Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A  (Read 1481 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« on: December 10, 2014, 12:19:16 am »
So to test the RAM chips and ROM chips you have to get the address mapping for the logic arcade board from mame.

To Test/check the Character RAM and ROM chips, Sprite RAM and ROM chips, Background RAM and ROM chips you can use the address mapping chart

The Address mapping chart tells what the starting address is and the ending address is

Without having the Address mapping for the logic arcade board if there another way of testing?

When Testing/checking the Program ROM , you have to override the watch dog circuit if it's turned on

The Checksum test counts only all the logic 1's in a ROM chip, not the zero's

What else can I use besides a Fluke 9010A to do this type of address line tests , data line tests , control line tests?

Or how do you guys do address line tests?, data lines tests?, control line tests?


ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2014, 01:02:56 am »
fair enough question

short of a logic analizer >a 8 channel + control line's+reset+clk< so short of that
we would use a logic probe of some sort...probmatic but u can get there..
what u need frist is the logic map..
it will tell u the trick of the tail
for 90% of repair tech's we have "jig's" that we power the logic board up with.
they were built by the factory in question..ie midway/bally etc
and were depented on the board set in the "dut",device under test,
=dut..
so in some it was system 16/8
other's were system 1>gottileb<,or william's system 6/7/8 etc

learn a logic analizer frist..look for high and low..remeber the tristate stuff

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2014, 01:11:27 am »
and also i will add
if u noted what pl1 linked u to in your thread ??
u would be sent to our wiki site..i would think it's a real time for a reame look up there,because of a few simple reason's but the 1 that stand's out is in your statment
as to mapping mame ?,u missed the full point of mame
mame = machine arcade machine "emulater",exactley what rom do u think u are
going to see there ?,none unless u are looking at the motherboard used..
as mame :emulate's: the rom's in question via software..not :hardware:


ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2014, 02:08:22 am »
I know how to use an oscilloscope, DVM meter and logic analyzer
i just don't know how to troubleshoot arcade games and need help on it.

Quote
"jig's" that we power the logic board up with.
they were built by the factory in question..ie midway/bally etc
and were depented on the board set in the "dut",device under test,
=dut..

Yes true they are called test fixture/jigs

But you can use any Arcade as a test fixture/jig also just use different JAMMA daughter boards to each DUT device under test

The monitor, power supply and control panel can stay the same

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2014, 12:58:32 pm »
yes u are basicly right about the :dut's:..
on the acarde machine game board's
alot of us have done what we reffer to as cheat sheet's
ie: note's on the actual schematic,giving the rare time we do not know the answer
we will look at repair fourm's >read<,until we find the answer,or the area we need
to be looking at..


ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2014, 10:39:40 pm »
So you must have a bunch of daughter Jamma adapter boards for each arcade game so you can use ANY upright arcade machine and just use the monitor, power supply, monitor circuit assembly boards?



lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6276
  • Last login:Today at 11:22:22 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2014, 07:23:21 pm »
that was the whole idea behind JAMMA. Standardize everything and everything will plug into everything else.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2014, 08:56:12 pm »
Yes true, but most arcade games in the 80's wasn't JAMMA standardized.

So you can't use One Arcade console without having a bunch of daughter boards for each logic PCB boards for different games

It's best to just buy one arcade console and use that as a test jig/test fixture and buy a bunch of daughter boards

The only problem is some games are X-Y monitors and others are RGB raster

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2014, 08:57:47 pm »
What else can I use besides a Fluke 9010A to do this type of address line tests , data line tests , control line tests?
Or how do you guys do address line tests?, data lines tests?, control line tests?

Without having the Address mapping for the logic board, you really can't test the address lines, data lines and control lines?

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2014, 09:02:26 pm »
posted by me as a response in this thread

>learn a logic analizer frist..look for high and low..remeber the tristate stuff<
             ^^^^^^^^
thats as clear as it get's
if u cannot afford 1
then it's the ol school way...
either way u need the logic map
                                ^^^^^^
or just put the tool's away

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2014, 09:16:44 pm »
Well a logic analyzer is good to monitor the signals

But The Fluke 9010A injects test signals on address lines , the logic analyzer can't inject signals or apply it to an address location

Since I don't have a Fluke 9010, what can I use to Inject test signals into ROM and RAM chips and use a logic analyzer to monitor the logic signals?

The Checksum, just counters all the "Ones" not the zero's , it adds all the "ones" up , the checksum is the total of all the "ones" in that ROM or RAM chip


ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2014, 09:23:48 pm »
ok u are begging the question
why in the hell do u want to :inject: singal's into a live board.?

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2014, 09:54:56 pm »
Doesn't the Fluke 9010A inject logic signals or test signals into the address lines and ROMchips, RAM chips?

I thought the Fluke 9010A sent or writes Logic signals or test signals into the address lines and ROM chips and Reads them back

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Address mapping and Fluke 9010A
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2014, 10:27:09 pm »
my god is that old 9010a
u by chance buying it from john ?
or ebay ?
btw it is of no real use in video game's
as it processer is
6500/6502/8080/z80 max,
the pod is for each device :dut: +
u still need to power the logic.....
now u can on rare case's get the univ. pod,but they are hard to get...
now stop reading ebay and get into the 2000's
a nice sencore sc3100 will do u just fine
if u fancey more try a quad scope >just make sure it has a ext trigger<
lord know's i fixed enough board's with my old b@k scope
imho u are not even ready to tackel a analizer of any kind
stick with a scope for now


ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.