Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Is Groovymame for me?  (Read 2441 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

steveggz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:July 04, 2012, 09:41:28 pm
Is Groovymame for me?
« on: March 15, 2012, 10:41:52 pm »
Hi, I have a new 29"(27")Makvision crt arcade monitor that Im trying to get the best possible picture and performance out of. I read a lot about groovymame but Im really confused about its advantages over just using mame and syncrefresh with tripple buffering to eliminate tearing. I read the groovymame features but it all flies over my head, I don't know if those features benefit my setup?

I have the Ultimarc ArcadeVGA 3000 card and Im running windows xp 32bit and mame 0139.

Also, in case I did want to use groovymame, if I understand correctly, it is installed by recompiling mame with the groovymame.diff file? And if so, can I use 0142_groovymame.diff with Mame version 0139?

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2012, 02:37:41 am »
Also, in case I did want to use groovymame, if I understand correctly, it is installed by recompiling mame with the groovymame.diff file?
Two way:
1) use the precompiled binary
2) compile it yourself (you need some skill and a compiler) starting from standard mame and patching it


And if so, can I use 0142_groovymame.diff with Mame version 0139?
I don't think so.


Personal thought: give it a try (using the precompiled binary).
Earth could be the hell of another world

steveggz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:July 04, 2012, 09:41:28 pm
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2012, 10:22:59 am »
What are some of its benefits over command mame for arcade monitors?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6539
  • Last login:Today at 05:15:47 am
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2012, 11:02:11 am »
- GroovyMAME has improved video synchronization options, official MAME renounced smooth scrolling since v0.114
- GroovyMAME includes all SailorSat's CabMAME hacks (some of them through different implementations).
- GroovyMAME does automatic generation of modelines, but you can't use that with AVGA3000 under Windows, use Linux (GroovyArcade) instead if you want to see its full potential.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

steveggz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:July 04, 2012, 09:41:28 pm
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2012, 04:41:23 pm »
Thanks for that info, sounds very impressive, Im definitely going to try it.

Calamity, Can I compile 0142groovvymame.diff with mame 0139? I have tried upgrading to the newer mame versions but I had so many problems getting my ROMs to work. Thats why Im hoping I can keep version 0139 to compile with groovvy mame. Unless you have a prior version of groovvymame I could use?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6539
  • Last login:Today at 05:15:47 am
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2012, 04:51:54 pm »
Hi steveggz,

That should be possible but won't probably compile without some work, depending on your coding skills it can be feasible, but if I was in your situation I'd update my romset, it's faster for sure.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

steveggz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:July 04, 2012, 09:41:28 pm
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2012, 11:51:25 am »
Wow, just tried Groovymame. The difference is like night and day. Picture looks great and scrolling is beautifull.

Surprisingly all the roms I tried worked fine. The scrolling in them was perfect except for robocop but im not sure if its maybe just the game that has an occasional stutter or skip to it? Also MK2 felt a little choppy but again it might be the rom or game itself. And the nag screen looks weird, its out of resolution for all games, but thats no big deal, the games run in perfect resolution.

I used the precompiled groovymame version 0142.

What are the windows ATI drivers? Do I need to install them separately? I have a arcadeVGA 3000.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2012, 02:36:28 pm by steveggz »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6539
  • Last login:Today at 05:15:47 am
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2012, 03:04:32 pm »
Hi steveggz, good to hear that,

Robocop is known to have a non so smooth scroll.

However mk should be smooth, make sure you're using the -syncrefresh option.

In mame.ini, select this font:

    uifont                    lucida

... this will make the nag screens look better.

ATI drivers are hacked drivers for ATI cards that extend normal capabilities (number of resolutions, etc.) They won't work with the AVGA3000, that's why I suggested Linux instead.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

steveggz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:July 04, 2012, 09:41:28 pm
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2012, 03:08:26 pm »
Quote
Robocop is known to have a non so smooth scroll.
Ok, good to know

Quote
make sure you're using the -syncrefresh option.

In mame.ini, select this font:

    uifont                    lucida

... this will make the nag screens look better.

Will do that, Thanks a lot

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • Last login:Today at 01:35:52 am
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2012, 10:08:19 pm »
Haha! Robocop also caught me out when I first tried GroovyMAME. I thought "this thing is awesome!" after loading up Forgotten Worlds and then when I saw Robocop I thought "hmm, a bug?" Turns out, according to all reports, that's how the original game was.

Also, nice tip on the uifont (switching to "Lucida"). I'll definitely try that! :)
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:48:40 pm
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2012, 11:04:09 am »

ATI drivers are hacked drivers for ATI cards that extend normal capabilities (number of resolutions, etc.) They won't work with the AVGA3000, that's why I suggested Linux instead.


Your response implies (not intentionally, of course) that GroovyMAME won't work with an ArcadeVGA 3000 in Windows.

You can use GroovyMAME with an ArcadeVGA3000.  The only drawback is the ArcadeVGA 3000 is limited to about 30 pre-defined resolutions.  GroovyMAME will do the best it can with what the ArcadeVGA allows.


So to recap...

  • GroovyMAME IS the best MAME build for an ArcadeVGA 3000.
  • An ArcadeVGA 3000 is NOT the best video card for GroovyMAME, but it will certainly work.
  • The OPTIMAL CONFIGURATION is GroovyMAME + a supported ATI video card + Calamity's hacked ATI drivers.
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6539
  • Last login:Today at 05:15:47 am
Re: Is Groovymame for me?
« Reply #11 on: March 18, 2012, 03:08:07 pm »
Thanks krick, that's absolutely correct.

I'd add that Chris Kennedy worked hard to give specific support for the AVGA3000 under GroovyArcade, so for this OS it's probably the best card as it allows 15 KHz right from boot without the Windows limitations.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi