Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Resolutions on arcade monitor  (Read 1632 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mng70

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 17, 2015, 06:12:15 am
Resolutions on arcade monitor
« on: June 03, 2012, 11:29:23 am »
Hi there

I've recently installed Groovymame and some of my games aren't displaying properly on my 15kHz arcade monitor. Some games which should fill the screen horizontally look vertical such as Gigawing which should be 384x224(h). Other games that run at 384x240(h), 240x252(h) & 336x240(h).

So what I'm asking is how do I get the correct resolutions on some of these games. Do I have to add them manually somehow as Groovymame doesn't seem to display them properly.

Any help and advice is much appreciated.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Resolutions on arcade monitor
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2012, 12:14:08 pm »
Hi mng70,

In order to pick a resolution, GroovyMAME needs it to be available in the system. You usually get all required resolutions installed by using VMMaker (CRT_Emudriver) for ATI cards. Have you run VMMaker yet?

If you already completed that step and still having issues with particular games then get a log of these games as it's explained here:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=113382.0
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

mng70

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 17, 2015, 06:12:15 am
Re: Resolutions on arcade monitor
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2012, 12:20:17 pm »
Hi Calamity, no I haven't run Vmmaker. Is this a program I need to install? I have a Ceronix 29" monitor and the ArcadeVGA 3000 PCI-E card in my MAME PC. Do I just add the relevant line in the mame.ini - in this case CGA? Please advise as this is new to me.

Many thanks

mazinger-z

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • Last login:January 03, 2016, 12:50:47 pm
Re: Resolutions on arcade monitor
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2012, 01:46:49 pm »
Unfortunately, the ArcadeVGA 3000 is not supported by GroovyMame under Windows. You might want to try Groovy Arcade Linux instead.

http://code.google.com/p/groovyarcade/

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Resolutions on arcade monitor
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2012, 02:43:51 pm »
Even if GroovyMAME can't create new modelines for the ArcadeVGA 3000 under Windows, it can still be used with the existing modelines to provide smooth scrolling (compared to regular MAME). Some members like Krick are using it with AVGA3000. However I don't know how good (or bad) the current algorithm for picking resolutions is working for the AVGA 3000 right now. It used to perform good back when bitbytebit coded it, but later changes may have introduced problems. I'm still interested in seeing mng70's logs to find what the problem can be.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Dawgz Rule

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 716
  • Last login:Today at 05:17:52 am
  • The more people I meet, the more I like my dogs
Re: Resolutions on arcade monitor
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2012, 06:46:05 pm »
This may help explain some of what you are seeing:

http://ultimarc.com/avgainst.html


mng70

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:September 17, 2015, 06:12:15 am
Re: Resolutions on arcade monitor
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2012, 08:05:05 am »
Even if GroovyMAME can't create new modelines for the ArcadeVGA 3000 under Windows, it can still be used with the existing modelines to provide smooth scrolling (compared to regular MAME). Some members like Krick are using it with AVGA3000. However I don't know how good (or bad) the current algorithm for picking resolutions is working for the AVGA 3000 right now. It used to perform good back when bitbytebit coded it, but later changes may have introduced problems. I'm still interested in seeing mng70's logs to find what the problem can be.

I'm more than happy to provide you with whatever you need if you can tell me how and what you need.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Resolutions on arcade monitor
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2012, 11:37:18 am »
I'm more than happy to provide you with whatever you need if you can tell me how and what you need.

You only have to run this from command line:

groovymame.exe gigawing -v -md 4 >gigawing.txt

... and then attach the resulting file here, so I can see what's going on.

Thanks!
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi