Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC  (Read 3949 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« on: April 16, 2011, 03:52:18 pm »
I'm having issues with MODEL 2 emulator and NullDC.
Both work outside of MaLa, but once in MaLa wont launch games.
I'm thinking it's a comand line issue ?

For NullDC I used the existing code in mala :
-config ImageReader:defaultImage="%path%\%rom%.%ext%"

And for M2 : "%path%\%rom%.%ext%"

I'm not the best when it comes to this stuff, so I am lost. Any help would be great.
Thanks all

** I should add, I double checked to make sure MaLa was pointed to the correct ROM folder & EXE, etc. All of that checks out. **
« Last Edit: April 16, 2011, 04:08:04 pm by mike boss »

loadman

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4304
  • Last login:March 13, 2019, 03:09:17 am
  • Cocktail Cab owner and MaLa FE developer
    • MaLa
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2011, 09:00:23 pm »
If you can launch a EMU via command line you should be able to do via mala.

What command would you have to type at a command prompt to make this emu to work? (outside of mala as you say). Properties in a Windopws shortcut should give you a few clues if you are using that,

From there we should be able to translate what is required in the mala command line box
« Last Edit: April 16, 2011, 09:02:32 pm by loadman »

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2011, 09:06:11 pm »
I've been launching the game by going into the folder myself and clicking the exe.
I haven't done any testing via command line...........I know jack about command line stuff. I'll have to get my buddy to come help see if he can figure it out.

loadman

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4304
  • Last login:March 13, 2019, 03:09:17 am
  • Cocktail Cab owner and MaLa FE developer
    • MaLa
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2011, 09:59:43 pm »
I've been launching the game by going into the folder myself and clicking the exe.
I haven't done any testing via command line...........I know jack about command line stuff. I'll have to get my buddy to come help see if he can figure it out.

When you just click the .exe does it launch a game at  the same time, or does the emu present you with a separate menu?

Probably not straight into a specific game right?

At the command it would need something like.

C:\Emulator\emu.exe gamename
« Last Edit: April 16, 2011, 10:01:21 pm by loadman »

nick3092

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
  • Last login:February 10, 2019, 10:25:09 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2011, 09:03:37 am »
I have NullDC working with that command line.  But I think you have to change a default setting in NullDC to get it to work.  Open up NullDC and go to Options -> GDROM -> and make sure "Use Default Image" is check marked.  Otherwise it will ignore the image name you pass to it in the command line.

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2011, 06:02:58 pm »
Awesome, I will check that shortly and post my results.

Thank you all

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2011, 06:25:08 pm »
I have NullDC working with that command line.  But I think you have to change a default setting in NullDC to get it to work.  Open up NullDC and go to Options -> GDROM -> and make sure "Use Default Image" is check marked.  Otherwise it will ignore the image name you pass to it in the command line.

Just tried that, but I still had no luck.

loadman

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4304
  • Last login:March 13, 2019, 03:09:17 am
  • Cocktail Cab owner and MaLa FE developer
    • MaLa
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2011, 07:58:37 pm »
I have NullDC working with that command line.  But I think you have to change a default setting in NullDC to get it to work.  Open up NullDC and go to Options -> GDROM -> and make sure "Use Default Image" is check marked.  Otherwise it will ignore the image name you pass to it in the command line.
Just tried that, but I still had no luck.

Hi,
Enable debug and have a look at the logs (with the lastest mala beta), that will tell you exactly what mala is passing on the command line.

The idea is you want that to match what ever works for you when you launch it via the command line manuallyl

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8513
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:57:44 pm
  • ...
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2011, 02:35:36 pm »
I have NullDC working with that command line.  But I think you have to change a default setting in NullDC to get it to work.  Open up NullDC and go to Options -> GDROM -> and make sure "Use Default Image" is check marked.  Otherwise it will ignore the image name you pass to it in the command line.

+1.....and it will cease working outside of MALA, lol.

EDIT: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=91798.0
2nd & 5th post should be all you need.

According to threads in the mala forum, the M2 command line should be:

emulator.exe %rom%



« Last Edit: April 19, 2011, 02:53:02 pm by BadMouth »

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2011, 06:59:00 am »
Thanks guys.
I'm going to try this when I get home tonight.
I'm also going to see if my buddy can come at some point this long weekend to help me out.
One question perhaps not ideal for this thread, but perhaps someone can tell me.
In M2 you have two EXE files, one of them named multi something ?
Which EXE do I use ? I was looking on google but could not find info letting me know what the difference was.
Thanks

*** I think I have another emulator with two EXE files in it, but it escapes me now. ***

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8513
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:57:44 pm
  • ...
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2011, 12:41:26 pm »
Thanks guys.
I'm going to try this when I get home tonight.
I'm also going to see if my buddy can come at some point this long weekend to help me out.
One question perhaps not ideal for this thread, but perhaps someone can tell me.
In M2 you have two EXE files, one of them named multi something ?
Which EXE do I use ? I was looking on google but could not find info letting me know what the difference was.
Thanks

*** I think I have another emulator with two EXE files in it, but it escapes me now. ***

If you have a dual core processor, use the one that says multi_cpu
If not, use the regular one.
The regular will work with either, but won't take advantage of dual core processors.

