Main Woodworking Reviews Software Monitor/Video Maximus Arcade
Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Project Announcements Artwork Consoles Buy/Sell/Trade Meet Up
Arcade Miscellaneous Everything Else Politics n Religion Forum Discussion Wiki Discussion GroovyMAME
DOS/WinCab Merit/JVL Touchscreen Automated Projects Driving & Racing Project Arcade Old Boards
Linux Restorations Pinball MaLa Frontend controls.dat Old Archives

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Arcade | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS


  

Author Topic: AAE anyone still playing with this?  (Read 3176 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rrcade

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
AAE anyone still playing with this?
« on: February 18, 2010, 12:30:30 am »
I've seen posts where people were getting the same error that I'm getting but never read a solution. Is this because I don't have the right video card?
(The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002).Click on OK to terminate the application.)

Also is Empire Strikes back gonna be added?
Thanks

Havok

  • Keeper of the __Blue_Stars___
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4475
  • No law or ordinance is mightier than understanding
    • Space Tactics
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2010, 01:36:51 am »
The last update was December 13, 2008 - looks like he lost interest. It's a shame, it has some great promise...
AtomicFE - Try it, you'll like it!

Necro

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1007
  • Building a 'Classic' MAME Cab
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2010, 10:26:59 am »
Would definitely love to use this, but no mirror/x-flipping so I can't use it in my cab (mirror setup).  Some minor features are in MamePlus (increase beam width, add flicker) but definitely not to this level.


Haze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • MAME Development Blog
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2010, 12:14:42 pm »
Closed source emulator projects are a relic of the past, which are impossible for people to add new features to, and die both easily and often as soon as the authors lose interest.

I'm surprsied people haven't learned from the lessons of the past yet.. 

XtraSmiley

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 956
  • Kill the Big Dog
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2010, 11:28:08 pm »
Actually aae is around and was even on the forums today, but he hasn't posted in awhile.

I'm sure he (she) has a real life that is first on his priority list, but if there is a minute maybe he can chime in here and let us know the status?
« Last Edit: February 18, 2010, 11:56:34 pm by XtraSmiley »

Havok

  • Keeper of the __Blue_Stars___
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4475
  • No law or ordinance is mightier than understanding
    • Space Tactics
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2010, 11:55:17 pm »
And to answer the OP; that error means your video card is not supported, you would need something beefier and mainstream to work on it. As far as Empire Strikes Back, it is not supported, just Star Wars is.

As far as what Haze is saying, he's absolutely right - if it was open source, you'd have other contributors who would pick up the slack when one person grows tired. With constant support problems\questions, I can see why just one developer would burn out after a while. Let's get this puppy on sourceforge!

 ;D
AtomicFE - Try it, you'll like it!

rrcade

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2010, 10:08:56 am »
I'd love to see this guy take it over, he has a really cool vector SW frontend that plays SW, ESB, and eventually a NEW Vector ROTJ that he is making
http://urbaninteractive.wordpress.com/

Havok

  • Keeper of the __Blue_Stars___
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4475
  • No law or ordinance is mightier than understanding
    • Space Tactics
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2010, 10:14:41 am »
That's one cool looking front end!
AtomicFE - Try it, you'll like it!

Necro

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1007
  • Building a 'Classic' MAME Cab
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2010, 12:19:27 pm »
I tried doing a Vector theme for Atomic (since my cab is an OmegaRace)...it ended up not working so well.  Text was just too hard to read.   This, however, looks great for a few games...

And has anyone written the author of AAE to see if he'd release the source?  I'd ask but...to be honest...there's no chance of me working on it.  I can write scripts and batch files...not emulators.

H4CK3R

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2010, 05:24:16 pm »
I have tried to get hold of him... Nothing.   I am now officially depressed.   :cry:




Anyone else have any luck?

H4Ck3R

aae

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2010, 05:31:48 pm »
Well,

I am still working on this program, just REALLLY slowly. 

If anyone is really interested I can post a wip build with properly emulated analog controls, various video speedups, the new mame cinematronics core and many, many bugs.  :hissy:

Give me a month or two more and I may finally get something out. I finally converted the built in menu to vector "ish" text, but it's not prime time yet.
-Tim

Havok

  • Keeper of the __Blue_Stars___
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4475
  • No law or ordinance is mightier than understanding
    • Space Tactics
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2010, 05:51:07 pm »
Please do!!!

 :applaud:
AtomicFE - Try it, you'll like it!

H4CK3R

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #12 on: March 11, 2010, 04:46:29 am »
If you need any cinamatics from star wars and empire strikes back, let me know... i can get them, and anything else I can do to help...  Once I saw AAE... I nearly wet myself... "Yes, sir... May I have another!!"


rrcade

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2010, 12:39:49 am »
Excellent, Lots of people have a huge interest in your program, you even have a AAE Theme in Hyperspin... :applaud:

taylormadelv

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2010, 10:13:45 am »
I have had interest for quite some time and tried building a cheap computer to run aae but it was a failure and had to be scrapped. BUT I did notice a few things in the 20 mins I got to play with aae... Is there any FRAMESKIP at all? I couldn't get Asteroids Deluxe to play at full speed due to a slow CPU but I couldn't find a frameskip to compensate.
Really need some clarification on system specs. I have absolutley no idea how cheap a computer I can get away with to build a dedicated aae game, I really need specific examples of what works and what doesn't, the old threads are impossible to follow. Especially graphics cards, what works???
When I ran AD the sounds were wrong, can aae use samples to correct sound issues?
Will there be a vertical mode for Tempest/Tac Scan/Quantum? I don't know if there's mouse support or not but I recall no support for joysticks.
Anyways, I look foward to any progress with aae. Eventually, I plan on having a few of these running dedicated vector games...
GOOD LUCK!

mixelplick

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #15 on: March 26, 2010, 06:14:17 pm »
I actually have never posted anything before but I started to use it and I really enjoy it, when I don't get an error. I seem to get something that no one else has posted....some of the games I get a message that says:

An Error Occurred!!
  Required ROMS
  Not FOUND!!
Please see AAE.LOG
 for further details

Some of the games that don't work are Asteroids, Asteroids Deluxe, Battlezone, Tempest
Some of the games that do Alpha One, Barrier, Black Widow, Red Barron, Rip Off etc.

I have the correct roms from Mame and in Mame Battlezone works just fine.

I have both updates of AAE installed.

From what I can see no one else has this issue and the games I really want to play seem to be the one's with the issue!

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

As an example of the log, when I try to run Battlezone revision 1 this is what the log says after the system says I don't have the rom even though I have my mame rom in a Rom folder called Roms  just for AAE (like I said most of the games work fine and the roms are all located in the same place)

Number of supported games is: 70
Setting timer resolution to Min Supported: 1 (ms)
Number of supported joysticks: 0
Number of supported games in this release: 71
Main AAE Path: C:\Users\Mike\Desktop\aae\aae.ini
Path Override Value: 0
Loading configuration information for AAE GUI
Configured Mame Rom Path is NONE
Running game AAE GUI
OpenGL Init
OpenGL 2.0 support detected, good.
Max Texture Size supported by this card: 8192x8192
Max number of color buffers per fbo supported on this card: 8
ARB_Multisample Extension Supported
Anisotropic Filtering Supported
Your video card supports vysnc, good.
EXT_Frambuffer Object Supported (Required)
Generating Phospher Texture
Initalizing FBO's
Framebuffer Complete! A-OK
Framebuffer Complete! A-OK
Framebuffer Complete! A-OK
Successful .png upload: error.png
Successful .png upload: info.png
Successful .png upload: buttons.png
Successful .png upload: joystick.png
Successful .png upload: spinner.png
Successful .png upload: settings.png
Successful .png upload: video.png
Successful .png upload: sound.png
Successful .png upload: gamma.png
Successful .png upload: font.png
Building Font
Shader Init Start
Finished configuration of OpenGl sucessfully
Dipswitch save not found! - Setting Defaults
Loading saved key configuration
Loading saved key configuration
Opening, samples\aae.zip
Opening, samples\aae.zip
Number of samples for this game is 11
Initializing Game
Initalizing DX mouse
NUMBER OF CPU'S to RUN 0
Successful .png upload: ship.png
Successful .png upload: shipeng.png
Successful .png upload: explosion.png
Successful .png upload: star.png



----END OF INIT -----!



Deleting GUI Textures.
Finished Freeing Samples
Finished Freeing Textures
Done Freeing All
Main AAE Path: C:\Users\Mike\Desktop\aae\aae.ini
Game Config Path: C:\Users\Mike\Desktop\aae\cfg\bzone.ini
Path Override Value: 0
Loading configuration information for Battlezone (Revision 1)
Configured Mame Rom Path is NONE
Running game Battlezone (Revision 1)
Opening, roms\bzone.zip
Allocating Game Memory, Cpu# 0 Amount 0x10000
file not found in zip,036422.01
Rom loading failure, exiting...
Dipswitch save not found! - Setting Defaults
Loading saved key configuration
Loading saved key configuration
Opening, samples\aae.zip
Opening, samples\aae.zip
Number of samples for this game is 11
Initializing Game
Initalizing DX mouse
NUMBER OF CPU'S to RUN 0
Successful .png upload: ship.png
Successful .png upload: shipeng.png
Successful .png upload: explosion.png
Successful .png upload: star.png



----END OF INIT -----!



Quitting, code 0
Deleting GUI Textures.
Finished Freeing Samples
Finished Freeing Textures
Done Freeing All
Closing log, ending program.


Havok

  • Keeper of the __Blue_Stars___
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4475
  • No law or ordinance is mightier than understanding
    • Space Tactics
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #16 on: March 27, 2010, 12:07:26 am »
What version of Mame roms are you running? Current ones won't work with AAE. I forget the last version of roms that worked with AAE, but it's definitely no where near new ones. Try version 128 roms, as that was around the last update of AAE...
AtomicFE - Try it, you'll like it!

mixelplick

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #17 on: March 30, 2010, 02:04:44 pm »
Thanks! That may be it, I was using the latest version. Will see if I can locate older ones.

mixelplick

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #18 on: March 30, 2010, 04:35:59 pm »
Thanks Havok, that did the trick! Really appreciate it.

 :burgerking:

Havok

  • Keeper of the __Blue_Stars___
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4475
  • No law or ordinance is mightier than understanding
    • Space Tactics
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #19 on: March 30, 2010, 04:57:32 pm »
Glad I could help - hopefully the developer gives this up for open source or gets back to work on it; it's too cool to just let it die...
AtomicFE - Try it, you'll like it!

dmckean

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #20 on: March 30, 2010, 11:24:23 pm »
I check for a new version every few months and I'm always disappointed not to find one.

richyrich888

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #21 on: April 02, 2010, 01:34:33 pm »
AAE

 ;D ;D ;D   :applaud: :applaud: :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:

Glad to hear the AAE emulator is not dead. and that aae is still moving things forward. Was just thinking about it today and came on here looking to see if there was any news about the emulator.  Excellent stuff.
And for taylormadelv .. you can always use irotate ,a little ini /resolution tweaking, and a batch file to get aae rotated for vertical games. 

GREAT NEWS  :applaud:

gaijinking

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #22 on: April 17, 2010, 02:24:15 pm »
I've seen posts where people were getting the same error that I'm getting but never read a solution. Is this because I don't have the right video card?
(The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002).Click on OK to terminate the application.)


Weird. I keep just upped my video card from an nvidia 8800gts to an Ati HD 4770 and now it gives me this error. This card can take most everything you throw at it. Does this app just not work on ati video cards? Anybody?

taylormadelv

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #23 on: April 18, 2010, 09:14:59 am »
Can anyone post a video of what Asteroids Deluxe looks and sounds like on AAE? No background, bezel just the game. I couldn't get it to sound right, I'm curious if anyone else has gotten it right. The only videos avialable just skip quickly from game to game or are just screenshots.

Cakemeister

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 943
  • I'm a llama!
    • Cakemeister's Projects
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #24 on: April 20, 2010, 10:57:18 am »
Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

The difference betwen AAE and MAME is that MAME provides a screen with no "memory". AAE simulates the vectors fading with time? So an Asteroids shot would leave a sort of "trail" behind with AAE and not with MAME?

Seems to me that the screen "memory" should be doable with SDLMAME. There are ways to do motion blur and whatnot with the OpenGL API. Now that SDLMAME has been integrated with regular MAME, it should be much easier that it was when AAE first was started.
Please read the wiki!

taylormadelv

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #25 on: April 24, 2010, 11:50:18 am »
Well I may try playing with SDLMAME, since there's basically no support for aae. AAE was a great idea but without enough people using/testing/posting it's almost a dead issue to me now. Kinda sad. All that work and now we have what we have. I hope there's a lesson to be learned from this....(I expect a reaction to this, the only way to get responses about this emulator is by saying it's dead)

Xiaou2

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3413
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #26 on: April 24, 2010, 12:10:15 pm »

 I tried AAE some time back, and while it was nicer to see than mames standard... the
vector emulation just didnt look like real vector monitors.  You can not just put a graphical
filter over a standard display capture.  It has to be a programatical thing, where as you
actually draw the vectors like the vector monitor does - In one continuous line... and
programatically calculate how that line will be displayed (spread, intensity, etc)... and how
over each timeframe, that line changes.

