Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Reset on Logic Boards  (Read 755 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Reset on Logic Boards
« on: December 07, 2014, 05:02:03 pm »
Some logic boards have a Reset button, how do you know if the Reset circuit is working or not?

If a logic board doesn't have a Reset button, what can you do to know if the Reset circuit is working or not?


ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Reset on Logic Boards
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2014, 07:27:00 pm »
easy,there is multi way's
as u have a scope,hook it to the micro processer's reset line
and power cycle the board,u should see it go high to low >reset<,
same thing apply's using a multi meter >digital best here<,
or a simple logic probe..
the transison from high to low is reset
now if the board is giving no logic
then make sure reset then clk is working
u can then probe data line's they should be toggling.
get's board level tech from here

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Reset on Logic Boards
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2014, 07:57:55 pm »
Quote
power cycle the board,u should see it go high to low >reset<,

Yes true

Some Reset circuits are 555 timers and others use a Decade counter plus a watchdog signal

The watchdog signal comes from the CPU?

What other Reset circuits have you seen besides a 555 timer and decade counter?

Reset
   a.) 4 bit Decade counter
   b.) Watchdog signal generated by the CPU or MPU

RESET
   a.) When Low this input line resets the CPU during " power Up Condition"
   b.) Watchdog counter can also Reset the CPU



vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Reset on Logic Boards
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2014, 08:02:35 pm »
Quote
probe data line's they should be toggling.

Are data lines always toggling?

Are data lines good or bad when they are a high state or low state?

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Reset on Logic Boards
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2014, 08:13:49 pm »
no matter how they obtain reset
it is alway's high to low about that simple..

data line's show the logic is flowing on the board
adress line's will show a high or low state (depending on _ce or _cw),
control line's are as a rule set to a logic state for (x) where (x) = either
mil sec's or a tad more,but as a rule u need a good logic analizer to see there state's.

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Reset on Logic Boards
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2014, 08:24:13 pm »
What is the Watchdog circuit for? i don't get why they use a watchdog circuit, any reasons why

Quote
adrress line's will show a high or low state (depending on _ce or _cw),

How would a technician know the _ce or _cw should be?
Or does the technician just put the logic probe on the CPU's _ce or _cw pins?

Quote
control line's are as a rule set to a logic state for (x) where (x) = either

So control lines are either stuck high or low? depending on what?


ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Reset on Logic Boards
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2014, 08:38:56 pm »
wdt is there for the name sake
watch dog timer,hence  a line or 2 feed's back to it to keep alive >wdt<
if it fail's it poll's a _ce or _cw line to :halt: any or all action's until the logic problem is fixed..that is what it is for..

>How would a technician know the _ce or _cw should be?
Or does the technician just put the logic probe on the CPU's _ce or _cw pins?
<

all microprocesser's have manual's for the showing there pin-out's
it is there u will find the refernce

>So control lines are either stuck high or low? depending on what?<

that is all logic depented
at a xx time the micro may >via-eerpom/prom/ram< demand room on the stack
it is called a :push:,this is because xx code was to be invoked and or a memory refresh is demanded,and or a reset of the register's

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

vanwatson

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:January 02, 2015, 09:21:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Reset on Logic Boards
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2014, 01:49:06 am »
The Inputs to the RESET circuit is an AC signal about 3.6 volts , they use an Opto coupler across the Secondary of a transformer. When the power switch turns On the AC signals goes to the input of the RESET circuit

Full Wave Opto Couple they call it