga logo is on the screen, then back to 744x287 for the actual game and finally back to 744x575 on game exit, leaving my desktop with this undesired resolution.

So as you can see there’s a lot going on with this second method. Can someone let me know which of these 2 approaches is the correct way to go?
« Last Edit: April 26, 2018, 07:54:00 pm by Yardley »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31