Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??  (Read 4152 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

White_widow57

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 20, 2012, 09:52:33 am
Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« on: December 09, 2011, 09:12:17 am »
Hi,

I'm interested in testing groovymame, so i have install the calamity drivers 6.5 (on the ultimarc drivers) but i can't use groovymame in d3d mode( i have directx 9 + test ok with dxdiag). Always have message "unable to initialize direct3d". Is the first arcadevga compatible with directx9 and groovymame?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6641
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:54:10 pm
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2011, 11:42:03 am »
ArcadeVGA based on Radeon 7000 is not explicitly supported by the driver, so chances are that it's not properly installed and Windows is loading the default driver instead.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2011, 04:53:41 pm »
even ddraw on previous groovymame?

Quote
Catalyst 6.5: ATI Radeon 7000, 7200, 7500, 8500, 9000, 9100,
                         9200, 9250, 9500, 9550, 9600, 9700,
                         9800, X300, X550, X600, X700, X800,
                         X850, X1300, X1600, X1800, X1900,
                         X1950, ArcadeVGA 9200/9250, etc.

Old build of groovymame 13c test should be OK ? non?
« Last Edit: December 09, 2011, 04:56:05 pm by caskad »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6641
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:54:10 pm
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2011, 05:09:35 pm »
It says "ArcadeVGA 9200/9250", and "Radeon 7000", not ArcadeVGA 7000  :)

I just don't have the PCI identifiers for the older ArcadeVGA cards, so even if the drivers do support the Radeon 7000 chipset, AVGA 7000 card will probably be rejected on Windows startup.

I bet White_widow57 needed to force the driver in order to get it installed. CRT_Emudriver must not be forced!

« Last Edit: December 09, 2011, 05:13:35 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

White_widow57

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 20, 2012, 09:52:33 am
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2011, 05:56:31 pm »
The only thing I have found to install the calamity was to install it over the ultimarc drivers because:

    - Before installing drivers, xp always crash(blue screen) when xp is launched -> impossible to install calamity drivers!
    - If I load Xp in safe mode, drivers require DirectX -> impossible to install calamity drivers!

So I install Ultimarc drivers in safe mode, and after that I can install calamity's over in normal mode. Mame always says "unable to initialize Direct3d" with Ultimarc and with Calamity drivers :/


White_widow57

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 20, 2012, 09:52:33 am
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2011, 06:00:37 pm »
I can use other graphics card but I want to have nativ 15khz to have the boot on screen.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2011, 07:23:45 pm by White_widow57 »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6641
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:54:10 pm
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2011, 06:20:58 pm »
I think that you first need to uninstall the default ATI driver from Microsoft, that's the one causing blue screens. Use Catalyst Uninstaller to remove user installed drivers, and, after that, start in Safe Mode -> Device Manager -> Display Adapters -> Properties -> Driver -> Uninstall, to remove the default Microsoft driver.

Once the system starts and is not capable of loading any default driver it should not crash any more and driver installation should be possible.

Quote
Mame always says "unable to initialize Direct3d" with Ultimarc and with Calamity drivers :/

What Mame versions have you tested?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

White_widow57

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 20, 2012, 09:52:33 am
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2011, 06:51:39 pm »
I will test this, I have test with Mame 0,140(or after), last GroovyMame or last Cabmame.

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2011, 07:11:53 pm »
strange,

should be ok ! (groovymame32_0143.013c_test.rar) + (crt_emudriver_6.5_1.2_xp32_multisync.rar) and ddraw !

D3d are usefull for magic resolution no and hyperspin?
« Last Edit: December 09, 2011, 07:30:14 pm by caskad »

apfelanni

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 362
  • Last login:February 18, 2019, 01:55:28 pm
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2012, 12:25:44 pm »
yesterday i installed the catalyst driver pack on a win xp 32 comp with avga radeon 9200. first i had to start in windows safe mode and replace the radeon with the ultimarc driver from the installation disc . after that windows will start in 15k interlaced mode without crashing and the cataylst pack can be installed. its a little more tricky than using an ordinary radeon card , but it can be done and it works well .

JoeB

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 619
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:33:07 pm
  • NES Fanatic
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2012, 01:04:44 am »
Hope this helps someone.

I have an arcadeVGA 7000 -> JPAC.  Been using older MAME (0.110 or so) with Ultimarc drivers. To upgrade my New Astro City cab to MAME 0.142 using MS29 monitor I:

- uninstall Ultimarc drivers using AMD catalyst driver remover utility
- install crt_emudriver_6.5
- install groovymame 0.144 (o I believe)
- get the MS29 custom settings and include them into the newly generated MAME.ini file
- set monitor type to custom
- the CRT driver comes with a utility that scans Mame and patches the ATI driver to support those resolutions (I set my limit to 90 due to hyper spin bug)

All in all works great!!!  ArcadeVGA gives me clean BIOS and windows boot screen, but then emudriver takes over.  I noticed that some games I had to force into 640x480i now look great at native resolution!!

But there are also a couple of new issues I found, most not due to ArcadeVGA but rather monitor/software:

1) some games (like mortal kombat) are very far from 60hz. This might cause some vertical hold issues for some folks. On my machine, I don't tell vertical rolls, but rather the bottom of the picture squishes the last few lines much closer together.  I know one can't force 60hz on this game, otherwise monitor can't refresh fast enough this higher resolution.

2) Mame info screens are at desktop resolution and not game resolution. MAME now switches its game resolution after warnings/info screens.  Not sure when this changed.

3) I'm a big neo geo fan. And most games look perfect.  Except for metal slug 1.  I had to change the horizontal resolution 1 up via mslug.ini because the game was cropping first 20 horizontal lines and last 20. 95% of the frame.  Basically only 2 squares on bottom corner were showing. Strange.

4) is it my, or is MAME much slower on same hardware (0.110 to 0.142 jump). Mslug3 takes FOREVER to load on my AMD 1700+ 256mb ram system ;). Also, hyper spin is a PIG.. Time to upgrade.

Overall, very happy. Thank you all!!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6641
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:54:10 pm
Re: Groovymame + arcadevga v1(7000) + drivers calamity??
« Reply #11 on: January 31, 2012, 05:21:25 pm »
1) some games (like mortal kombat) are very far from 60hz. This might cause some vertical hold issues for some folks. On my machine, I don't tell vertical rolls, but rather the bottom of the picture squishes the last few lines much closer together.  I know one can't force 60hz on this game, otherwise monitor can't refresh fast enough this higher resolution.

I think you shouldn't get that problem. Maybe the MS29 settings need some additional tweaking.

Quote
2) Mame info screens are at desktop resolution and not game resolution. MAME now switches its game resolution after warnings/info screens.  Not sure when this changed.

Well this is not true for sure, unless you're trying one the few games which switch resolutions.

Quote
3) I'm a big neo geo fan. And most games look perfect.  Except for metal slug 1.  I had to change the horizontal resolution 1 up via mslug.ini because the game was cropping first 20 horizontal lines and last 20. 95% of the frame.  Basically only 2 squares on bottom corner were showing. Strange.

Interesting. If you have the time please post a log of mslug by doing this: groovymame mslug -v -md 4 >mslug.txt

Quote
4) is it my, or is MAME much slower on same hardware (0.110 to 0.142 jump). Mslug3 takes FOREVER to load on my AMD 1700+ 256mb ram system ;). Also, hyper spin is a PIG.. Time to upgrade.

Definitely, MAME has become a monster, you'll need to upgrade at some point.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi