Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Arcade OSD black at some resolution  (Read 3911 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« on: August 20, 2012, 08:05:22 am »
Hi Folks,



Windows XP SP3
crt_emudriver_9.3_1.2a_xp32
VMMaker_1.3c_beta
Polostar settings, magic resolution -> Registry entrys
Radeon 4850

Its working great, but when I am using Arcade OSD some resolution going into ablack screen.
eg. 264x240 60p
I can set 264x240 60p with the help of quickres and its working....

Any hints?
thanks
klaus
« Last Edit: August 20, 2012, 08:07:22 am by wolfsoft »
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2012, 12:06:41 pm »
Hi wolfsoft,

That sound wierd.

Are you using a PC monitor attached at the same time?

Is it 'magic' resolutions what your using or just the classic dynamic resolutions? I'm asking this because 'magic' resolutions look like 1234x, so you shouldn't have something 264x240 there.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2012, 12:33:27 pm »
Hi Calamity,

first thanks for your wonderfull work!!!
For testing I am using a EIZO S2100 21Zoll LCD Monitor in DVI Mode native resolution 1600x1200.
I was using a DVI-Cable. I can try a analog cable tomorrow.
This Monitor can display all 15k resolutions (I was surprised).
And put a standard RGB Scart Monitor in Clone Modus to see if it works on CRT too.
My Cabinet is working with the Polostar 25Zoll Screen.

I am using the following parameters for  VMMaker 1.3c
groovymame 0.145 as "mameExe"
RotatingDesktop = 1
ModeTableMethod_Custom = 2

Hantarex Polostar 25" (Calamity)
monitor_specs0    15700-15800, 45-80, 4.000, 4.700, 5.300, 0.062, 0.062, 0.740, 0, 0, 288, 448
monitor_specs1    16100-16200, 45-80, 1.280, 4.500, 6.420, 0.062, 0.062, 0.740, 0, 0, 288, 448
monitor_specs2    25100-25200, 45-80, 0.200, 0.400, 8.000, 0.040, 0.040, 0.640, 0, 0, 384, 768
monitor_specs3    31500-31600, 45-80, 0.170, 0.350, 5.500, 0.040, 0.040, 0.640, 0, 0, 576, 800


« Last Edit: August 20, 2012, 12:39:07 pm by wolfsoft »
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2012, 12:43:48 pm »
That LCD monitor problably has a valid EDID, unfortunately this one can make Windows filter some otherwise valid resolutions. Make sure you uncheck the box "Hide modes this monitor cannot display" in Screen Properties/Advanced/Monitor.

Using the clonning mode can also be a potential source of troubles, in case you use to different types of monitors.

I'd recommend to config both screens as independent monitors, and use the new versions of VMMaker/Arcade_OSD:

http://mame.3feetunder.com/windows-ati-crt-emudriver/

The new version of Arcade_OSD can work with both monitors independently, just drag and drop the window to the right monitor and select "Attach OSD to current monitor".
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2012, 12:45:53 pm »
thanks again, for your fast answer. I will check it and post it here later.
have a nice day
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2012, 03:54:14 pm »
My fault, I was using the old Version of Arcade OSD Version  :-(

I am zapping between the resolutions and a lot of 800x600 resolutions @my Polostar 25 Zoll are looking bad
It seems to be all native resolutions... (look attached picture).


The 2nd Part I am not understanding is
why I can select between 208 modlines and vmmaker generates me 116

Is there a way to stretch the resolutions to fullscreen (the polostar is a "analog" monitor with potis to change the h-pos, v-pos, h-stretch, v-stretch.

« Last Edit: August 20, 2012, 04:02:06 pm by wolfsoft »
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2012, 04:54:29 pm »
Hi wolfsoft,

NEVER try those 800x600 resolutions or you'll burn your monitor!

*ONLY* try resolutions marked as CUSTOM, those are the ones that are calculated according to your monitor specs. You'll see that you only have the supposed 110-120 of these resolutions.

The ones marked as "native" are default resolutions created by the driver, which are well out your monitor ranges. These ones added to the custom ones result in 208.

I have one Polostar and everything fits the screen with those settings, of course you'll need to manually adjust v-size for the different resolutions. Your Polostar is probably adjusted slightly different, my settings will probably need to be tweaked.


Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2012, 05:06:17 pm »
before trying your driver I was using soft15k and 800x600 was working
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2012, 05:38:53 pm »
now I am trying to play some games and switchres is doing things I can't follow

SwitchRes v0.013e: [truxton2] (1) vertical (320x240@59.41)->(432x320@59.41)->(664x496@59.41)
SwitchRes: # truxton2 664x496@59.41 15.7141Khz

mame.ini
autorol                   1

# CORE SWITCHRES OPTIONS
#
modeline                  1
monitor                   custom
monitor_connector         auto
#monitor_orientation       rotate
monitor_aspect            4:3
monitor_debug             0
monitor_doublescan        0
monitor_dotclock          0
monitor_ymin              0
soundsync                 1
cleanstretch              0
changeres                 1
redraw                    0
#monitor_specs0            auto
#monitor_specs1            auto
#monitor_specs2            auto
#monitor_specs3            auto
monitor_specs0    15700-15800, 45-80, 4.000, 4.700, 5.300, 0.062, 0.062, 0.740, 0, 0, 288, 448
monitor_specs1    16100-16200, 45-80, 1.280, 4.500, 6.420, 0.062, 0.062, 0.740, 0, 0, 288, 448
monitor_specs2    25100-25200, 45-80, 0.200, 0.400, 8.000, 0.040, 0.040, 0.640, 0, 0, 384, 768
monitor_specs3    31500-31600, 45-80, 0.170, 0.350, 5.500, 0.040, 0.040, 0.640, 0, 0, 576, 800
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2012, 05:55:50 pm »
or vulcan venture
SwitchRes: Monitor: custom Orientation: horizontal Aspect 4:3
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 1048x784@60.61 24.8485Khz
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes v0.013e: [vulcan] (1) horizontal (320x224@60.61)->(320x224@60.61)->(320x224@60.61)
SwitchRes: # vulcan 320x224@60.61 15.7576Khz
SwitchRes:    ModeLine          "320x224x60.61" 6.681211 320 352 384 424 224 236 237 260 -HSync -VSync
SwitchRes: Found 115 custom of 207 active modelines

SwitchRes: Index 150/207 modeline DALDTMCRTBCD1234x224x0x60 score 100.00 matches
SwitchRes: Got Custom modeline 1232x224@60.075557 - DALDTMCRTBCD1234x224x0x60:
        "1234x224@60" 24.680000 1232 1328 1440 1568 224 237 238 262 -HSync -VSync
SwitchRes: Setting modeline registry entry for DALDTMCRTBCD1234x224x0x60
SwitchRes: Setting Option -redraw 0
SwitchRes: Setting Option -cleanstretch
SwitchRes: Setting Option -rotate
SwitchRes: Enabling VSYNC
SwitchRes: Setting Option -waitvsync
SwitchRes: Setting Option -resolution 1234x224@60
Video: Monitor 00010001 = "\\.\DISPLAY1" (primary)
Direct3D: Using Direct3D 9
Blitting thread created
winwindow_video_window_create: blit_lock = TRUE
Blitting thread started
window_proc: WM_NCACTIVATE
Direct3D: Configuring adapter #0 = ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Direct3D: Using dynamic textures
Direct3D: YUV format = RGB
Direct3D: Device created at 1234x224
Direct3D: Max texture size = 8192x8192
blit_unlock = TRUE
window_proc: WM_PAINT
blit_lock = FALSE
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2012, 06:42:20 pm »
The Polostar will accept 800x600 provided it's within 38 KHz, that limits your vertical refresh to 56 Hz.

The monitor_orientation option is required, leave it uncommented. What orientation are you using?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #11 on: August 20, 2012, 07:02:27 pm »
thanks for the info.
I am using the polostar in both directions because of a rotating Cabinet. Look here:


« Last Edit: August 20, 2012, 07:08:09 pm by wolfsoft »
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #12 on: August 20, 2012, 07:17:31 pm »
Wow, that rotating system is amazing! Considering the Polostar is pretty heavy...

Well, so the right setup is: monitor_orientation rotate

And leave the autorol option to 0.

That should do the right thing both for horizontal and vertical games.

As for the games, vulcan venture is doing the right thing
Try truxton2 with the rotationg options above, if it's still wrong check if there's some residual setup file inside the /cfg folder, if that's the case delete it.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #13 on: August 20, 2012, 07:33:37 pm »
no ini files there

here are some samples:

SwitchRes: Entering switchres_modeline_setup (0)
SwitchRes: Monitor: custom Orientation: horizontal Aspect 4:3
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 1072x800@59.19 24.7396Khz
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes v0.013f: [bublbobl] (1) horizontal (256x224@59.19)->(256x224@59.19)->(256x224@59.19)
SwitchRes: # bublbobl 256x224@59.19 15.7434Khz
SwitchRes:    ModeLine          "256x224x59.19" 5.289772 256 280 304 336 224 239 240 266 -HSync -VSync
SwitchRes: Found 115 custom of 207 active modelines
...
SwitchRes: Index 150/207 modeline DALDTMCRTBCD1234x224x0x60 score 100.00 matches
SwitchRes: Got Custom modeline 1232x224@60.075557 - DALDTMCRTBCD1234x224x0x60:
        "1234x224@60" 24.680000 1232 1328 1440 1568 224 237 238 262 -HSync -VSync
SwitchRes: Setting modeline registry entry for DALDTMCRTBCD1234x224x0x60
SwitchRes: Setting Option -redraw 0
SwitchRes: Setting Option -cleanstretch
SwitchRes: Setting Option -rotate
SwitchRes: Enabling VSYNC
SwitchRes: Setting Option -waitvsync
SwitchRes: Setting Option -resolution 1234x224@60
Video: Monitor 00010001 = "\\.\DISPLAY1" (primary)
Direct3D: Using Direct3D 9
Blitting thread created
winwindow_video_window_create: blit_lock = TRUE

