Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!  (Read 1791 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

didgey101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
  • Last login:March 01, 2015, 04:56:25 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« on: March 01, 2015, 03:12:44 pm »
Hi guys.
I thought I had finally finished converting my old megatouch max diamond as I've stripped the old guts out of it and have installed a new motherboard,  hard drive, psu etc running simple touch fe with the touchscreen drivers. It boots up and loads perfectly but as soon as I click on any game the screen goes scrambled? ? I have uploaded a video for you to see what I mean. Any suggestions would be great please..


didgey101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
  • Last login:March 01, 2015, 04:56:25 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2015, 03:41:23 pm »
If you have problems wit the video link just search youtube for megatouch fault as I've uploaded it there too..thanks

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Today at 07:35:21 am
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2015, 03:51:34 pm »
Most likely the game's resolution is higher then 640x480. That is the maximum resolution that monitor supports.

didgey101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
  • Last login:March 01, 2015, 04:56:25 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2015, 04:12:16 pm »
I've just been out and checked and it is set at 640 x 480 and that's the lowest it will let me go..cheers

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Today at 07:35:21 am
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2015, 04:34:52 pm »
The game itself or are you referring to windows xp resolution? I never used simple touch fe so i do not know how it deals with default resolutions of games. But to me it looks like its a resolution or a refresh rate issue.

didgey101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
  • Last login:March 01, 2015, 04:56:25 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2015, 04:44:49 pm »
Yep I agree with you. It's the res in xp I've changed as there are no options in simple touch to change or adjust any resolution's.  I've tried all refresh rates and colour settings but still the same issue..thanks

Karetaker

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 264
  • Last login:April 24, 2018, 07:11:33 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2015, 10:12:21 pm »
Like others said it looks like a resolution issue. But, it also looks like a vertical hold adjustment. Just for the Hell of it I would try adjusting the vertical hold and see if you can adjust it out.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6226
  • Last login:Yesterday at 08:36:14 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2015, 01:22:03 pm »
the game is changing your resolution. you need to load it up on another monitor and force the game in it's settings to the proper resolution (if you can) Those monitors only accept 640x480. sure windows is SET to 640x480 but your game is loading and trying to change it. (likely 800x600) which the monitor does not like.

Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6873
  • Last login:Today at 11:36:23 am
  • Technician
Re: megatouch conversion headache. ..Please help!!
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2015, 02:15:37 am »
The game is changing your resolution. You need to load it up on another monitor and force the game in it's settings to the proper resolution (if you can). Those monitors only accept 640x480. Sure windows is SET to 640x480, but your game is loading and trying to change it (likely 800x600) which the monitor does not like.

Yup. I would agree.