Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler  (Read 2595 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Hi guys,

I'm hoping someone can sort this for me.....

Running model 2 and super model games via Mala frontend. I need to run Dayton (1) and Indy 500 at 150% for the "overall strength effects", but all other games at 100%, otherwise the wheel shakes to much.

Would someone be kind enough to explain how to do this.

I'm thinking it needs a batch file, but I'm not smart enough to be able to this this myself.......but can follow detailed instructions ok  ;D

Thanks in advance
« Last Edit: October 24, 2014, 03:48:22 am by sega_mad »

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8597
  • Last login:Today at 04:12:18 pm
  • ...
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2014, 09:23:15 am »
You an only make settings per individual exe, so you can make custom settings for the emulator but not the individual games the emulator runs.
(I could probably figure out how to do it with authotkey, but it's not necessary here)

Supermodel allows different settings for the games in the supermodel.ini file
Just add additional sections for each game below the global settings that are already there.

Code: [Select]
; Scud Race
 [ scud ]
(copy and paste ffb settings here, then change to suit the game)

See the advanced usage section of the supermodel instructions:
http://www.supermodel3.com/AdvancedUsage.html




sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2014, 01:57:24 pm »
Hi Badmouth,

Thanks for the reply

Sorry, I didn't explain it very well........I need to keep all games at 100% for "overall strength effects" it's just the two model 2 games (Daytona and Indy 500) that i need to increase the strength to 150%.

So maybe a auto Hotkey is the answer??


Here is my MAME CMD script if that is any help??


if "%2" == "C:\emulators\other_emus\m2" goto model2

if "%2" == "C:\emulators\other_emus\mame98" goto mame98

if "%2" == "C:\emulators\other_emus\racerMAME" goto racerMAME

if "%2" == "C:\emulators\other_emus\supermodel" goto superModel

if "%2" == "C:\emulators\other_emus\mame141" goto mame141



mame %1
exit

:model2
sleep 2
cd C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey
autohotkey.exe C:\emulators\m2.ahk %1
exit

sleep 2
:mame98
C:
cd \emulators\mame98
mame.exe %1
exit

sleep 2
:racerMAME
C:
cd \emulators\racerMAME
mame.exe %1
exit

sleep 2
:mame141
C:
cd \emulators\mame141
mame.exe %1
exit

:superModel
cd C:\emulators\other_emus\supermodel
supermodel %1.zip -res=800,600 -force-feedback -fullscreen -frag-shader=SHADER_SRALLY2.GLSL
exit



Thanks again.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2014, 08:25:01 pm by sega_mad »

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8597
  • Last login:Today at 04:12:18 pm
  • ...
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2014, 09:05:37 am »
Sorry I didn't read your original post better, thought it was concerning model 3.

It could probably be done in AHK, but I think I have a much simpler way:

Logitech Profiler changes settings on what .exe is running.
Model 2 emulator includes 2 different exes, the regular and dual core version.
If your PC can run the games full speed on the single core version, just set up a different profile for each exe.
Then you could either set up a second model 2 section(named differently of course) in your mame.cmd
or make a separate ahk for each game.

I don't quite get why you have to launch ahk in your script.  It usually runs in the background all the time.
You can also right click on the ahk script and compile it to an exe.  Then it will not require ahk to be running or even installed.

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2014, 03:25:04 pm »
Hi Badmouth,

Thanks so much for the reply.

Yes that sounds like a great idea..... But not sure how
to point Daytona and Indy 500 to the single CPU exe (yes computer will run it
fine as it's an i2500K). IIRC the reason for he AHK script on model 2
Was on loading the game it very quick showed the splash screen, so the AHK scripts places a
Black screen image over the top to hide the splash screen.

Also, wouldn't I need the Logitech profile to be installed in a second location to have
the different settings?

Thanks so much for looking into this for me.

Cheers,

Sega Mad

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8597
  • Last login:Today at 04:12:18 pm
  • ...
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2014, 07:28:46 pm »
wouldn't I need the Logitech profile to be installed in a second location to have
the different settings?

No, the profiler software runs in the background all the time and monitors for an exe that you have a profile set up for.
You don't need to do anything with Profiler other than setting up the profile.
It will handle everything automatically based on what exe is running.

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2014, 08:36:35 pm »
I understand what you are saying to do, but don't know how to point the single core CPU to daytona and indy500.

Hoping you can help later in the week

Cheers sega mad

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2014, 09:34:03 pm »
Ok, my tiny brain got to thinking

I created a new profile linking it to the single core CPU.exe...started a game and the new profile worked  :D

Then created a new profile to run the multi core CPU.exe...set new settings, but when I ran the game, the old setting were in force.

It looks like it can only support one different profile.

Hoping I'm doing something wrong....so close

Sega-Mad

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2014, 11:09:13 pm »
Hi Badmouth,

Great news....you put me on the right path.

All working now (see screen shot below).

Edited the MAME CMD Script to point to a new file M2a, copied relevant folders and modified there contents, then in Mala (Daytona and Indy 500), pointed them to the new script m2a

100% working, all thanks to you, as I would never have thought of doing it this way

Thanks again mate

Sega_Mad


« Last Edit: October 27, 2014, 11:15:01 pm by sega_mad »

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8597
  • Last login:Today at 04:12:18 pm
  • ...
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2014, 08:53:29 am »
Awesome.  That's what I had in mind.
(either that or make a separate ahk script for each game with some of them pointing to regular version and some to the multi-cpu version)

It's nice to see someone get pointed in the right direction, then figure it out for themselves.
Also nice to see someone else using the multiple emulators in one list workaround to keep all the arcade games together.

