Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Revolt Arcade Loader  (Read 2518 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • Last login:March 28, 2019, 03:02:05 am
  • Brakes are overrated
Revolt Arcade Loader
« on: March 13, 2015, 01:43:09 am »
Apparently this one has been out for a while now. And it works with my g25 wheel.

My screenrecorder would not record the video no matter what setting i tried but, its really easy to play once you have the dump.

The dump will be 2 isos but you only need one. Mount TSUNAMI.iso and open install.exe (This will add c:/games and c:/tsunami to your pc, but you can move both folders to where you like, just make sure to update the batch file to launch tvtopcon.exe from the new location)

In the TSUNAMI.iso open Tsunami.zip and extract the contents to your newly created c:/tsunami or wherever you moved the tsunami folder.

Create a launch.bat file in c:/games or whereever you saved the games folder and enter the following

i was able to update the insertmorecoins version of the bat file to launch to game in one click.

Quote
@ECHO OFF
ECHO Ejecutando hack. Esto lleva unos segundos,si ves que da error
ECHO pon un numero mayor en TIMEOUT.
ECHO Presiona ENTER para ejecutarlo ya.
TIMEOUT 10
start "" "C:\Tsunami\tvtopcon.exe"
ECHO Se ejecutara Revolt en unos pocos segundos.
ECHO Solo presiona una tecla si se queda la pantalla
ECHO de juego en negro
TIMEOUT 10
@echo off
echo set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell") >alttab.vbs
echo WshShell.Sendkeys "%%{TAB}" >>alttab.vbs
cscript alttab.vbs
del alttab.vbs
ReVolt.exe -launchgame -res 1920 1080 32
TASKKILL /IM tvtopcon.exe /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUMOT.EXE /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUINPUT.EXE /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUINPUT.EXE /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUMOT~1.EXE /F

link to premade bat file (no copyright material, just a batch file to launch the game)

https://mega.co.nz/#!ARcl1ZTb!N7gVLuirDH1f5bpfTszRnQC2gh6pKhQxcVJvGM0ojoE

and save as "revoltlauncher arcade.bat" you can set your own resolution or delete the -res line alltogether for the original res of the game. *note the menu and HUD will not scale, but i prefer the position of the HUD in 1080.

goto C:/games or whereever you saved the games folder and open revoltlauncher arcade.bat

Thats it. The game should load. tvtopcon.exe has to run first then, the game itself.
 
The game recognized my g25 right away. Unfortunately, the pedal were messed up. In windows, I inverted my gas and clutch (the game see it as the brake) pedals and I was able to play the game fine after that. It should be easier for people with only 2 pedals.



« Last Edit: March 14, 2015, 01:28:16 pm by SegaOutrun »

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • Last login:March 28, 2019, 03:02:05 am
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Revolt Arcade Loader
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2015, 01:09:04 pm »
i was able to update the bat file to launch to game in one click using a bat file from insertmorecoins webpage

Quote
@ECHO OFF
ECHO Ejecutando hack. Esto lleva unos segundos,si ves que da error
ECHO pon un numero mayor en TIMEOUT.
ECHO Presiona ENTER para ejecutarlo ya.
TIMEOUT 10
start "" "C:\Tsunami\tvtopcon.exe"
ECHO Se ejecutara Revolt en unos pocos segundos.
ECHO Solo presiona una tecla si se queda la pantalla
ECHO de juego en negro
TIMEOUT 10
@echo off
echo set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell") >alttab.vbs
echo WshShell.Sendkeys "%%{TAB}" >>alttab.vbs
cscript alttab.vbs
del alttab.vbs
ReVolt.exe -launchgame -res 1920 1080 32
TASKKILL /IM tvtopcon.exe /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUMOT.EXE /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUINPUT.EXE /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUINPUT.EXE /F
TASKKILL /IM TSUMOT~1.EXE /F

link to bat file (no copyright material, just a batch file to launch the game)

https://mega.co.nz/#!ARcl1ZTb!N7gVLuirDH1f5bpfTszRnQC2gh6pKhQxcVJvGM0ojoE
« Last Edit: March 14, 2015, 01:12:36 pm by SegaOutrun »

Brian74

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1089
  • Last login:November 26, 2019, 09:13:55 pm
  • Yep... I built that!!
Re: Revolt Arcade Loader
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2015, 11:30:36 pm »
Loads but says its not licensed
         

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • Last login:March 28, 2019, 03:02:05 am
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Revolt Arcade Loader
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2015, 08:08:31 pm »
it looks like ur bat file is not working properly for you brian74, when you get to that screen alt tab back to your desktop and try making another bat file with only the line 

ReVolt.exe -launchgame

the game should load now.

TacticalChaos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:October 15, 2019, 12:33:56 pm
Re: Revolt Arcade Loader
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2015, 06:01:07 pm »
My Force GT has two pedals.
They don't work AT ALL.
(wheel is seen though)
So hoping that simple two pedal setups would be simpler was wishful thinking.
Doesn't even see the inputs to map.
Doesn't matter which controller type is selected in the game or Combined pedals, not combined, inverted, perverted, doesn't matter.

ASI

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:May 15, 2017, 09:12:36 am
Re: Revolt Arcade Loader
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2015, 03:06:53 pm »
Hi Guys,
             I am looking for a little help in a restoration of this arcade cab.
It was in bad shape when i got it, all wiring had been ripped etc,
so unsure of what connected to where, I can get there steering to register on the game
and either accelerator or brake, So i know controls work, just cant get accelerator & brake to work at same time.

This is also an original installation with registered serial number, so dont have installation disks etc.

It uses the immersion force feedback board for cotrols, so any help would be great.

Thanks
Stuart