Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: 15Khz option not showing up  (Read 2067 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
15Khz option not showing up
« on: February 07, 2012, 05:25:48 pm »
OK, praying someone can help.

I've just spent a small fortune on a Z68 M/B, 2500K CPU, and am running a Gigabyte HD4890 OC video card.

I just installed the ATi XP 64 bit driver, but there are no option for 15Khz, only 60 and 75Khz.

Any thoughts anyone?

Thanks

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6761
  • Last login:Today at 07:59:58 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2012, 05:58:22 pm »
Hi sega_mad,

You are mistaking Hz for KHz (vertical and horizontal frequencies respectively).

Just run Arcade_OSD and select 640x480@60i for your desktop resolution, that should be 15KHz already.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2012, 06:17:30 pm »
Hi Calamity,

Thanks for the quick reply.

No go on that one. (Sorry, yes I was mistaken)

There is no option for Hfreq. I connected up a 15Khz screen, just to try it, and it was definately not working at the correct frequency.
See screen shot

Thanks

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6761
  • Last login:Today at 07:59:58 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2012, 06:42:00 pm »
Something is wrong there, you should have a list of custom video modes available. Try running VMMaker.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2012, 06:55:39 pm »
First run of VMMaker produced this


sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2012, 06:58:18 pm »
Second run produced this....when I placed VMMaker in the MAME folder


sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2012, 10:25:55 pm »
Ok, latest updaet.

I've just formatted my HDD abd reinstalled XP 64bit.

Only drivers I've installed are the M/B ones (No video card)

Installed Ati video driver.

Same result......no options for 15Khz  :'(

RetroACTIVE

  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1429
  • Last login:November 08, 2019, 10:44:58 pm
  • Gramps
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2012, 10:57:46 pm »
In VMMaker.ini you need to set the path to groovy mame executable.  I think it needs to use it as a basis to generate the required resolutions for the ROMs you have.  If my assumption is true you will also need to be sure you have some game ROMs in your mame/roms directory.
Happy Gaming!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6761
  • Last login:Today at 07:59:58 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2012, 08:02:34 am »
You must not to place VMMaker in MAME's folder, leave it in its folder.

As RetroACTIVE points you have to edit vmmaker.ini to point to your MAME's executable. Please check these options:

       MameExe = "\Emu\Mame\mame.exe"   <<<<------ Place your path here!

   ListFromXML = 1      ; Processes Mame XML and get video mode list from it
   GenerateXML = 1      ; Extracts XML from Mame (only needed once)
   GenerateInis = 0   ; Creates an ini file for each Mame game, in the IniPath folder

   UpdateRegistry = 1

Then run VMMaker, check the log to see if it has created some modelines. Restart

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2012, 03:51:52 am »
Thanks Calamity,

That worked perfectly ;D

Another question if I may.....

I'm running Bart's supermodel emulator (Scud race, Daytona 2 etc). When I run it it is not quite filling the screen (even though I selected full screen in the command line).......

Bart (the emu developer) believes it may be a driver issue.

Are you able to shed any light on this please?

Thanks again

Sega_mad

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6761
  • Last login:Today at 07:59:58 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2012, 09:45:33 am »
Thanks Calamity,

That worked perfectly ;D

Those are good news indeed, I was afraid of a new unknown issue.

Quote
Bart (the emu developer) believes it may be a driver issue.

Tell Bart he probably needs to clean both frame buffers before blitting on them (I assume he's double-buffering).

I'm getting the same results with Catalyst 11 so the driver shouldn't be the issue ;)
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

sega_mad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 04:03:08 am
Re: 15Khz option not showing up
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2012, 12:50:39 am »
Thanks Calamity,

Have just e-mailed Bart...will see what he comes back with.

Thanks again  ;D