Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: wont boot into useable resolution.  (Read 709 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

chubsta

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Last login:February 25, 2017, 03:21:40 pm
wont boot into useable resolution.
« on: March 13, 2013, 05:19:44 pm »
OK, am sure i have screwed up somewhere but cant work out where...


Have installed a ATI Radeon 4350 crd using the CRT Emudriver 9.3 which seemed to work fine, certainly no alerts during installation (was outputting to a lcd monitor during installation).

Rebooted and was able to see a huge number of resolutions in Quickres, chose 640x480 and rebooted again. I am using a Nanao MS9-29 arcade monitor via a J-Pac. It showed the usual split screen during boot but then went to a blank screen. Switched off and plugged the lcd in - switched on and got an 'out of range' message, so hot-swapped the arcade monitor into the graphics card, came up with a 640x480 screen, able to see a huge list of resolutions and try them using the ArcadeOSD program. Ran VMMaker, played some mame games, all look great, so i figure it is all ok.

Rebooted - after the early boot screens it just went to a blank screen again. Rebooted with the lcd monitor plugged it, get a 'out of range' message' so hot-plug the arcade monitor in and the screen is now fine.

So, basically, it does not sync with the arcade monitor unless the lcd has been plugged in first, even though it gives an out of range message for the lcd...

I am completely stumped with this and as a newbie to it all cant work out where i am going wrong so any help would be much appreciated!


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:Yesterday at 02:43:53 pm
Re: wont boot into useable resolution.
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2013, 05:46:31 pm »
You must use the other output, probably the DVI, by means of a DVI to VGA adapter.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

chubsta

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Last login:February 25, 2017, 03:21:40 pm
Re: wont boot into useable resolution.
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2013, 06:11:22 pm »
Thanks for the quick reply, funnily enough I was just logging in to post that a bit more research here had led me to that solution!

Still, I suppose having this thread may help someone in the future.

Cheers for a great price of software, I am really impressed with it!