Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?  (Read 2546 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lostinarcade

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:June 03, 2012, 11:54:01 pm
ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« on: May 21, 2012, 04:43:30 pm »
so i got myself this http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Series/EAH4350_SILENTDI512MD2LP/ card like a day ago to use with my arcade cab and a jpac. installed crt emudrdiver 9.3. i picked 640 x 480 in quickres and my pc monitor went out of sync saying its 15.6 khz. so i shut down my computer, plug in the arcade , i get the normal split screen thing and just when it gets into windows it goes out of sync.

i have tried for like 2+ hours to get it to work, changing settings but no luck  :banghead:
i even unintalled the drivers, let it boot into windows having the split screen on the arcade monitor, then installed the drivers like that and changed the color and resolution and it still goes out of sync right after that.
i also used vnc to link to my computer, changed some resolutions and settings and still it wont sync.

i did use a nvidia card from a friend previously with soft 15khz and that worked.
anyone have some idea of what i can do to get it to work? like some settings that i should mess with in windows?


here is a video of my arcade with split screen and then booting into windows going out of sync.
http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=vidug1&s=6

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 03:51:49 pm
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2012, 05:06:47 pm »
That's the exact card I've got and it does work.

Use the DVI output instead of the VGA one. Use a DVI to VGA converter.

BTW: never leave the monitor like in the video with the horizontal line or you'll burn the tube.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

lostinarcade

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:June 03, 2012, 11:54:01 pm
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2012, 05:26:04 pm »
okay im glad the card does work. but is it a must to use the dvi port?
im thinking obviously its some setting on the software end thats causing the issue.
maybe the refresh rate or something?

i have not tried using powerstrip yet. but infact it could be helpfull maybe...
see if i goto arcade_osd it gives u a vfreq of 60 hz for instance. now if u choose the arcade custom resolution on powerstrip the vertical resolution is 30 and the horizontal is 16. so my simple question is could it be due to the vfreq being at 60 that it does not work and i should instead try 30 ?
how about the polarity?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 03:51:49 pm
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2012, 05:30:33 pm »
okay im glad the card does work. but is it a must to use the dvi port?

Absolutely. This is #1 issue regarding modern ATI cards.

It's not a sync problem, there's no video signal at all because the arcade monitor is not detected at boot time. DVI output keeps on even if nothing is detected, that's why you must use it.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2012, 05:32:28 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

c0dehunter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • Last login:July 07, 2014, 04:07:45 am
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2012, 02:57:40 am »
Hi Calamity,
I have a MSI HD 4350, and I wanted to know if that is the same card that you have (Asus) and the one recommended by SailorSat (at http://community.arcadeinfo.de/), stating "First Radeon to support real 320x240!"

Here is a snapshot of its specifics, displayed by GPU-Z:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/48901682@N02/7271888086/#in/photostream/lightbox/

SailorSat says: "As for the radeons: They all use the very same chip (and drivers) so there is no difference between various brands."

Judging by my snapshot, what is your opinion?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 03:51:49 pm
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2012, 05:02:28 am »
Hi c0dehunter,

Regarding the HD 4350 by MSI, check this post: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=113885.msg1223378#msg1223378



Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

c0dehunter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • Last login:July 07, 2014, 04:07:45 am
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2012, 03:04:36 am »
Well, looks like mine is different (1GB DDR3 version) and I can attest that it works, since I am playing KOF 98 on my 1084S-D1 monitor and it looks gorgeous! Your 9.3 drivers installed on WinXP Pro x86 and I also installed Soft 15KHz on top of it (to get additional modelines, such as 384x240)

:notworthy: Thanks Calamity, I am so fortunate that you PERSONALLY respond to my message!  :notworthy:
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 03:10:14 am by c0dehunter »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 03:51:49 pm
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2012, 05:07:10 pm »
Hi c0dehunter,

If the drivers got installed without problems and you're getting the video modes right then it's perfectly compatible.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

c0dehunter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • Last login:July 07, 2014, 04:07:45 am
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2012, 12:15:23 am »
Thanks.

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Today at 05:12:40 pm
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #9 on: June 14, 2012, 12:25:30 am »
Hi Calamity,
I have a MSI HD 4350, and I wanted to know if that is the same card that you have (Asus) and the one recommended by SailorSat (at http://community.arcadeinfo.de/), stating "First Radeon to support real 320x240!"

What's the benefit of having 320x240 support.  Do any arcade games/consoles even use that resolution?
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 03:51:49 pm
Re: ati hd 4350 wont sync with arcade monitor please help?
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2012, 02:55:19 pm »
Hi Calamity,
I have a MSI HD 4350, and I wanted to know if that is the same card that you have (Asus) and the one recommended by SailorSat (at http://community.arcadeinfo.de/), stating "First Radeon to support real 320x240!"

What's the benefit of having 320x240 support.  Do any arcade games/consoles even use that resolution?

Honestly I never understood what Sailorsat meant by "real support for 320x240" there. I *think* she refers to the HD 4350 not requiring the 321x trick in order to avoid doublescan for this mode. In my experience this card it's not different to the others in that regard, I think it could do with some specific driver version that didn't have the doublescan issue.

ATI drivers are hardcoded to doublescan any video mode which horizontal resolution is 320 or 400. This is a total annoyance, as it additionally blocks the doublescan flag to be processed when you actually want a doublescanned modeline. The trick used by the ArcadeVGA and Soft-15Khz is to label those resolutions as 321 and 401 instead of 320 and 400, so the driver doesn't trigger the doublescan flag.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi