Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Would the ArcadeForge Soft15khz Dongle Work For GroovyMAME??  (Read 2164 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Last login:April 11, 2019, 03:02:01 pm
  • Make It So!
Would the ArcadeForge Soft15khz Dongle Work For GroovyMAME??
« on: April 08, 2012, 12:07:08 pm »
Any ideas if the Soft15khz Dongle would work for GroovyMAME so we would be able to use later series of ATI cards than the current 4 series? Heres the Dongle here...

http://wp1114205.wp150.webpack.hosteurope.de/xtcmodified/index.php?cPath=10

I know its designed for soft15khz but what about GroovyMAME?

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Would the ArcadeForge Soft15khz Dongle Work For GroovyMAME??
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2012, 12:22:46 pm »
Groovymame is only an emulator, it doesn't force the vga signal to 15KHz.
Soft15khz is the opposite: it only forces the  vga signal to 15KHz and it has nothing to do with an emulator.

That said, I think the answer is (obviously) no.
Earth could be the hell of another world

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Last login:April 11, 2019, 03:02:01 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Would the ArcadeForge Soft15khz Dongle Work For GroovyMAME??
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2012, 12:39:59 pm »
But the modified ATI drivers that Groovymame use's does though...dont they?

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Would the ArcadeForge Soft15khz Dongle Work For GroovyMAME??
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2012, 12:55:44 pm »
Maybe you are talking about crt-emudriver by Calamity?
I'm quite sure groovymame is _ONLY_ an emulator (no video driver, no stuff to force 15KHz).
Earth could be the hell of another world

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6539
  • Last login:Today at 05:15:47 am
Re: Would the ArcadeForge Soft15khz Dongle Work For GroovyMAME??
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2012, 02:34:28 pm »
Any ideas if the Soft15khz Dongle would work for GroovyMAME so we would be able to use later series of ATI cards than the current 4 series? Heres the Dongle here...

http://wp1114205.wp150.webpack.hosteurope.de/xtcmodified/index.php?cPath=10

I know its designed for soft15khz but what about GroovyMAME?

I've got one of these dongles for my own experiments, I haven't tested it yet unfortunately. However, according to SailorSat, modern ATIs don't like a 15 kHz EDID, so it doesn't help with these cards. The problem is that their drivers just refuse to support low resolutions.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi