Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)  (Read 47823 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

danger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:November 29, 2012, 06:24:57 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #120 on: August 31, 2012, 11:40:57 am »
new PC now i get illegal instuction on advmenu...any ideas ?

i download advancemenu+ sources and it works...just add the problem that each time it runs will create mame.xml

where can i download groovyarcade advmenu and advmenup sources ?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2012, 02:32:12 pm by danger »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #121 on: August 31, 2012, 02:57:37 pm »
Hi danger,

Last version of AdvMenu+ is here: http://code.google.com/p/groovyarcade/downloads/list
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

danger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:November 29, 2012, 06:24:57 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #122 on: August 31, 2012, 05:36:13 pm »
Hi danger,

Last version of AdvMenu+ is here: http://code.google.com/p/groovyarcade/downloads/list

that version is the last one already compiled (and i got the same error)i whant the source to find why i'm getting that "illegal instuction"

ves

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:April 11, 2020, 02:57:49 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #123 on: September 01, 2012, 05:50:30 am »
Hello danger.
Can you have memory problems? Could you change modules?
Please specify hadware pc




danger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:November 29, 2012, 06:24:57 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #124 on: September 01, 2012, 06:11:34 am »
I already tryed with several hardware changed my hardware several times
I tryed several mixes of :
Processor's - Celeron 1.6 , P4 2.4, P4 3.0
Memory - 2 DDR of 1GB kingston, 1 DDR 512MB Kingston , 1 DDR 512 other brand
Mother board one ASUS and other of another brand
Several IDE harddisks, samsung and seagate
Several AGP VGA, Nvidia more than 10 Geforce's and TNT's, several ATI Radeon's
two power suplyes
« Last Edit: September 01, 2012, 06:29:08 am by danger »

ves

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:April 11, 2020, 02:57:49 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #125 on: September 01, 2012, 06:54:22 am »
Never use nvidia, ati only model from 7000.
As you have configured their video monitor?
Can you try this before running advmenu? /etc/rc.d/wiimote stop

levIT8

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:October 24, 2012, 03:40:27 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #126 on: September 06, 2012, 03:35:45 am »
As reported in another thread, I have the same problem, using a Radeon HD 2600 Pro (AGP). I tried the "wiimote stop" command before starting advmenu but it didn't make any difference.

Since several people have the same issue I think this is not due to hardware problems.

I'm no Linux guru but let me know if I can do anything to help, maybe send some log files or enable remote connection?

danger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:November 29, 2012, 06:24:57 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #127 on: September 06, 2012, 04:10:27 am »
the only thing i notice stopping wiimote is a decrease on processor use.
before arch advmenu works fine on my hardware

ves

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:April 11, 2020, 02:57:49 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #128 on: September 06, 2012, 06:57:02 am »
Hello, can we send all log files?

Path: /var/log/

Could you try lxde?

Could you upload error image advmenu?

danger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:November 29, 2012, 06:24:57 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #129 on: September 06, 2012, 07:01:51 am »
Hello, can we send all log files?

Path: /var/log/

Could you try lxde?

Could you upload error image advmenu?

lxde run fine :)

the only error that i have on advmenu is "ilegal intruction" i have tryed to -log and advmenu don't write nothing on advmenup.log

ves

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:April 11, 2020, 02:57:49 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #130 on: September 06, 2012, 07:09:49 am »
Hello danger,
Have you changed your advmenu.r file?
Have you tried the new version of advmenuplus?

I'll upload the original advmenu tests.

danger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:November 29, 2012, 06:24:57 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #131 on: September 06, 2012, 07:12:42 am »
Hello danger,
Have you changed your advmenu.r file?
Have you tried the new version of advmenuplus?

I'll upload the original advmenu tests.

Yes...and yes
Also has i already posted i download the advancemenuplus source and compiled and it works but have a problem that is gerating the mame.xml on each start.

Rockman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:January 30, 2014, 12:10:33 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #132 on: September 06, 2012, 02:21:12 pm »
Hi danger!

You have the correct partition (sda3) /home/roms assigned properly? Check it. Maybe advmenup does not find that partition.
I've had problems with the actual version of GroovyArcade assingning the partitions and i I had to set up manually.

Maybe it's just that?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #133 on: September 06, 2012, 02:25:55 pm »
Hi danger,

Could you point us to the exact source files you downloaded and your 'make' options?

