Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??  (Read 1503 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

colmen

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??
« on: July 10, 2002, 01:32:34 pm »
Need information on how to hook up dreamcast on to a Arcade monitor...
What do i need in order to work?

Please Help!

Thanks.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

guy

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2002, 04:20:18 am »

Eddie Fantastic

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2002, 07:29:29 am »

Go to www.mameworld.net/pc2jamma/arc_dc4.html


That's one way to do it, but I had trouble getting a stable picture using this method, although I'm sure with a little persiverance it could easily be done.
I ended up going with the route of hacking a vga box. Just follow the 31 kHz RGB pin (6) from the dc http://www.gamesx.com/avpinouts/dricas.htm and cut it in the vga box and the vga box will output 15 kHz RGB, perfect for your arcade monitor.

l3et9jdh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • a.k.a ~ sellsellsell2000
Re:Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2002, 02:12:45 pm »
i've tried doing that but no luck. We track down pin 6 which is the 31khz. With that out of the way we hack in side the monitor.

their are 5 wire original from the back of the monitor, red, green and blue, black and gray wires.

l3et9jdh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • a.k.a ~ sellsellsell2000
Re:Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2002, 02:18:49 pm »
i've tried doing that but no luck...
is there anything missing.? A Chip maybe. LM880..something something.??




Go to www.mameworld.net/pc2jamma/arc_dc4.html


That's one way to do it, but I had trouble getting a stable picture using this method, although I'm sure with a little persiverance it could easily be done.
I ended up going with the route of hacking a vga box. Just follow the 31 kHz RGB pin (6) from the dc http://www.gamesx.com/avpinouts/dricas.htm and cut it in the vga box and the vga box will output 15 kHz RGB, perfect for your arcade monitor.

tom61

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
Re:Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2002, 05:42:06 pm »
The problem with doing the DC2Jamma hack is that not all SCART adapters for the Dreamcast are the same. Some put the Dreamcast's composite sync to that pin, but DC sync is too weak for an arcade monitor. Others put composite video to that pin which needs to be split off into composite sync by a LM1881 circuit.

I gave up on the SCART hack and will be going with a VGA box myself. Once the 31Khz sync line is removed, it should work the same way as a PC to arcade monitor hack.


Eddie Fantastic

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:Dreamcast to Arcade Monitor??
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2002, 04:14:49 am »

i've tried doing that but no luck. We track down pin 6 which is the 31khz. With that out of the way we hack in side the monitor.

their are 5 wire original from the back of the monitor, red, green and blue, black and gray wires.



If you go back to http://www.gamesx.com/avpinouts/dricas.htm the red, green and blue wires from the monitor connect to the R, G and B outputs from the dreamcast vga box. The Black wire connects to the ground, and if your arcade monitor doesn't have both v sinc and h sinc inputs you can twist these 2 wires together from the dc and connect them to your grey wire which should be your sync.

Me, I used the same hacked pc monitor lead I use to connect my pc to my arcade monitor. After it was fully grounded it worked perfectly.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31