Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch  (Read 1729 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dparrill

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 01, 2014, 05:25:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« on: September 01, 2014, 01:54:42 pm »
Well it seems I may have broke a switch on my megatouch. This machine was working great, I pulled bill/coin slide out and when I pushed it back in, it seems this switch got caught and it's broke now. Now the machine wont boot up, so I have to assume now this is the cause. Here is a pick of the switch, it is part# 1024-2 made by Judco but the button is no longer available and I can't find anywhere. So my questions are:

1) What exactly is the purpose of this button?
2) From google it seems this is a limit switch (button?), does anyone know of a replacement part?
3) Any tips you can give me.



any support is appreciated. Thanks Dan

dparrill

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 01, 2014, 05:25:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2014, 02:02:09 pm »
Uhhgg can't figure out how to upload pic

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7339
  • Last login:Today at 10:29:51 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2014, 02:13:01 pm »
Uhhgg can't figure out how to upload pic
Step 1.  Make sure the file (txt, jpg, gif, pdf, png, zip, rar, jpeg, skp, svg, ai, or gif) is smaller than 2048KB -- resize/crop as needed.

Step 2. Click on "Attachments and other options" under the text editing box while posting.   ;D


Scott

dparrill

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 01, 2014, 05:25:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2014, 02:17:20 pm »
when I hit the insert image button it creates this () but doesn't link me to explorer so I can select the file?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7339
  • Last login:Today at 10:29:51 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2014, 02:32:45 pm »
No idea why the "Browse..." button doesn't pop up an Explorer window so you can select the file.    :dizzy:

What type of device are you posting from? (desktop, laptop, phone, etc.)

Can you try posting from another?


Scott

dparrill

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 01, 2014, 05:25:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2014, 02:50:19 pm »
I'm posting from a desktop, I also tried different browsers and my laptop... ???

I wonder if it's because I just joined today? Maybe I have limitations for certain period of time?


ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2014, 02:55:16 pm »
u are still jr member

but that aside the switch u refer to is a power kill switch
it is there to portect the dba/coin mech from danage when u remove and replace it

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

dparrill

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 01, 2014, 05:25:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2014, 03:32:27 pm »
ed12 Thanks! So if I crushed that thing  :hissy: being foolish that would stop the game from loading up?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7339
  • Last login:Today at 10:29:51 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2014, 03:37:15 pm »
Not sure what the current policy is on # of posts to upload attachmants, but I did find this.

Make sure you have pop-ups allowed for this site.  As the attaching a picture is done in the popup window,

If you have a way to upload the file elsewhere (Flickr, PhotoBucket, etc.) you can link to it using the icon until you can upload pics here. 


Scott

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Limit switch? broke on my megatouch
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2014, 04:03:07 pm »
yes

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.