I'm following this advmenu+ issue from the distance as it always worked for me and I'm not involved in its development, but I'd like to help finding the bug, which seems to be a consistent bug that only appears in some systems. I think of two possibilities:

1.- It might be due to some compiling flags being used, so that some CPU specific opcodes are introduced by the compiler that might produce an 'ilegal instruction" when the binary is run in an unsupported CPU.

2.- It could be a bad pointer used somewhere in the code, that only makes the program crash in some specific circunstances.

I'm inclined to think it's option one, because it worked for danger when recompiling in his system.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

danger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:November 29, 2012, 06:24:57 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #134 on: September 07, 2012, 04:19:12 am »
Rockman: no that's not the problem because the advmenu+ i compiled go check for roms there to

Calamity: i download from here http://arcadeforever.forumfree.it/?t=42527183&st=165#entry507735016
i didn't use any extra flag just the "default" ./configure , make, make install

with the sourcecode from advmenu+ i may help find the problem can't you put it on google repository ?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 04:20:54 am by danger »

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #135 on: September 14, 2012, 05:35:22 am »
Hi guys,

So after 4 days struggling with the code I think I found out the issue that made the sound get corrupted in SDL after we applied the new soundsync patch, specially when a game is resumed after pause. It seems it's a bug in the SDL sound code of MAME. Fortunately I've created a diff that seems to fix it for me.

Please Ves and Ansa and others try this patch out and see if it fixes the issue for you too. If that's the case I'll submit the patch to the mamedevs.
So have you submitted the patch to mamedevs?
Earth could be the hell of another world

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #137 on: September 14, 2012, 06:32:13 am »
Very very good news :D .
Earth could be the hell of another world

Rockman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:January 30, 2014, 12:10:33 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #138 on: September 19, 2012, 02:18:40 pm »
Hi guys!

I'm using GRoovyArcade Archlinux installed to HD. I tried to change the frontend advmenuplus to lxde from de Groovyarcade config menu.
Now, I dont know how to return to groovyarcade menu, to restore advmenu default from the LXDE S.O.
If i reset the pc, I return to LXDE OS.

EDIT: type "gasetup" from shell in LXDE, select advmenuplus frontend. Solved!!!!

Another question. someone has test groovyume from LINUX distro of Groovyarcade. I only can run arcade games, but i can't run nes, snes or genesis carts... you can?

EDIT: All solved with Groovyume 0.147. (an error with the previous version).

Thanks!

:P
« Last Edit: September 24, 2012, 04:05:44 am by Rockman »

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #139 on: September 24, 2012, 02:50:49 am »
This sounds terribly dumb, but how can i disable the openppjoy module? Because of a error of that module I always get the "verbose boot" instead of the logo. I tried to add "blacklist openppjoy" (without quotes) into /etc/modprobe.d/modules.conf, but then the GA wont boot at all (hangs before advmenu?!).

Any clues? :)

*edit*

Commented the openppjoy out in /etc/rc.conf -> no error, but GA hangs (never gets to advancemenu) and the logo gets weird (see image).


All help highly appreciated  :notworthy:
« Last Edit: September 24, 2012, 05:21:21 am by emuola »

ves

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:April 11, 2020, 02:57:49 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #140 on: September 24, 2012, 09:48:14 am »
Hola emuola, openppjoy se desactiva en el fichero /etc/rc.conf, solo tienes que borrarlo o aņadir delante ! , quedando asi !openppjoy

Para sabe que esta haciendo GA hasta que aparezca, puedes pulsar ctrl+alt+F1 para ver la terminal tty1 donde carga GA o pulsar ESC cuando ves el logo en el arranque,  has esperado a que advmenu termine de actualizar el fichero mame.xml? suele tardar un poco dependiendo del pc.

Que pc estas usando? y que configuracion de video eliges en el menu inicial? veo que es un monitor de pc normal por lo que deberias de usar la opcion de Svga....



Saludos.

Rockman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:January 30, 2014, 12:10:33 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #141 on: September 24, 2012, 05:33:15 pm »
Hi Emuola, this issue happen with the live-cd without install?

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #142 on: September 25, 2012, 09:23:39 am »
@ves

Sorry, I can only test this tomorrow (ctrl + alt f1), but I have a standard pc with svga lcd (for installation purposes). Weird thing is that if I remove "splash" from the kernel boot options in grub, the computer boots up fine?!

