Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: VMmaker question  (Read 1361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jvlk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
VMmaker question
« on: January 14, 2012, 01:44:14 pm »
I'm pretty new to all this stuff, so I before I mess with the timings etc on my arcade monitor I wanted to be sure.

I have a Nanoa 2931 monitor and wanted to add resolution with vmmaker but I noticed there are 2 x monitor_specs_0....Do I need to remove one or is this the right way, for example with the nanoa 2931 timings I have it like this now.

Code: [Select]
; * VirtualLinesLimit: Vertical resolutions above ActiveLinesLimit and below VirtualLinesLimit are virtualized, that is, an interlaced resolution
;                            bigger that the native one is generated, with the right refresh, and "hardware stretch" is applied.
;                            Vertical resolutions above VirtulaLinesLimit are generated as interlaced, without any stretching.

monitor_specs_0 = "15450.00-16050.00, 55-65, 3.19, 4.75, 6.45, 0.826, 0.191, 1.164, 0, 0, 288, 448"
        monitor_specs_1 = "23900.00-24900.00, 55-65, 2.87, 3.0, 4.44, 0.451, 0.164, 1.148, 0, 0, 480, 768"
        monitor_specs_2 = "31000.00-32000.00, 55-65, 0.33, 3.58, 1.75, 0.316, 0.063, 1.137, 0, 0, 576, 768"

; monitor_specs_0 = "29100-70000, 50-160, 1.000, 1.000, 3.000, 0.014, 0.044, 0.524, 0, 0, 1024, 800"


; Tolerance for horizontal frequency, in kHz, enables extending the range defined by [ HfreqMin, HfreqMax ]

And Do I als add these lines to my mame.ini?

Code: [Select]
monitor_specs0    15450.00-16050.00, 55-65, 3.19, 4.75, 6.45, 0.191, 0.191, 1.164, 0, 0, 288, 448
monitor_specs1    23900.00-24900.00, 55-65, 2.87, 3.0, 4.44, 0.451, 0.164, 1.148, 0, 0, 480, 768
monitor_specs2    31000.00-32000.00, 55-65, 0.33, 3.58, 1.75, 0.316, 0.063, 1.137, 0, 0, 576, 768

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6439
Re: VMmaker question
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2012, 02:03:24 pm »
I have a Nanoa 2931 monitor and wanted to add resolution with vmmaker but I noticed there are 2 x monitor_specs_0....Do I need to remove one or is this the right way, for example with the nanoa 2931 timings I have it like this now.

Notice the second line is commented out by means of the ; symbol, so it's not in use actually.

Quote
And Do I als add these lines to my mame.ini?

Yes, that's exactly how it works.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

jvlk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: VMmaker question
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2012, 02:05:27 pm »
Ok, Great  ;D

Thx a lot

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31