Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Megatouch XL - No Video  (Read 4208 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8513
  • Last login:Today at 05:57:44 pm
  • ...
Megatouch XL - No Video
« on: February 07, 2013, 10:02:22 am »
Megatouch XL with Gold Key running Platinum off an SD card.
I'll dig it out of storage and post mobo specs this evening.
Monitor has been replaced with an ELO LCD serial touchscreen.

This used to be an intermittent issue.  I turn the machine on and there is no signal going to the monitor.
It used to work after restarting it a few times, but now it never comes up.

ed12 recommended trying it with the original Megatouch Gold CD in case the video drivers are messed up.
I haven't tried that yet, but will this evening.
I would think something would be sent to the monitor on startup though, a bios screen or blank screen.

Things I have tried:
Different monitor.
Reflowed the solder on the VGA connector on the mobo.
Tried a different I/O card.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2013, 02:04:34 pm »
a few fast q's are in order here
i/o card ? as in the interface to the control's?
or as an interface to the monitor ?
the mother board should have a sep  vga video out
if it dose revert back to it,remove any video card u have added
then u should see post bios
ie ram chk/hr-drive/cd-rom boot order etc
get back to us

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8513
  • Last login:Today at 05:57:44 pm
  • ...
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2013, 02:35:16 pm »
a few fast q's are in order here
i/o card ? as in the interface to the control's?
or as an interface to the monitor ?

The smaller daughter board that sits above the mobo and connects via a riser.
It contains the audio and key.  It might not have anything to do with the video, but I had another one, so I swapped them to see if it made any difference. 

the mother board should have a sep  vga video out
if it dose revert back to it,remove any video card u have added
then u should see post bios
ie ram chk/hr-drive/cd-rom boot order etc
get back to us

ed

The monitor is connected to the mobo.
I see nothing.  No post, no bios, nothing.
The monitor says "no signal" as if nothing is hooked up.
The lights on the IDE to SD card adapter blink like something is going on.
(I have a second machine with the same exact setup.  I guess I could power both on at the same time and compare the blinking to see if they are the same)

just no picture.
same as it would be if I didn't have the vga cable connected at all.

The monitor and cable that are in my megatouch cabinet work fine when hooked up to my laptop.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2013, 02:38:07 pm by BadMouth »

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2013, 03:46:47 pm »
ya
the reson i asked for spe'c on the i/o is alot of ppl get a video card confused with that card
u are correct the i/o is a machine interface card,control button's/key/dip switch's

ok set #2
put in a video card that has on-board rom
this way the mobo will c it from boot

also do u hear it beep ??
if so only once or multi time's  ?

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8513
  • Last login:Today at 05:57:44 pm
  • ...
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2013, 09:27:10 pm »
I lied.   :-[

I thought I had reflowed the solder on the VGA connector, but it must have been on the other machine.
Did that and now have a video signal.
(also reseated the processor, guess that could have also been it)

It's hanging at the Titanium loading screen, but I'll get it worked out.
If not, I have a place to ask for help.  :cheers:
« Last Edit: February 07, 2013, 10:31:38 pm by BadMouth »

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6223
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:04:11 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2013, 10:21:04 pm »
i never had much luck with SD cards (and their adapters) all kinds of intermittent issues with them. Don't discount the Card being an issue yet though.


compact flash seems to be the best all round compatibility and stability wise iv'e found. (my 2 cents)

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8513
  • Last login:Today at 05:57:44 pm
  • ...
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2013, 10:33:36 pm »
i never had much luck with SD cards (and their adapters) all kinds of intermittent issues with them. Don't discount the Card being an issue yet though.


compact flash seems to be the best all round compatibility and stability wise iv'e found. (my 2 cents)

It is a compact flash.  I'm just getting all the details wrong about this thing.  :banghead:

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6223
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:04:11 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2013, 10:42:13 pm »
it's all good.  ;D

the reason i think compact flash is so much more reliable and compatible was because they based it upon the Parallel ATA standard that harddrives used.

check your ram sticks. make sure they are seated properly and are clean. if no go, Try a two-button memory clear...it seems to solve all kinds of issues.

TWO BUTTON CLEAR:

• Power off the game.
• Press and hold the “Setup” and “Calibrate” buttons.
• Turn the game on and keep holding the buttons until the screen displays “TWO BUTTON CLEAR DETECTED RELEASE BUTTONS”.
• Release the buttons.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2013, 11:50:20 pm »
ok this is by no mean's the ammount of data i have yanked from merit

it just a basic .txt
i suggest most ppl yank it down and copy it

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2013, 11:52:29 pm »
i will up-load as i go

error code 514 btw is the cd-rom

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2013, 12:00:38 am »
fource pdf

plz d/l

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

smartbomb2084

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 643
  • Last login:May 17, 2018, 02:57:42 pm
  • Having a SMART phone will make you DUMB.
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2013, 08:23:36 am »
Just wondering here...

How does a FORCE PDF of software versions help a guy out with an XL?

This PDF is more like it...


ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2013, 09:45:48 am »
it is realy in the flavour of the thread title
merit/jvl touchscreen
there is if u read my post's is a wack more to come up

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

smartbomb2084

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 643
  • Last login:May 17, 2018, 02:57:42 pm
  • Having a SMART phone will make you DUMB.
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #13 on: February 08, 2013, 08:01:29 pm »
 :dizzy:

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8513
  • Last login:Today at 05:57:44 pm
  • ...
Re: Megatouch XL - No Video
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2013, 11:49:24 am »
To sum it up, I believe the lack of any video whatsoever was caused by a bad connection on the VGA connector.
It hasn't failed to work since reflowing the solder points.  Those solder points were like steel.  It took a crazy hot iron to get them to melt.

Hanging at the loading screen was caused by one of the memory sticks not being detected.
The hard drives require 32mb to run.  The system was only showing 16mb until I removed, cleaned and reinstalled the memory sticks.

It's been turned on and off a few times and seems to work fine now.  :)