@Rockman

Only happens when installed on hd

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #143 on: September 27, 2012, 02:38:06 am »
Ok, tested a bit more. If I press Esc during the logo, I see an error "pylouthhd: Could not start boot logo: no such file or directory". The weird thing is: if I let the computer boot with the logo, I get the "corrupted" screen and computer won't even shutdown by pressing the power button (of course it shuts down if I keep the poer buttn pressed for 4 seconds) -> ctrl +alt + f1 does nothing either. If I remove the "splash" from the kernel boot options, computer is just fine :) Same goes if i press Esc immediately after i see the logo.

Any clues?

Renier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:January 08, 2014, 11:38:55 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #144 on: September 30, 2012, 09:12:48 am »
Guys, hi

Great work with GA

I have a problem though, been trying to go through the posts, but to be honest I have no clue what most of you are talking about. I'm using the 32Bit 06.09 version (I've also tried the 64 bit version w/out success).

The Boot CD stalls just after the plymouth (i.e. :: Loading plymouth...). Alt,Ctrl, Del reboots, so its not a freeze...
I'm struggling to boot into [SVGA/VGA/LCD Monitor] option and/or into the [NTSC VGA-1 15khz] option (i.e. so I'm not sure if it has to do with the [press Tab] settings? might be wrong...)

I'm using an Asus USB CD/DVD ROM  (which worked just fine for installing the same GA iso CD version to a smaller AMDE350 with 2GB ram).
Now I'm using an Intel Pentium G850 2.9Ghz, with 2Gb RAM and MSI H61M-E23 Motherboard with on board screen card.

The idea is to install the CD to the HD

Any help please?

Rockman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:January 30, 2014, 12:10:33 pm
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #145 on: September 30, 2012, 06:28:47 pm »
Hi Renier :)

I think is possible for using the integrated videocard. Most of us use ATI video cards (radeon 9000series, x300, x600, hd4000 series, and some more). You can try to test with some Ati videocard with your system?


Maybe this is the problem.

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #146 on: October 01, 2012, 02:20:37 am »
I've now installed GA and have tested a selection of roms. Almost all the roms I'd want work, but I'm having some weird problems with a few roms. For example with NbaJam/NbajaTE I don't have any picture. Soud works and the game "works", but no picture at all. Also as I tried Mappy, I got "out of range" shown on my standard svga lcd monitor osd.

How can I test the groovymame from/in the shell, so that I'd see any possible errors?

Please not that I'm running a standard svga lcd monitor for now. later I'm hooking up the new 25" MAKVISION :)

Thanks :)

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #147 on: October 01, 2012, 04:38:52 am »
The Boot CD stalls just after the plymouth (i.e. :: Loading plymouth...). Alt,Ctrl, Del reboots, so its not a freeze...

Hi Renier, does it get to the point where the logo is shown? If that's the case, press ESC as soon as you see the logo to exit the logo screen and see the boot sequence.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #148 on: October 01, 2012, 04:48:45 am »
How can I test the groovymame from/in the shell, so that I'd see any possible errors?

Launch LXDE (change AdvMenu by LXDE in the corresponding gasetup menu), then open a terminal there, so you can launch GroovyMAME from command line: groovymame romname
If you want to create a log: groovymame romname -v -md 4 > romname.txt

I'd expect to get all sort of 'out of range' displays when testing GA on a SVGA monitor, unless you create a specific monitor_specs that meets your exact monitor, a futile effort if you ask me.

Installing GA with a SVGA monitor and then moving to an arcade one causes some issues, in my experience. They can be solved easily once you know what needs to be touched, anyway.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #149 on: October 01, 2012, 04:52:55 am »
How can I test the groovymame from/in the shell, so that I'd see any possible errors?

Launch LXDE (change AdvMenu by LXDE in the corresponding gasetup menu), then open a terminal there, so you can launch GroovyMAME from command line: groovymame romname
If you want to create a log: groovymame romname -v -md 4 > romname.txt

I'd expect to get all sort of 'out of range' displays when testing GA on a SVGA monitor, unless you create a specific monitor_specs that meets your exact monitor, a futile effort if you ask me.

Installing GA with a SVGA monitor and then moving to an arcade one causes some issues, in my experience. They can be solved easily once you know what needs to be touched, anyway.