« Last Edit: August 20, 2012, 07:36:56 pm by wolfsoft »
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #14 on: August 20, 2012, 07:35:36 pm »
mame.ini
vmmaker.ini
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #15 on: August 20, 2012, 08:19:29 pm »
for your information. I am mostly using realvnc to start mame on the cabinet.
so i got tho switchres outputs in the verbose mode.
but when I doing it directly
most games use higher resolutions :-(
I don't understand it...

arsing mame.ini
SwitchRes: Entering switchres_modeline_setup (0)
SwitchRes: Monitor: custom Orientation: horizontal Aspect 4:3
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 1048x784@60.61 24.8485Khz
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes v0.013f: [digdug] (1) vertical (288x224@60.61)->(400x288@60.61)->(400x288@52.32)
SwitchRes: # digdug 400x288@52.32 15.8000Khz
SwitchRes:    ModeLine          "400x288x52.32" 8.215999 400 432 472 520 288 289 290 302 -HSync -VSync
SwitchRes: Found 115 custom of 207 active modelines

to have the right look in vertical games i need this

#
# CORE ROTATION OPTIONS
#
rotate                    1
ror                       0
rol                       0
autoror                   0
autorol                   1
flipx                     0
flipy                     0

#monitor_orientation       rotate


Parsing mame.ini
SwitchRes: Entering switchres_modeline_setup (0)
SwitchRes: Monitor: custom Orientation: horizontal Aspect 4:3
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 664x496@59.41 15.5062Khz
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 688x512@59.41 15.9815Khz
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 1072x800@59.41 24.8337Khz
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 1344x1008@59.41 31.2500Khz
SwitchRes v0.013f: [truxton2] (1) vertical (320x240@59.41)->(432x320@59.41)->(664x496@59.41)
SwitchRes: # truxton2 664x496@59.41 15.7141Khz
SwitchRes:    ModeLine          "664x496x59.41" 13.451282 664 720 784 856 496 500 502 529 -HSync -VSync interlace
SwitchRes: Found 115 custom of 207 active modelines
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #16 on: August 21, 2012, 04:55:35 am »
Hi wolfsoft,

I've noticed that for some reason GM is not getting the right info from mame.ini. The info shown in your logs doesn't correspond with the ranges defined in your mame.ini.

I'd recommend you to place the GM executable in a new folder empty folder, create a new mame.ini with the -cc command and try again.

Here's how the first part of your bublbobl log should look (notice the different Polostar ranges being considered):

Code: [Select]
Parsing mame.ini
Parsing mame.ini
SwitchRes: Entering switchres_modeline_setup (0)
SwitchRes: Monitor: custom Orientation: rotate Aspect 4:3
SwitchRes: MonitorLimits 15700.00-15800.00,45.00-80.00,4.000,4.700,5.300,0.062,0.062,0.740,0,0,288.0,448
SwitchRes: Raw limits (59.1856Hz)-> YresMin= 251p, YresMax= 252p(504i)
SwitchRes: Logical limit YresMin (448/2) = 224p
SwitchRes: Setup monitor limits min=184x224 max=0x504
SwitchRes: Starting with Horizontal freq of 13.972 and Vertical refresh of 59.19
SwitchRes: Increased horizontal frequency from 13.972 to 15.700
SwitchRes: Increasing 1 line from horizontal freq 15684.186 to 15743.371
SwitchRes: Using 28 lines padding
SwitchRes: # 15.700Khz -> 15.800Khz: ( | Hfreq Change | Vpad +28 lines | )
SwitchRes: # bublbobl [5] 256x224@59.19 15.7434Khz
SwitchRes: ModeLine          "256x224x59.19" 5.289772 256 280 304 336 224 239 240 266 -HSync -VSync

