Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: FE that supports U64/KIAME ?  (Read 2751 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GameAddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:January 16, 2004, 05:07:55 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
FE that supports U64/KIAME ?
« on: July 10, 2002, 11:11:39 am »
Hi!

Is there anywhere a frontend that supports next to MAME the U64 Killer Instinct Emulator? Thanks  ;D
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 17088
  • Last login:Today at 10:10:41 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: FE that supports U64/KIAME ?
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2002, 02:13:15 pm »
There's only one.  Raging Dragon.

http://www.oscarcontrols.com/dragon/
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

GameAddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:January 16, 2004, 05:07:55 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re: FE that supports U64/KIAME ?
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2002, 02:50:44 pm »
Is there anywhere a tutorial for setting RD up? I have some problems with RD, the menu takes hours to respond to up/down commands, and it crashes after trying to load a rom (blank screen and then it crashes)

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 17088
  • Last login:Today at 10:10:41 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: FE that supports U64/KIAME ?
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2002, 06:59:48 pm »
rd is a dead project and is thus no longer supported... stay tuned for the rebirth
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

StephenH

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: FE that supports U64/KIAME ?
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2002, 02:36:11 am »
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

x-wing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
  • Last login:March 28, 2003, 10:40:37 pm
  • I Built My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re: FE that supports U64/KIAME ?
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2002, 11:09:12 pm »
GameAddict-- did you run the Runme.bat file? You should also double check the dragon.ini file to make sure your paths are set correctly.

HC - haw!  point the guy to your frontend, then then tell him it's not supported anymore when he has a question.  come on....  you wrote the thing, help out.


« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 17088
  • Last login:Today at 10:10:41 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: FE that supports U64/KIAME ?
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2002, 02:59:39 pm »
Quote
GameAddict-- did you run the Runme.bat file? You should also double check the dragon.ini file to make sure your paths are set correctly.

HC - haw!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »