Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup  (Read 5317 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« on: March 27, 2012, 10:33:16 am »
Hi,

Ah follow my way on groovy arcade linux.
Now i'm stuck on a new thing:

With a LCD 17" screen I used this setup:

-Monitor Type :VGA
-Geometry 4/3

But when I launch street fighter 3.3 for instance, the image fits the screen width, but seems to be flatened(sorry i don't know if the word is correct) in the height.

any clue about this?

ps: SVGA monitor type did not help, it was worth
« Last Edit: March 27, 2012, 10:34:56 am by processor »
--Processor

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2012, 11:20:24 am »
New Info

When I launch groovy mame via the shell in fvm, Neo-Geo games are OK, but Cps3 are stretch in the height but shortened in the width.
If I launch the FrontEnds via fvm, the problems are the same as if the FE were launched directly.
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2012, 11:30:38 am »
Hi processor,

I've never tested this on a LCD. Anyway, just have a look through the logs (params -v -md 4) to see which resolutions it's picking in each case.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2012, 11:50:37 am »
Did not yet use your params, but when I launched the games this the logs that I have:

Quote
SwitchRes v0.013: [alpham2] (1) horizontal (320x224@59.19)->(320x224@59.19)->(320x224@59.19)
WARNING: Couldn't find/open TrueType font Liberation Sans, using MAME default
--Processor

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2012, 05:28:19 am »
This is what I have with params -v -md 4

Code: [Select]
Parsing mame.ini
Parsing mame.ini
SwitchRes: Found output connector 'DVI-0'
SwitchRes: Monitor: multi Orientation: horizontal Aspect 4:3
SwitchRes: MonitorLimits 54200.00-83800.00,49.00-75.00,1.000,3.200,2.200,0.020,0.106,0.607,1,1,1080.0,1080
SwitchRes: Setup monitor limits min=184x332 max=0x3312
SwitchRes: Using doublescan
SwitchRes: Starting with Horizontal freq of 27.912 and Vertical refresh of 59.58
SwitchRes: Increased horizontal frequency from 27.912 to 54.200
SwitchRes: Using 211 lines padding
SwitchRes: # 54.200Khz -> 83.800Khz: ( | Hfreq Change | Doublescan | Vpad +211 lines | )
SwitchRes: # sfiii3n [31] 384x224@59.58 54.2209Khz
SwitchRes: ModeLine          "384x224x59.58" 31.231231 384 416 512 576 224 330 333 455 +HSync +VSync doublescan

SwitchRes v0.013: [sfiii3n] (1) horizontal (384x224@59.58)->(384x224@59.58)->(384x224@59.58)
SwitchRes: # sfiii3n 384x224@59.58 54.2209Khz
SwitchRes: ModeLine          "384x224x59.58" 31.231231 384 416 512 576 224 330 333 455 +HSync +VSync doublescan
SwitchRes: Setting Option -redraw 0
SwitchRes: Setting Option -rotate
SwitchRes: Setting Option -nothrottle
SwitchRes: Setting Option -refreshspeed
SwitchRes: Setting Option -waitvsync
SwitchRes: Xrandr ADD DVI-0: ModeLine          "384x224x59.58" 31.231231 384 416 512 576 224 330 333 455 +HSync +VSync doublescan
SwitchRes: Running 'xrandr  --newmode      "384x224x59.58" 31.231231 384 416 512 576 224 330 333 455 +HSync +VSync doublescan'
SwitchRes: Running 'xrandr  --addmode DVI-0 384x224x59.58'
SwitchRes: Setting Option -resolution 384x224x32@59.583392
Setting SDL audiodriver 'dsp' ...
Build version:      0.143 (Jun 29 2011)
Build architecure:  SDLMAME_ARCH=
Build defines 1:    SDLMAME_UNIX=1 SDLMAME_LINUX=1
Build defines 1:    LSB_FIRST=1 DISTRO=generic SYNC_IMPLEMENTATION=tc
SDL/OpenGL defines: SDL_COMPILEDVERSION=1214 USE_OPENGL=1 USE_DISPATCH_GL=1
Compiler defines A: __GNUC__=4 __GNUC_MINOR__=4 __GNUC_PATCHLEVEL__=4 __VERSION__="4.4.4"
Compiler defines B: __unix__=1 __i386__=1
Compiler defines C: __USE_FORTIFY_LEVEL=0
SDL Device Driver     : x11
SDL Monitor Dimensions: 1280 x 1024
Enter sdlwindow_init
Using SDL single-window OpenGL driver (SDL 1.2)
Leave sdlwindow_init
1280x1024 -> 0.000589
1152x 864 -> 0.000710
1024x 768 -> 0.000844
 800x 600 -> 0.001261
 720x 400 -> 0.001949
 640x 480 -> 0.001949
 384x 224 -> 2.000000
Loaded opengl shared library: <default>
OpenGL: DRI R300 Project
OpenGL: Mesa DRI R300 (RV515 7183) 20090101 x86/MMX/SSE2 TCL DRI2
OpenGL: 1.5 Mesa 7.9.1
OpenGL: texture rectangle supported
OpenGL: non-power-of-2 textures supported (old method)
OpenGL: vertex buffer supported
OpenGL: pixel buffers not supported
OpenGL: framebuffer object supported
OpenGL: GLSL not supported
OpenGL: max texture size 4096 x 4096
Keyboard: Start initialization
Input: Adding Kbd #0: System keyboard
Keyboard: Registered System keyboard
Keyboard: End initialization
Mouse: Start initialization
Input: Adding Mouse #0: System mouse
Mouse: Registered System mouse
Mouse: End initialization
Joystick: Start initialization
Joystick: End initialization
Audio: Start initialization
Audio: Driver is dsp
Audio: frequency: 48000, channels: 2, samples: 512
sdl_create_buffers: creating stream buffer of 114688 bytes
Audio: End initialization
ouput: unable to open output notifier file /tmp/sdlmame_out
Searching font Liberation Sans in -fontpath
WARNING: Couldn't find/open TrueType font Liberation Sans, using MAME default
Starting Driver Device 'root'
  (missing dependencies; rescheduling)
Starting SH-2 'maincpu'
Starting Video Screen 'screen'
Starting NVRAM 'eeprom'
Starting Speaker 'lspeaker'
  (missing dependencies; rescheduling)
Starting Speaker 'rspeaker'
  (missing dependencies; rescheduling)
Starting CPS3 Custom 'cps3'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm1.0'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm1.1'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm1.2'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm1.3'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm2.0'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm2.1'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm2.2'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm2.3'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.0'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.1'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.2'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.3'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.4'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.5'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.6'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm3.7'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.0'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.1'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.2'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.3'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.4'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.5'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.6'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm4.7'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.0'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.1'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.2'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.3'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.4'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.5'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.6'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm5.7'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.0'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.1'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.2'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.3'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.4'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.5'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.6'
Starting Fujitsu 29F016A Flash 'simm6.7'
Starting Driver Device 'root'
  (missing dependencies; rescheduling)
Starting Speaker 'lspeaker'
Starting Speaker 'rspeaker'
Starting Driver Device 'root'
cram_gfxflash_bank_LSB_w LSB32 00000000
OpenGL: VBO supported
OpenGL: FBO supported
OpenGL: using vid filter: 0
GL texture: copy 0, shader 0, dynamic 0, 384x224 384x224 [RGB32, Equal: 1, Palette: 0,
            scale 1x1, border 0, pitch 488,384/4096], colors: 65536, bytes/pix 4
GL texture: copy 0, shader 0, dynamic 0, 384x224 384x224 [RGB32, Equal: 1, Palette: 0,
            scale 1x1, border 0, pitch 488,384/4096], colors: 65536, bytes/pix 4
Sound [84] 230000
Sound [84] 230000
Sound [84] 230000
Average speed: 99.76% (22 seconds)
sdl_kill: closing audio
Joystick: Start deinitialization
Joystick: End deinitialization
Enter sdlwindow_exit
Leave sdlwindow_exit
SwitchRes: Xrandr REMOVE DVI-0: ModeLine     384x224x59.58
SwitchRes: Running 'xrandr  --delmode DVI-0 "384x224x59.58"'
SwitchRes: Running 'xrandr  --rmmode "384x224x59.58"'
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2012, 05:03:50 pm »
Your using the -monitor multi setting, that's not suitable for your monitor it seems.

You'd rather use something around 31 KHz. Possibly a custom monitor_specs for that monitor would help.

Anyway, at first I though you where just testing on the LCD. Is that the monitor you're going to use? It's just that switching resolutions on a LCD is not a good idea, and GroovyArcade is about switching resolutions. There's an interesting method for LCDs and GroovyMAME using Powerstrip but it's intended for Windows.

You may still try switching resolutions but it's almost sure you won't get consistent results regarding geometry, so manual tweaking from your LCD's OSD will be required.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2012, 05:17:28 pm »
Hi Calimity,

Many thanks for your answers.

Quote
You'd rather use something around 31 KHz. Possibly a custom monitor_specs for that monitor would help.
Very Strange, I'm sure that i forced 31khz, SVGA, 4/3. I'll check Tomorrow

Quote
Anyway, at first I though you where just testing on the LCD. Is that the monitor you're going to use?

No, I just use this LCD for the setup, once finished, the pc will be in a Egret II cab with a J-PAC. (USB)

So, once in the cab everything should be ok?
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2012, 05:24:09 pm »
Oh, that's a relief.

Yes, whatever results you can get with the LCD are irrelevant for how it will work in your target monitor. Just get all the specs you can from the monitor you're going to use so we can cook some custom settings for it.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2012, 05:46:28 pm »
What kind of specs do you need?
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2012, 06:09:05 pm »
Frequency ranges and a timing chart if available.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #10 on: March 29, 2012, 10:52:43 am »
Hi,

The frequencies supported by the Nanao MS9-29 Chassis are : 15Khz and 24Khz

But search about timing range and I don't know what it is? Can you help me please.?

Many thx
--Processor

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2012, 11:05:17 am »
I found this:

Quote
15.75 khz +/- 300hz
here : http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=111293.0

Does it help?
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2012, 11:09:47 am »
Fortunately we already have working settings for the MS9-29:

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=116023.0
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2012, 03:53:34 am »
Hi Calamity,

Thx for your answer, unfortunately for me I don't see MS9-29 in multisync monitors in the setup .  :cry:


I use this version of GAL: Current Version is 1.565 as of August 31 2011
Current 32bit Groovy Arcade Linux ISO

--Processor

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #14 on: March 30, 2012, 04:03:08 am »
Earth could be the hell of another world

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #15 on: March 30, 2012, 04:36:49 am »
Thx for your answer, unfortunately for me I don't see MS9-29 in multisync monitors in the setup .  :cry:

It's not predefined in GroovyMAME yet, but the monitor definition is ready, you only need to copy the monitor_specs lines from the link I posted into your mame.ini file.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #16 on: March 30, 2012, 04:52:35 am »
Thx Calamity.

which one:

/etc/games/groovymame/mame.ini
/home/arcade/mame.ini
/home/arcade/.mame/mame.ini (this one?)
/home/arcade/.wahcade/ini/mame.ini
/usr/local/share/wahcade/config.dist/ini/mame.ini

Then what settings , I have to choose for the screen? (CGA, multisync, etc...?)

thx

Is there  wahcade in the groovy 2012?
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #17 on: March 30, 2012, 05:01:43 am »
/home/arcade/mame.ini

This one.

Pick the cga default setting, then the new monitor_specs will override default values.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #18 on: March 30, 2012, 05:15:09 am »
Thank you!!

So I just added this :

Quote
#
# Monitor Specs - Nanao MS9-29
#
monitor_specs0    15450.00-16050.00, 55-65, 3.91, 4.70, 6.85, 0.190, 0.191, 1.018, 0, 0, 288, 448
monitor_specs1    23900.00-24900.00, 55-65, 2.91, 3.00, 4.44, 0.451, 0.164, 1.048, 0, 0, 480, 768
at the end of the mame.ini

In the setup I'm still configured with SVGA/LCD, so this setting won't be use until I switch to CGA right?
« Last Edit: March 30, 2012, 05:35:16 am by processor »
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #19 on: March 30, 2012, 05:51:27 am »
In the setup I'm still configured with SVGA/LCD, so this setting won't be use until I swith to vga right?

The new settings should be already in use but for MAME only.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #20 on: March 30, 2012, 07:56:49 am »
Hi,

one last question (till i get my J-PAC)

which CGA setup i have to use?:

CGA - 15.25-15.70 (this one?)
CGA - 15.75
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:00:35 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #21 on: March 30, 2012, 07:59:55 am »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Screen setup
« Reply #22 on: March 30, 2012, 09:10:25 am »
Thx for all your help!!

Now I 'm just waiting for my J-PAC.

One tip that could be useful, I installed x11vnc (
Code: [Select]
sudo emerge x11vnc), to do remotely some setup on the board while the cab is shut.

This a screenshot of my wah!cade frontend (10mins of setup):



Bye
--Processor