SwitchRes: MonitorLimits 16100.00-16200.00,45.00-80.00,1.280,4.500,6.420,0.062,0.062,0.740,0,0,288.0,448
SwitchRes: Raw limits (59.1856Hz)-> YresMin= 258p, YresMax= 259p(518i)
SwitchRes: Logical limit YresMin (448/2) = 224p
SwitchRes: Setup monitor limits min=184x224 max=0x518
SwitchRes: Starting with Horizontal freq of 13.972 and Vertical refresh of 59.19
SwitchRes: Increased horizontal frequency from 13.972 to 16.100
SwitchRes: Increasing 1 line from horizontal freq 16098.485 to 16157.670
SwitchRes: Using 35 lines padding
SwitchRes: # 16.100Khz -> 16.200Khz: ( | Hfreq Change | Vpad +35 lines | )
SwitchRes: # bublbobl [6] 256x224@59.19 16.1577Khz
SwitchRes: ModeLine          "256x224x59.19" 5.299715 256 264 288 328 224 243 244 273 -HSync -VSync

SwitchRes: MonitorLimits 25100.00-25200.00,45.00-80.00,0.200,0.400,8.000,0.040,0.040,0.640,0,0,384.0,768
SwitchRes: Raw limits (59.1856Hz)-> YresMin= 406p, YresMax= 407p(814i)
SwitchRes: Logical limit YresMin (768/2) = 384p
SwitchRes: Setup monitor limits min=184x384 max=0x814
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes: Virtualized to 1072x800@59.19 24.7396Khz
SwitchRes: Starting with Horizontal freq of 24.728 and Vertical refresh of 59.19
SwitchRes: Increased horizontal frequency from 24.728 to 25.100
SwitchRes: Using 12 lines padding
SwitchRes: # 25.100Khz -> 25.200Khz: ( | Hfreq Change | Interlace | Doubleres | Virtualize | Vpad +12 lines | )
SwitchRes: # bublbobl [15] 1072x800@59.19 25.1243Khz
SwitchRes: ModeLine          "1072x800x59.19" 34.169034 1072 1080 1088 1360 800 808 810 849 -HSync -VSync interlace

SwitchRes: MonitorLimits 31500.00-31600.00,45.00-80.00,0.170,0.350,5.500,0.040,0.040,0.640,0,0,576.0,800
SwitchRes: Raw limits (59.1856Hz)-> YresMin= 509p, YresMax= 510p(1020i)
SwitchRes: Logical limit YresMin (800/2) = 400p
SwitchRes: Setup monitor limits min=184x400 max=0x1020
SwitchRes: Resolution scaled x2 to meet monitor specs
SwitchRes: Starting with Horizontal freq of 27.695 and Vertical refresh of 59.19
SwitchRes: Increased horizontal frequency from 27.695 to 31.500
SwitchRes: Increasing 1 line from horizontal freq 31486.742 to 31545.928
SwitchRes: Using 62 lines padding
SwitchRes: # 31.500Khz -> 31.600Khz: ( | Hfreq Change | Doubleres | Vpad +62 lines | )
SwitchRes: # bublbobl [12] 512x448@59.19 31.5459Khz
SwitchRes: ModeLine          "512x448x59.19" 20.189393 512 520 528 640 448 480 481 533 -HSync -VSync

SwitchRes v0.013f: [bublbobl] (1) horizontal (256x224@59.19)->(256x224@59.19)->(256x224@59.19)
SwitchRes: # bublbobl 256x224@59.19 15.7434Khz
SwitchRes: ModeLine          "256x224x59.19" 5.289772 256 280 304 336 224 239 240 266 -HSync -VSync

And below is the mame.ini file I've setup to create this log.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2012, 05:11:58 am by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #17 on: January 14, 2013, 05:42:06 pm »
sorry to come back to this "old" thread.
I am currently using the gm 0147u3 and used arcade osd with polostar settings.
For other emulators I will need 800x600 resolution and I have the prob that it syncs not at 800x600@60Hz look some threads before.
Is there a way to change the "native" resolution (800x600) so make it work for me. In the past I was using soft15k and the monitor synced correctly at 800x600

thanks for your great work!!!
cheers
klaus
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #18 on: January 15, 2013, 05:51:30 pm »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:October 03, 2018, 04:36:49 am
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #19 on: January 17, 2013, 08:00:01 pm »
thanks for the info.
How can I exchange the "native" 800x600@60Hz with the one of sailorsats?

modeline '800x600-31,5kHz-50,0Hz' 30,492 800 824 896 968 600 605 624 630 -hsync -vsync

thanks you are the best :-)
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6552
  • Last login:May 20, 2019, 02:43:53 pm
Re: Arcade OSD black at some resolution
« Reply #20 on: January 21, 2013, 07:48:13 am »
thanks for the info.
How can I exchange the "native" 800x600@60Hz with the one of sailorsats?

modeline '800x600-31,5kHz-50,0Hz' 30,492 800 824 896 968 600 605 624 630 -hsync -vsync

thanks you are the best :-)

You can modify the options in VMMaker so that this resolution is created when you run it. But if you want a quick and direct method download Winmodelines and add that single modeline manually, this will replace the native 800x600 video mode with this new one.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi