Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)  (Read 1836 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

yakk11

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:May 15, 2019, 01:56:46 pm
Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« on: September 02, 2012, 03:08:41 pm »
Anybody else having this problem?  I was able to play it with a mouse just fine, when i plug in my Aimtraks, it locks up at the startup screen.  Revolution x does the same.  My monitor is Nanao MS2930.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!


epicfatigue

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 360
  • Last login:May 15, 2016, 08:16:08 pm
    • http://www.retromods.com.au
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2012, 12:37:01 am »
have you upgraded the firmware on the Aimtracks?

I can test it on mine later for you as i am aimtracks inside Namco Recoil guns.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6568
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:59:26 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2012, 07:01:26 am »
Hi yakk11,

Are you using Windows or Linux?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

yakk11

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:May 15, 2019, 01:56:46 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2012, 12:15:49 pm »
I'm using Windows XP Pro x64.  It seems that it works, SOMETIMES.  But most of the time, it locks up at the board test screen.  Aimtraks have latest firmware.

yakk11

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:May 15, 2019, 01:56:46 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2012, 05:45:54 pm »
I'll start it up tonight and post the groovymame log file for it.  Will that help?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6568
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:59:26 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2012, 05:03:04 pm »
Hi yakk11,

Sorry I can't be of more help with this. A log always helps. Anyway, try disabling -multithreading to see if it helps.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

yakk11

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:May 15, 2019, 01:56:46 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2013, 12:26:19 pm »
Hi yakk11,

Sorry I can't be of more help with this. A log always helps. Anyway, try disabling -multithreading to see if it helps.

Updated to groovymame .147u3, the lockup is gone.  However, I started it up today to do some tweaking and have noticed that MAME is playiing the game as a mirror image.  i was able to get it to be the right way, but the menus when i hit "tab" are backwards.  It is also like this for Lethal Enforcers 1 and 2 (also upside down!).  Is there a setting that i changed without knowing?  I started with a fresh mame.ini, and deleted the term2/LE1/2 nvram and cfg files.  MAMEUI is showing these games correctly, also.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 12:28:21 pm by yakk11 »

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 632
  • Last login:Yesterday at 02:02:10 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2013, 02:53:48 pm »
Same here!

Hi yakk11,

Sorry I can't be of more help with this. A log always helps. Anyway, try disabling -multithreading to see if it helps.

Updated to groovymame .147u3, the lockup is gone.  However, I started it up today to do some tweaking and have noticed that MAME is playiing the game as a mirror image.  i was able to get it to be the right way, but the menus when i hit "tab" are backwards.  It is also like this for Lethal Enforcers 1 and 2 (also upside down!).  Is there a setting that i changed without knowing?  I started with a fresh mame.ini, and deleted the term2/LE1/2 nvram and cfg files.  MAMEUI is showing these games correctly, also.

yakk11

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:May 15, 2019, 01:56:46 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2013, 03:47:48 pm »
Same here!

Hi yakk11,

Sorry I can't be of more help with this. A log always helps. Anyway, try disabling -multithreading to see if it helps.

Updated to groovymame .147u3, the lockup is gone.  However, I started it up today to do some tweaking and have noticed that MAME is playiing the game as a mirror image.  i was able to get it to be the right way, but the menus when i hit "tab" are backwards.  It is also like this for Lethal Enforcers 1 and 2 (also upside down!).  Is there a setting that i changed without knowing?  I started with a fresh mame.ini, and deleted the term2/LE1/2 nvram and cfg files.  MAMEUI is showing these games correctly, also.

Were you able to fix it?

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 632
  • Last login:Yesterday at 02:02:10 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2013, 05:51:35 pm »
Nope, I think it's something GroovyMame related.

yakk11

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:May 15, 2019, 01:56:46 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2013, 07:43:01 pm »
Any help, Calamity?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6568
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:59:26 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2013, 05:48:05 am »
Hi yakk11,

This must be a problem with GM's rotation management. You can surely find a temporary fix by playing with the options -flipx & -flipy, either one of them or a combination of both.

I'll need to have a look, it must be related the problem with some vector games like spacfury.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 632
  • Last login:Yesterday at 02:02:10 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
AW: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2013, 06:27:05 am »
Is it possible to use those commands in an Ini? Or just commandline?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6568
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:59:26 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2013, 06:32:50 am »
Sure, that's the proper way to do it.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

yakk11

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:May 15, 2019, 01:56:46 pm
Re: Aimtrak with groovymame Terminator 2 lockup (MS2930 monitor)
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2013, 09:28:04 am »
Added ini's with the games that needed it with these commands and it worked!  Thanks calamity!  :applaud:
« Last Edit: February 18, 2013, 06:57:29 pm by yakk11 »