Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: GroovyArcade: Wahcade only available if/when using LXDE?  (Read 1803 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
GroovyArcade: Wahcade only available if/when using LXDE?
« on: September 03, 2012, 05:37:21 am »
Installed GroovyArcade and everything went smoothly :) What a great distro, so blazingly fast and elegant! I first had Advancemenu as frontend, but I decided I'd try Wahcade. I then noticed that I cannot select that option, no matter what I select I always have Advancemenu. I then realized that probably the Wahcade is only available if I run LXDE. Is this correct?

Another thing about Advancemenu. Is there a way to accomplish the following:

1. I have "all the mame roms" in the roms directory and mark let's say 100 to belong to a group called "favorites"
2. I set the sorting in Advancemanu to groups
3. I only have the games of group favorites on the screen, all the other games are not visible.

Is this possible?

I'm asking because I can't get this working :(

ves

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 224
  • Last login:June 05, 2019, 05:20:24 pm
Re: GroovyArcade: Wahcade only available if/when using LXDE?
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2012, 08:44:04 am »
Hello, to run wahcade default, you have to configure it in

SystemSetup->Front End Setup



http://www.retrovicio.org/foro/showthread.php?14969-GroovyArcade-Por-fin-100-Pixel-Perfect-y-mucho-mas


 But you have to configure before in lxde.

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: GroovyArcade: Wahcade only available if/when using LXDE?
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2012, 09:23:12 am »
Quote
But you have to configure before in lxde.

Sorry, but I don't understand. Do I have to select LXDE first and then do something? Sorry to be this dumb : :dunno

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: GroovyArcade: Wahcade only available if/when using LXDE?
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2012, 01:19:44 am »
Ok, I tried to first select LXDE, restart and run wahcade-setup, which worked ok. I can start Wahcade from LXDE "start menu", but I'd not want to have "desktop" at all. I then tried to select Wahcade as my frontend in the system setup (picture above), but when I boot I always get LXDE  :badmood: Is it possible to have wahcade without LXDE or not? Any help highly appreciated :)
« Last Edit: September 04, 2012, 01:21:39 am by emuola »

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: GroovyArcade: Wahcade only available if/when using LXDE?
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2012, 05:25:27 am »
Try to modify your "~/.xinitrc" in order to directly start wah!cade at X startup.
Earth could be the hell of another world