Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: radion/elete/ion  (Read 1598 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
radion/elete/ion
« on: February 08, 2015, 04:52:18 pm »
hi ppl
I have noted a few thing's today that a worth the pass on and beg an few question's
1=fixed up a 2005.5 with asus mobo :p4s533-mx:
noted there is no bios battery in this board ?
but the game came right up and worked.
with out  the bios battery ?
2=it  stated  fource/elete the full time and would not allow me into the bios.?
3=this tell's me it is in the bios chip, ? correct ?
if so is it worth dumping the bios chip 39sf040 ?
so 1 can do a walk around on the hardware ?

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2015, 08:07:32 pm »

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2015, 08:18:36 pm »
Have i entered the twilight zone? There is no 2005.5 ion. AFAIK ion started in 2007. Also, the board you mentioned is a pentium 4 with a SiS chipset. I am not sure what language you are speaking/typing but SiS is not a supported chipset with Ion or Force. What do you mean by: "but the game came right up and worked." ?

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/force
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2015, 08:50:50 pm »
I fully know about the ion part..
my point was/is no bios battery and it goes right by the bios chk ?
the full time it says force..
the motherboard is a asus p4s533-mx.
I have it's twin here with me..it dose the exact same thing, no bios battery
but skips the bios setup and pops up a force bios chk ,  then load's the Linux s/w
then load's the game..
so my statement is more of a finding and a question
have u ever seen this ? and if so this must be bios generated. correct ?

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2015, 09:24:16 pm »
Again, what do you mean by: "but the game came right up and worked"...?

You are implying that some version of megatouch software is working on this p4s533-mx mobo.

To my knowledge, this cpu and chipset is not supported with the any of the megatouch OS kernels.
Maybe someone else can help you, because you are not making any sense to me. Sorry

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2015, 09:51:21 pm »
yes mike 2005.5 booted right up on that mobo I am taking about.
I will dig through the eleite/force/radon manual's to see if this board is a actual
from merit motherboard.
now here is what it did do
on the first round both=2 motherboard's went to turn all switch's off. screen
it then rebooted as per normal, it then reloaded it's self from a back up dat.
then the game's/game were play-able.
but my full thrust here is back in my first post
:no bios battery: , but the board went right to elete or force s/w bios ?.
why ?
is it in the bios.?
if so ? is this a interesting point or not worth the chase ?
as I can  warn up my pic stuff in a heartbeat

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2015, 11:00:29 pm »
I dont even know how a mothrboard would get past post without a battery. I suppose it possible it would throw a cmos checksum error, maybe some motherboards let you bypass the error. What i dont understand is how your getting into "Force menu?" that mobo is not a supported chipset. It must be a glitch if it loads. But if your right and a pentium 4 mobo works with force, thats great. I would consider that a huge upgrade in performance. I mean the official mobo cant see more then 512mb ram, im pretty sure you can load atleast 2gb or more with any pentium 4 mobo.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2015, 11:23:59 pm »
mike I went through all of the manauls
and I am with u.. they call for a ecs board ?
I will post pic's of this mobo on my bench
and fire it up to post for u.. and then when I go in I will snap a few pic's
of the same mobo running in a force 2005.5
right now I am full of questions also.
but I think I will break out the pic program suite
the pdf is the bios chip used..
please note I cannot see a serial mso/-mso


ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2015, 11:44:28 pm »
ok if this is not over the limit

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2015, 11:46:26 pm »
ok that 1 shows u the mobo mfg and there branded #
this 1 is the mobo in question

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2015, 11:47:53 pm »
next I will post a pic of the mobo in bios screen :without: a battery
give me 5mins to set it up

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6226
  • Last login:April 24, 2019, 08:36:14 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2015, 03:22:44 pm »
huh. maybe the early force software was a little more lax in it's detection of the hardware.

does the sound and everything work? IE the sound chip is supported, properly detects the USB/serial ports??

if it does indeed work, this would be a great upgrade as mike said. intel's ar a lot more reliable especially when they overheat (opting to slow down instead of fry)

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2015, 03:44:06 pm »
boot screen
from the mobo
said I would go in and snap it for ya's


ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2015, 03:45:09 pm »
game running

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2015, 03:46:35 pm »
btw that is on my bench in the warehouse

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #15 on: February 10, 2015, 03:50:22 pm »
and I will promise I stumbled across this..
it was not a chk this and chk that idea.

hence question #1 as I asked
is it worth pulling the bios chip and dumping it ?
if so, can and will dig out the equ.

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6226
  • Last login:April 24, 2019, 08:36:14 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2015, 04:02:16 pm »
that mobo may autodetect most everything if the BIOS data is found corrupted...so even with no battery, it'll operate properly, just the BIOS POST might take a few extra seconds.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #17 on: February 10, 2015, 04:16:40 pm »
in the picture's
u can see post.. 1 sec worth
then u see the force screen.
this where u are to tab and or key in your request
u can see the keyboard there ?
it is hooked in , jumpers are set to ps2
it however will not respond to the keyboard-s
yes I have tried usb in.

if the bios is bad it should crash, correct ?
and wait for input.. but not these
they bypass that crap and start right into force screen ?

u can even leave the bat out.
and to say what about the cmos dump setting ?
done it have a t-shirt

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #18 on: February 10, 2015, 06:38:18 pm »
How is the Force bios logo showing up? Did the force software update the bios on that motherboard? I have seen that script run a million times but never has it ever actually flashed a bios on any systems ive had.

I am a bit confused. Did you dump the bios chip from an official force mobo and extract the logo? Ive done it before, im just surprised if thats what has been done here since its not a simple task.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #19 on: February 10, 2015, 07:38:25 pm »
no mike I did nothing.
but I did trail the machine backwards
it was bought used from starburst coin >point and click auctions<,
so it could be that they or someone else did it to :these: motherboard's.
the 05 is shipping out now, but I do have the other board here, if we so decide to play?

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #20 on: February 10, 2015, 09:52:18 pm »
no mike I did nothing.
but I did trail the machine backwards
it was bought used from starburst coin >point and click auctions<,
so it could be that they or someone else did it to :these: motherboard's.
the 05 is shipping out now, but I do have the other board here, if we so decide to play?

ed

Well if thats the case, you bought a hacked/cloned machine. Is this 2005 force hard drive the drive it came with? I am willing to bet that if you remove the hard drive and put another hard drive with 2005 on it, it will not work.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #21 on: February 10, 2015, 10:16:42 pm »
that's a bet I would take, as it is a sure I win bet..
put multi 05.5's in it, along with dif 05 key's
same thing every time :prof is in the pic's:. that I posted.
also tried a few older hard drive's I had, and they barked back wrong key for this s/w
which is proper, well I was at it I tried an old full size ion hard drive for ---steaming pile of meadow muffin---'s and giggle's barked back at me wrong key
for pg3002 v9.00
which according to tech notes 2008/2009
is a ion hard drive

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6226
  • Last login:April 24, 2019, 08:36:14 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #22 on: February 10, 2015, 11:51:38 pm »
did someone maybe swap out the BIOS chip from a legit force board and stick it in that board? i dont know what to think. last time i used a BIOS from the wrong board...let's just say... brick. had to pull the chip and flash it with a programmer. and that was only because i downloaded the regular and not the LX version of the BIOS or some crap.

I DON'T KNOW WUTS HAPPENING!  :dizzy:

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #23 on: February 11, 2015, 12:19:10 am »
did someone maybe swap out the BIOS chip from a legit force board and stick it in that board? i dont know what to think. last time i used a BIOS from the wrong board...let's just say... brick. had to pull the chip and flash it with a programmer. and that was only because i downloaded the regular and not the LX version of the BIOS or some crap.

I DON'T KNOW WUTS HAPPENING!  :dizzy:

Somebody must have either swapped the bios chip from an original ECS and put it into that p4 asus (no idea how it would even get beyond post) or, dumped the ECS bios with a programmer, extracted the bios logo with award bios editor and used whatever bios editor that asus board uses. Probably "asus my logo". I just figured if they went through that much trouble, they must have hacked up the software aswell. Because i highly doubt that board work straight out the box on force.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #24 on: February 11, 2015, 12:23:22 am »
guy's I am going copy..
so as this sister board is not sated out >still in service shop :)<
I will dump it and post the hex

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #25 on: February 11, 2015, 12:33:29 am »
guy's I am going copy..
so as this sister board is not sated out >still in service shop :)<
I will dump it and post the hex

ed

if you want the original with the force logo i can post it, just want to make sure its ok with lilshawn first though. let me know, i can post the extracted logo aswell.

I do want to compare what you have on that p4 with the ecs and see if it is the same bios, or if they did indeed  flash the bios with the logo.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2015, 12:36:22 am by mahkeymike »

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #26 on: February 11, 2015, 12:54:46 am »
root@ubuntu:~# md5sum FORCE.BIN
5c26391b0a78fce556c01858283ffe0b  FORCE.BIN
root@ubuntu:~#

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #27 on: February 11, 2015, 01:05:10 am »
fair enough..
the .hex code should not upset our rule's
I will up-load it and see if it passes the shawn mustard test.?
and as u mike I am dying to see what they did or rather who did what.?
as this is a strange 1 for me also

p.s thk's for the header info

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:21 am
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #28 on: February 11, 2015, 01:49:14 am »
fair enough..
the .hex code should not upset our rule's
I will up-load it and see if it passes the shawn mustard test.?
and as u mike I am dying to see what they did or rather who did what.?
as this is a strange 1 for me also

p.s thk's for the header info

ed

My guess is besides the merit force logo, every other piece of binary data in the bios is the property of either ECS or Phoenix Technologies Ltd. But i would not put it past them to cry copyright infringement. Which is mainly why i havent released alot of info.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #29 on: February 11, 2015, 02:09:28 am »
fair enough..
I totally see your point..

will post :some of what I find:
thus taking away any legal stuff.

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6226
  • Last login:April 24, 2019, 08:36:14 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: radion/elete/ion
« Reply #30 on: February 11, 2015, 04:54:03 pm »
Other than the logo, the bios data itself is available from the board makers and available from them On their site(s). if the original board maker states on the download site that you can't redistribute the code, then no, don't post it. But I think if there is no such limitation from the board maker, then I think it would be fine.