Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: command line and arcadeOSD  (Read 1520 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
command line and arcadeOSD
« on: December 20, 2011, 03:24:33 am »
Hello,

just asking if arcadOSD can be run with prompt command in xp boot to force resolution?

Why ?

Because sometimes, with hyperspin and mulitple system, when i reboot, i got 480X480 (dunno why, perhaps rayden 4 taito.. irotate.. etc etc).

in fact, i have to instance for hyperspin, hor et vertical.

Vertical instance use Irotate (works fine!) but when i reboot, i got 480*480.

is there a way to restore without going into arcadeOSD? pretty anoying for SSF (who needs 752x560 to work :s)

thanks :)
« Last Edit: December 20, 2011, 03:28:22 am by caskad »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6620
  • Last login:Today at 05:17:28 pm
Re: command line and arcadeOSD
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2011, 02:18:24 pm »
I'm afraid not but that's something I'd like to include at some point.

By the way, why would you need iRotate? Isn't HS capable of rotating itself if requested? (just asking because I don't know)
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
Re: command line and arcadeOSD
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2011, 04:52:58 pm »
No, hyperspin doesn't rotate yet :s (because theme are for horizontal only)


i want to have my vertical frontend, so from horizontal:

with autohotkey script

I've got to rotate 270 for Vertical frontend (fine with 480*640), and then when i want to play -> second (0) for having game launching horizontal (script horizontal...) then back to 270 when exit game ^^

but it's for vertical configuration, i just notice sometime, when i reboot (so windows and hyperspin return to horizontal ^^) resolution is 480*480?

 :blah: :blah:  just funny use :)

catch the bug !

 

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
Re: command line and arcadeOSD
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2011, 04:33:43 am »
One update:

http://www.12noon.com/files/dc-setup.exe

maybe ultimate solution for this kind of bug or SFF user on hyperspin

Allow to change resolution when booting hyperspin at 640*480 and then uses on module to obtain higher resolution (need for launching SFF!) ,

Work like a charm :)

Quote
dc.exe -width=792 -height=592 -depth=max -refresh=50 -interlace -apply
for SFF running :)

Solve  :cheers:
« Last Edit: December 21, 2011, 09:31:35 am by caskad »