Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Use Wah!Cade instead of advance mame with Groovy Arcade Linux  (Read 2420 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Hi,
the default Frontend with GAL is Advance Mame.
As Wah!Cade is a little bit more advanced, I would like to use it instead of advanceMame.
I was thinking that in GAL everything was pre-configured.Unfortunately for me it's not.
The rom path is not good for instance.
Then one thing surprised me, the path to the mame emulator was set to switchres.
And none of the roms launched.
So I set the path to groovymame, and this time it worked.
But After reading a little bit about switchres I understood that it should be it that launch the game and not groovymame
directly.
So how to setup swithres to make it launch groovymame?


Bye

Processor
--Processor

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Use Wah!Cade instead of advance mame with Groovy Arcade Linux
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2012, 04:59:08 pm »
So,

I answer to myself: I launch groovymame via the shell, and groovymame launch switchres by itself.
So set groovymame as defaut mame bin is the good way.
Then the emu send this message:

Quote
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

And whatever the rom I launched, the choosen resolution is 640x480@60.
Is it normal, do I have these messages and resolution because I do my tests in a virtualmachine?
--Processor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 02:36:05 pm
Re: Use Wah!Cade instead of advance mame with Groovy Arcade Linux
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2012, 06:11:26 pm »
Hi processor,

Sorry for the late answer. The error you're seeing is probably caused by testing in a virtual machine. xrandr won't be able to access hardware and it's normal that it fails.

I'm not sure which version of GroovyArcade you're running. Anyway Switchres was used before GroovyMAME was created. GroovyMAME has the Switchres engine already built-in so you can invoke GroovyMAME directly. However, Switchres is still needed for other emulators.

I can't answer on how to setup Wah!Cade, I never used it. Anyway the latest GroovyArcade build done by VeS should include AdvanceMenu+ which has an improved interface I believe.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Use Wah!Cade instead of advance mame with Groovy Arcade Linux
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2012, 05:57:40 am »
Don't excuse yourself for a late answer, your not even obliged to answers, so thx for your reply!
--Processor

processor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Last login:June 18, 2018, 04:04:27 am
Re: Use Wah!Cade instead of advance mame with Groovy Arcade Linux
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2012, 10:51:45 am »
So,

I Made Everything work with Wah!cade.I made my own layout.

Few things remains to do:

-Understand what's happening here: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=119137.msg1262065#msg1262065
-Install my usb JPAC
-Fill the roms folders ;)
-Get or make last titles screenshots for the layout.
-Play
--Processor