Thanks Calamity :) Yes, I know about the "risks" of using another monitor for installation, but I just wanted toi save time and do the computer tinkering before I get the monitor. I hope my time saving effort suceeds ;)

I guess I'll leave the problematic games untouched at this point and wait till I get the Makvision and suitable modelines.

Thanks one again!

-Olli

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #150 on: October 01, 2012, 05:52:51 am »
Communication for linux users: here you can find the 15KHz patches for linux 3.6.
Earth could be the hell of another world

Renier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:January 08, 2014, 11:38:55 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #151 on: October 01, 2012, 05:31:48 pm »
The Boot CD stalls just after the plymouth (i.e. :: Loading plymouth...). Alt,Ctrl, Del reboots, so its not a freeze...

Hi Renier, does it get to the point where the logo is shown? If that's the case, press ESC as soon as you see the logo to exit the logo screen and see the boot sequence.

Wow, Thanks Calamity

Renier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:January 08, 2014, 11:38:55 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #152 on: October 01, 2012, 05:38:47 pm »
Hi Renier :)

I think is possible for using the integrated videocard. Most of us use ATI video cards (radeon 9000series, x300, x600, hd4000 series, and some more). You can try to test with some Ati videocard with your system?


Maybe this is the problem.

The integrated video card works well Rockman. I have the video card from Andy Ultimarc with WinXp on my first cabinet, but I'm trying the 15Hz coding with GA with this project. The trial runs on the slower pc seemed to work well, except for the slow speed of course. My hickup was the boot stall, Calamity pointed the problem out. Thanks guys! Great help as always... Next step is to get damn ALSA going again...  ;D

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #153 on: October 02, 2012, 01:40:24 am »
Hi.

Just noticed that on my computer:

Dell Optiplex 745 with C2D E6600
2 gb ram
60 Gb SSD
Ati X600
SB Live!

The latest version (groovymame64_0147.013f_wiimote_linuxFix.tar.bz2) has problems with sound. It's like there's this weird "chop-chop-chop-chop.." sound playing all the time in the background, even in the game menu (before you insert a coin). This happens with both SBLive! and the onboard AD1988B audio. Audio lagtency setting does not affect the problem.

Downgraded to groovymame64_0146u1.013f_wiimote_linux.bz2 and the sound works fine even with latency set to 1.

Just though i'd let you guys know this.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #154 on: October 02, 2012, 04:39:12 am »
Hi emuola,

You ruined my breakfast. Please can someone else confirm this new SDL sound problem? The SDL sound was supposed to be fixed completely since v0.147, so I can't understand how downgrading can be better in this case.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #155 on: October 02, 2012, 04:43:02 am »
With groovymame 0.147 compiled myself (without the git patch) I can confirm the "chop chop" issue only with galaga (metal slug and nba jam seem ok).
Earth could be the hell of another world

emuola

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:June 15, 2017, 02:19:54 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #156 on: October 02, 2012, 05:09:40 am »
Hi emuola,

You ruined my breakfast. Please can someone else confirm this new SDL sound problem? The SDL sound was supposed to be fixed completely since v0.147, so I can't understand how downgrading can be better in this case.

Sorry about your breakfast Calamity :( I tried with at least ten games and they all have somekind of "chop chop" effect/audio skipping stuttering a little. After downgrading the same games work absolutely fine.

One thing: I have completely disabled the wiimote and bluetooth daemons if that means anything...

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #157 on: October 02, 2012, 05:43:12 am »
No problem emuola :) Thanks for reporting this. So both of you are testing 64-bit builds? I wonder if it's the same with 32 bits. I'll test it myself in a while.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:December 09, 2016, 10:40:11 am
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #158 on: October 02, 2012, 05:47:46 am »
Yes, my groovymame is 64 bit.
Earth could be the hell of another world

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6909
  • Last login:Today at 07:27:03 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovy Arcade Linux Live-CD, based on Arch Linux (official update)
« Reply #159 on: October 03, 2012, 05:14:21 pm »
Yes, my groovymame is 64 bit.

As expected, the 32-bit SDL build has perfect sound.   :dizzy:

So now I need to get a 64-bit GroovyArcade install to test the thing. But this will need to wait. I never thought that getting the sound to work in Linux would be such a pain  :banghead:

Now the key question is if mainline MAME 0.147, SDL, 64-bit, has proper sound or not.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi