Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Megatouch Crown  (Read 1485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MomoneDk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:November 23, 2019, 05:29:22 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Megatouch Crown
« on: December 25, 2015, 09:29:30 am »
Hello

I have installed a Maxx "Crown" edition inside a Maxx "Ruby 2" edition that has 64 mo memory (in my Megatouch MAXX).

Anyone can let me know if 64 mo is enough for the Crown edition, or if i must add a memory stick ?

Thanks

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 172
  • Last login:December 07, 2019, 08:37:29 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Crown
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2015, 08:39:14 pm »
Have you tried booting it to see if it works?

MomoneDk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:November 23, 2019, 05:29:22 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Crown
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2015, 04:43:31 am »
Hello

Yes, the Crown Edition works, but appear to be a little less faster instead of the Ruby 2.
It's why i am asking if this version (Crown) must works with more than 64 mo memory.

Thanks

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 172
  • Last login:December 07, 2019, 08:37:29 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Crown
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2015, 01:59:37 pm »
Probably wouldn't hurt to try. I'm running 128mb in mine. What cpu?

MomoneDk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:November 23, 2019, 05:29:22 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Crown
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2015, 09:56:15 pm »
The cpu is a "centaurhauls winchip c6" runs at 200 Mhz.

Thanks