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2011, 02:56:51 pm »
Thanks guys for all the tips, tricks, and advice. I've done all the tweaks listed but still have no luck with Null or M2.
I've decided that  I will leave them and the individual ROM sets installed on the PC, but they are not working for me.
I think it's something above my skill set. I'll make one last attempt when my buddy comes over as he has a far better grasp of DOS.
But should that not work I'm going to move on. If the buyer of the cabinet wants to figure it out he/she can do so.

Thanks again

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2011, 10:27:25 am »
Still no luck, I give up.

thatgammon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Last login:June 02, 2016, 04:43:02 pm
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #13 on: May 29, 2011, 07:06:04 am »
Don't give up man try this :
%rom% for model2

Your command line for nulldc is the same as mine. What exactly happens when you select it through mala?

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #14 on: June 11, 2011, 07:30:29 pm »
tried, didn't work.
I've moved on.
The PC I'm working on is for a dual Aim Trak gun cabinet.
This is going to be used for a short time and sold.
(Too big to fit in the house!)
So for that reason I'm not sweating it.

I appreciate all the help and in future projects will try to complete a PC with all emulators working.......................
but again that's a PC for a project I'll keep.

Crossing my fingers I make out well at the next local coin-op auction ! I'd love to do another dual Aim Trak Gun cabinet as well as two player 6 button control panel
with emulators from Atari to PS1, Null DC, Model 2........oh man, gets me excited !

thatgammon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Last login:June 02, 2016, 04:43:02 pm
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #15 on: June 12, 2011, 01:24:30 pm »
your project sounds wicked mate.

Although that does work for model2 as is my set up. You may of changed some other settings as to why it doesn't on yours.
i just reinstalled it from scratch and it does work with that command line.

I am currently running all (well most emus) from atari to ps2 and after alot of digging around have got all to work perfectly.

My next aim is to build a cab (sounds like your 2nd project really) , but all the software is working if you need any pointers, easy


Celsius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 81
  • Last login:May 10, 2015, 11:40:41 am
    • Rcade project
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #16 on: June 13, 2011, 02:40:08 am »
for null dc take a look at this http://www.tasiocarlsen.com/Default.aspx?tabid=54&EntryID=18 , worked for me but make sure in mala options that Window state is Normal

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2575
  • Last login:March 23, 2019, 08:26:13 am
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #17 on: June 19, 2011, 08:47:33 am »
I'll try this and report  findings soon

bosco

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
  • Last login:December 04, 2017, 11:29:27 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #18 on: July 25, 2011, 05:08:34 pm »
I'm far from a command line expert but here's what i got to work for M2

The exe file for M2 is named emulator_multicpu so..

Under execution I put

emulator_multicpu %rom%

Worked great but when I hit ESC it just took M2 out of full screen but kept running.  I needed to set a hot key (ESC) to close and now it exits back to MaLa.


What perplexes me is that no matter what I set the resolution to in the ini. it still goes to full screen (1600x900).  It fills up my entire screen and doesn't look stretched.  I'm sure this should be a 4:3 game and I would have the black bars on the left and right ???

Wade007

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 309
  • Last login:April 06, 2017, 01:33:35 pm
  • A MAME cabinet at home is heaven
    • bit.ly/1cWnoIC
    • Cheapskategamer.com
Re: Help with MaLa & MODEL 2 + NullDC
« Reply #19 on: April 28, 2012, 11:38:49 am »
Here's the right answer to close the emulator (Sega Model 2). Use Hotkeys:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=116475.0

See post by harveybirdman-
"When you select close [in Hot Keys] as the feature the field [Sourc] where the default "ESC" is displayed becomes grayed out.[click to make grey]
However you can still click in there an press the button that you really want to use, such as Q, F1 or whatever.
Going to test this really quick on my "cab" (it's not really a cab yet  Wink) and I'll come back and post the results.
EDIT:  indeed this works no problems so you can set your "hotkey" for quit to anything you want."

I tried this out and it works. I used SPACE button in the "Source" field instead of ESC for the "Close" function.
My Super Arcade cabinet project:
Software blog article: http://bit.ly/1cWnoIC

Hardware blog article: http://bit.ly/1dWxjvP

YouTube video: http://bit.ly/1N818Xm

Super Arcade Cabinet Progress thread (Now Complete):
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,123292.0.html

Frontend Video Intro: http://bit.ly/1P9HPDN