Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?  (Read 3341 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Spacedueler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:January 24, 2017, 04:24:45 pm
Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« on: January 25, 2012, 12:52:15 am »
I ran the Groovy Arcade LiveCD and couldn't believe that after messing with Soft15khz, setting and resetting the monitor's width and height and never getting things just right, every included game filled the screen and just looked awesome. So I think I'm going for the hard disk install. So my quetions are:

1) since I don't have a dedicated drive for the install I need to pre make some partitions. What file system do I need so set up for the install? Ext3?
2) will this work next to my Windows XP and Ubuntu partitions and will I be able to boot to Groovy Arcade from Grub2?

Thanks

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2012, 03:46:41 am »
1) Ext3 should be ok, but the best is ext4 (imho).
2) Yes, groovyarcade is a "normal" linux distro, so it can live next to windows and other linux distros without problems, and you can boot it from grub2 (you need to know how to edit its config file).
Earth could be the hell of another world

Spacedueler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:January 24, 2017, 04:24:45 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2012, 01:16:04 pm »
1) Ext3 should be ok, but the best is ext4 (imho).
2) Yes, groovyarcade is a "normal" linux distro, so it can live next to windows and other linux distros without problems, and you can boot it from grub2 (you need to know how to edit its config file).

I installed GA to an empty partition (sda3). Something happened to my Grub2 (installed with Ubuntu 11.10) - I get error 17. Thought I'd ask about that here while I start to Google for solutions. Did GA install it's own Grub settings on top of my existing installation possibly?

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2012, 01:18:14 pm »
Did GA install it's own Grub settings on top of my existing installation possibly?
Yes, you need to reinstall grub2 from your ubuntu installation (there are a lot of how-to for this).
Earth could be the hell of another world

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6620
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:15:44 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2012, 01:39:26 pm »
I could fix the "error 17" issue on my USB installation by editing GRUB params like this:

root (hd1, 0) ... change it for: root (hd0, 0)
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2012, 01:56:01 pm »
Yes, but he should better use grub2 from ubuntu (imho), so he can have all his three systems listed at boot time.
Earth could be the hell of another world

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6620
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:15:44 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2012, 02:10:11 pm »
Yes, but he should better use grub2 from ubuntu (imho), so he can have all his three systems listed at boot time.

Ah, I get it now :)
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Spacedueler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:January 24, 2017, 04:24:45 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2012, 02:38:48 pm »
Did GA install it's own Grub settings on top of my existing installation possibly?
Yes, you need to reinstall grub2 from your ubuntu installation (there are a lot of how-to for this).

Thanks. I fixed it while you guys were replying. I found, downloaded and burned Boot-Repair (iso)
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=10871917#post10871917
I booted the disk and let it do the recommended repairs (It reinstalled Grub) and I'm back up and running! It create a Summary if you are interested.

Spacedueler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:January 24, 2017, 04:24:45 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2012, 03:06:49 pm »
I spoke too soon. Windows and Ubuntu load from Grub, but GA did not. I get this instead:

Error: no such device: aa484e11-7e4d-4a38-b140-3a5531181bc6
error: no such file system
error: you need to load the kernel first

I looked at grub.cfg - here is the GA entry (and Windows for reference). GA is installed on sda3:

menuentry "Microsoft Windows XP Professional (on /dev/sda1)" --class windows --class os {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ntfs
   set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
   search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 4414DEC314DEB6E0
   drivemap -s (hd0) ${root}
   chainloader +1
}
menuentry "Groovy Arcade Linux (on /dev/sda3)" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='(hd0,msdos3)'
   search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root aa484e11-7e4d-4a38-b140-3a5531181bc6
   linux /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=LABEL=/GA doscsi video=DVI-I-1:640x480ec
   initrd /boot/initrd

The "no such device" the floppy search
Maybe the problem is "root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192" (it's looking for the install on the ram disk that the livecd uses????)

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2012, 03:44:31 am »
The problem is that it searches for "aa484e11-7e4d-4a38-b140-3a5531181bc6" as root partition (this should be the uuid of GA root partition), but as we can see it isn't.
Try to replace "aa484e11-7e4d-4a38-b140-3a5531181bc6" with "/dev/sda3" (without quotes).
Earth could be the hell of another world

Spacedueler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:January 24, 2017, 04:24:45 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2012, 01:23:10 am »
The problem is that it searches for "aa484e11-7e4d-4a38-b140-3a5531181bc6" as root partition (this should be the uuid of GA root partition), but as we can see it isn't.
Try to replace "aa484e11-7e4d-4a38-b140-3a5531181bc6" with "/dev/sda3" (without quotes).

Thanks Ansa89 - I tried just what you suggested - same result. I tried a few other things also. First I removed the search line:

 menuentry "Groovy Arcade Linux (on /dev/sda3)" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='(hd0,msdos3)'
   linux /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=LABEL=/GA doscsi video=DVI-I-1:640x480ec
   initrd /boot/initrd

response is this:

    error: unknown file system
    error: you need to load the kernel first

Notice unknown vs. no such? I think grub found it, but it's "unknown." I have no idea...




Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2012, 02:36:31 am »
I'm not really expert of grub2, but here
Code: [Select]
set root='(hd0,msdos3)'you try to load a dos partition instead a ext4 partition.
Try this
Code: [Select]
menuentry "Groovy Arcade Linux (on /dev/sda3)" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='(hd0,3)'
   linux /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=LABEL=/GA doscsi video=DVI-I-1:640x480ec
   initrd /boot/initrd
And if you feel lucky, also this
Code: [Select]
menuentry "Groovy Arcade Linux (on /dev/sda3)" {
   set root='(hd0,3)'
   linux /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=LABEL=/GA doscsi video=DVI-I-1:640x480ec
   initrd /boot/initrd
Earth could be the hell of another world

Spacedueler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:January 24, 2017, 04:24:45 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2012, 01:34:42 pm »
I tried all variations of what you suggest - still with the same results. I even tried from the grub command line as simple command:

   grub> linux  (hd0,3)/boot/vmlinuz

It spits back "unknown file system" If I eliminate the "boot" location (just for experimenting) and enter:

   grub> linux  (hd0,3)/vmlinuz

I get "file system not found" - I've concluded that grub finds the partition and files, but sees them as "unknown" for some reason. I also confirmed the partition and files are there by booting to Ubuntu and using the file manager to locate them. Is it possible this is a grub2 issue? This version is 1.99 - installed with the latest Ubuntu (11.10). Groovy Arcade did run on my system from the liveCD.


Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade; Groovy Mame; Ubuntu; MameUI32: Where do I start?
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2012, 05:08:19 am »
One more try: from grub command line write these commands (in this order)
Code: [Select]
insmod ext2
set root='(hd0,3)'
linux /boot/vmlinuz
Earth could be the hell of another world