Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot  (Read 2076 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Minigretzky77

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:January 03, 2016, 07:10:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« on: September 05, 2015, 02:55:40 pm »
I need help.  I bought an megatouch xl and it boots up and says insert disk and press enter.  I inserted the disk but where is an enter button. 

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2015, 04:07:22 pm »
u must have a ps2 keyboard hooked up to it

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6403
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:01:23 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2015, 04:23:18 pm »
Not sure if troll or.... :dunno clueless?

If it says it needs a boot disk something has gone wrong with the drive in it or the computer has forgotten it's bios settings and it thinks it doesn't have one.

If it's the former, check the cables the the drive. If it's the latter,  hook up a keyboard and check the bios settings. If neither are the problem, the drive is probably dead.

Minigretzky77

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:January 03, 2016, 07:10:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2015, 04:46:36 pm »
Where do I hook a keyboard to?  Do I use a regular computer keyboard?  Usb keyboard?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7477
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:18:28 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2015, 04:58:00 pm »
Where do I hook a keyboard to?  Do I use a regular computer keyboard?  Usb keyboard?

u must have a ps2 keyboard hooked up to it

Look on the motherboard.   ::)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PS/2_port
Quote
The color-coded PS/2 connection ports (purple for keyboard and green for mouse)



Scott

Minigretzky77

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:January 03, 2016, 07:10:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2015, 06:37:40 pm »
Thank you I will try that

obcd

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
  • Last login:April 03, 2019, 11:44:36 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2015, 03:23:28 pm »
I assume you have the version which loads it's game from a cd.
Normally, the cd should be in the drive before you power the system, but that's likely not your problem.
The megatouch XL loads it's dos from a romdisk on it's io board If you open the pc compartment, the io board is the top board in it. The pc board has a riser card in it's AT slot that allows the io board to be mounted horizontally as well.
Sometimes, the pcb edge connectors make bad contacts. You can degrease them with a pencil remover. You could try to wipe them clean with some desinfection alcohol as well. The io board also has a jumper to enable the flash rom, but I see no reason why someone would have switched that. Besides the rom bootdisk, the io board also is the sound card. It contains a 32K memory mapped Non Volatile Memory that is used to store the settings and the high scores. The eprom on the board is a bios extension that enables the flash drive. The io board also provides the interface with the coin acceptor and the test and calibrate buttons. Last but not least, it contains the Dallas protection dongle that should match the program version in order for that to run.
So, if your megatouch comes up with a boot failure, it can't boot from it's flash romdisk. So, the first thing to check is the io board and the riser card. 

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:24:25 pm
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2015, 04:44:26 pm »
pencil remover?


Karetaker

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 266
  • Last login:September 09, 2019, 10:18:41 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2015, 08:15:55 pm »
pencil remover?



I think he meant to say "pencil eraser".

obcd

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
  • Last login:April 03, 2019, 11:44:36 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch xl. I need help I think I'm an idiot
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2015, 05:21:19 am »
Lol. Yes, I meant eraser.
Sorry, english is not my native language.