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2014, 08:35:51 pm »
Hi Badmouth,

Yes it was great to do this without having to get someone else to write scripts etc. thanks again.

My next and hopefully last question is about linking model 2 games.

I've looked all over the net, and can't find a complete "how to" guide..... Can you help out here?

I've looked at the "Daytona online tool", but can't find the zipped file

Do I need a router?

Hoping you can help, cause if I can get link (2 PC's) playing, then I can go ahead and build a second Daytona unit.

Thanks

Sega_Mad

TIGER8855

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Last login:October 09, 2019, 02:05:11 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2014, 06:02:46 am »
To link the machines together for model 2  you can connect
 them directly via a lan cable to both lan ports (depending on your pc's network hardware this may need to be a crossover cable). The problem with doing it this way is that you can't have Internet access.

If you want net access you can use a network switch or router that is capable of switching to connect the 2 pc's together.

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8597
  • Last login:Today at 04:12:18 pm
  • ...
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2014, 08:52:25 am »
See the  Model 2 setup guide stickied at the top of this forum.
Also search the forum for SailorSat's "fooling around with m2emu" thread.

I haven't personally done it (even though I have two identical computers and two identical unfinished driving cabs), so can't offer much advice.

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2014, 02:56:31 pm »
Thanks TIGER8855, that's exactly what I needed to know

I just need to know about the network ini folder now. Do I just write a txt file
with the network settings and place it in the model 2 folder?

Badmouth, have views both those documents already, so I guess
it's time to get in and have a go.

Thanks guys

Sega_Mad

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:52:05 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2014, 06:53:33 pm »
Yes, just add the .ini extension at the end when you save the 'network' text document to make it into an ini file. I haven't got a cab set-up but I use my router to wirelessly connect my 2 PCs for LAN fun. Doing it this way means you can still use the internet normally as well. If the 2 versions of M2 Emulator aren't connecting you may need to check your firewall's not blocking them.

TIGER8855

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Last login:October 09, 2019, 02:05:11 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #15 on: October 29, 2014, 07:17:41 pm »
The .ini file needs to go in the root directory with the Model 2 .exe

I have attached a copy of my .ini file which you could use and just amend the details (I had to change the extension to .txt to allow me to attach. Change this back to .ini after download). The .ini file in machine 1 needs to point to the IP address of machine 2. The .ini file in machine 2 needs to point to the IP address of machine 1.
 

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #16 on: October 31, 2014, 12:10:02 am »
Thanks guys for your help.

All makes sense.....I'm just waiting for a DVI to VGA converter to arrive then I'm all over this.

One last question..........
On each individual computer (with the m2network ini file), I see that I have to put the NEXT computer IP address...wouldn't I have to put the current computers IP address in there somewhere. Can the IP address last few digits be my choice, or do I have to get them from the computer somewhere..... As my computers won't be connected to the Internet, just by LAN cable??

Hope this make sense
« Last Edit: October 31, 2014, 12:42:17 am by sega_mad »

TIGER8855

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Last login:October 09, 2019, 02:05:11 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #17 on: October 31, 2014, 06:25:06 am »
You don't need to put the IP address of the current computer in the network.ini because the model 2 network works in a ring. This means that you keep putting the next computer IP in. When you get to the last PC it points to the first pc creating a ring.

To find out the IP address of the pc you need to run CMD in windows and then run an ipconfig although if you are connecting the PCs directly you may need to manually set the IP in network and sharing in windows.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2014, 06:31:21 am by TIGER8855 »

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #18 on: October 31, 2014, 02:17:39 pm »
Hi TIGER8855

You don't need to put the IP address of the current computer in the network.ini because the model 2 network works in a ring. This means that you keep putting the next computer IP in. When you get to the last PC it points to the first pc creating a ring.

To find out the IP address of the pc you need to run CMD in windows and then run an ipconfig although if you are connecting the PCs directly you may need to manually set the IP in network and sharing in windows.

I had a quick go at manually setting the IP address, and I believe I have sorted this out now (thanks google).

Just need the DVI to VGA convertor, and I'm under way.

So exciting, can't wait.....thanks for all your help.

Will post back when running (fingers crossed)  ;D

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:52:05 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #19 on: October 31, 2014, 04:49:24 pm »
Another thing to bear in mind is if you've got a static IP address on each computer or not. If you don't you'll need to re-configure your ini file on each PC each time with the correct IP address (something which I do, which is a bit of a faff. I should really get around to changing to a static IP).

If you like your Sega racers you should definitely try and track down a copy of the PC version of Outrun Coast 2 Coast for LAN play (or two copies I guess, I bought mine as a digital download that entitled me to 5 downloads on different machines) - it's easy to set-up, no messing about with ini files, just create a game on one PC with the LAN option, join it on the other and you're good to go (unfortunately though you can't buy digital copies of the game anymore as Sega no longer have the Ferrari license, you can only get physical copies of the game secondhand - I'm sure an enterprising individual could obtain copies of the game through other less than salubrious means though...).

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #20 on: October 31, 2014, 05:08:43 pm »
Hi Mr Thunderwing,

Yes, I'm configuring the IP address manually, so should be static. No internet for these machines

I just had a look at Outrun Coast to Coast.... The screen shots look amazing.

I'm sure I can find a copy somehow  ;)

Cheers,

Sega_mad

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: How do I set up individual game settings for the logitech profiler
« Reply #21 on: November 02, 2014, 05:21:21 pm »
All up and running gents..... Many many thanks  ;D

Mr Thunderwing, you're right, outrun coast 2 coast is outstanding.

Maybe you could help sorting this for me please........

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,68419.280.html    It's the very last post

Thanks again to all. I'm a happy camper