 Of course, Mame should really have a Switch, in which if turned on, will output true
vector mode... and one could then hook up a real vector monitor for display.  If that
were to happen... you might see someone actually take serious interest in reproducing
brand new vector monitors for mame and classic arcade use.
 

taylormadelv

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #27 on: April 25, 2010, 08:36:44 am »

 Of course, Mame should really have a Switch, in which if turned on, will output true
vector mode... and one could then hook up a real vector monitor for display.  If that
were to happen... you might see someone actually take serious interest in reproducing
brand new vector monitors for mame and classic arcade use.
 
This would be GENIUS! I'm not sure how vectors are drawn but I know that the ZVG card connected via parallel port and did some of the processing to create the vectors. The ZVG card is no longer made and they will not be making more. If some brainiac could figure out a better way to emulate vectors, that would be awesome! The biggest issue for me is the "bullets" glowing in Asteriods, Asteriods Deluxe, Gravitar and other vector shooters. In mame, the bullets are so small and dim, it drives me nuts!
The best emulation for vector games is old Macmame versions on OS 9. 0.56a is the only version that will accept mouse input in the native OS 9 version. These old macmames crank up the vector intensity way beyond what I've seen from any PC mame version I've seen but the bullets will never glow. ;(

I/O

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #28 on: April 28, 2010, 12:57:30 pm »
I consider this image pretty good. Better than anything in emulation I have used.

Cakemeister

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 943
  • I'm a llama!
    • Cakemeister's Projects
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #29 on: April 28, 2010, 02:23:32 pm »
Is this a photo of an actual Asteroids Deluxe?
Please read the wiki!

bryan95502

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • Ebay Store
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #30 on: April 28, 2010, 03:09:59 pm »
looks like AAE.. the glow is more than a real vector..

Too many projects to list.. =)

taylormadelv

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #31 on: May 01, 2010, 10:36:35 am »
It looks different than macmame OS 9 but I'm not sure I'd say better. With the settings set with glows, the picture looks kinda "candy coated" too me. See, the thing is, that not everything glows equally on a vector game. AAE makes the bullets look good but everything else needs to be toned down alot. For emulating vectors without bullets, macmame os9 on a bright CRT looks as good as it gets.

Haze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • MAME Development Blog
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #32 on: May 01, 2010, 12:31:11 pm »

 I tried AAE some time back, and while it was nicer to see than mames standard... the
vector emulation just didnt look like real vector monitors.  You can not just put a graphical
filter over a standard display capture.  It has to be a programatical thing, where as you
actually draw the vectors like the vector monitor does - In one continuous line... and
programatically calculate how that line will be displayed (spread, intensity, etc)... and how
over each timeframe, that line changes.

 Of course, Mame should really have a Switch, in which if turned on, will output true
vector mode... and one could then hook up a real vector monitor for display.  If that
were to happen... you might see someone actually take serious interest in reproducing
brand new vector monitors for mame and classic arcade use.

I think you overestimate the size of the market.  It doesn't depend on MAME either, if such a thing existed (or even with existing Vector monitors) somebody could adapt MAME to use it if the demand was there, just as was done for the Laser projections of the vector games etc.

Vector games are a tiny subset of an already very small, and declining market.  Producing new monitors sounds more like commercial suicide than anything else, however cool they were.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2010, 12:33:46 pm by Haze »

atomikbohm

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #33 on: May 03, 2010, 01:45:25 pm »
Hasn't anyone looked at the RAM Controls site lately?

These parts are listed as part of the "MAJOR HAVOC DEDICATED CABINET AND SPARE PARTS" list http://www.ram-controls.com/order-mh-cab-dedicated.html

Amplifone High Voltage Board $200
Amplifone Deflection Board $150
Amplifone 19" Medium Res Monitor Tube (CRT) $275

Doing the math $625 for a new repro 19" vector. 

And if you want bigger there is the Star Wars repro 25" ... http://www.ram-controls.com/order-sw-cab-cockpit.html

Amplifone High Voltage Board $200
Amplifone Deflection Board $150
Amplifone 25" Medium Res Monitor Tube (CRT) $325

Totals at $675!!!

Now as much as I would LOVE to get a vector cab in my basement I don't think I can talk the CFO (aka my wife) into backing the purchase of a $625 (+ shipping) monitor.  But they are available.

I did almost purchase a tempest spinner from RAM a couple of months back, Nice guys and very easy to work with.  (the reason I didn't buy is I found out the spinner wouldn't fit my CP.)

I/O

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #34 on: May 05, 2010, 07:24:27 pm »
Is this a photo of an actual Asteroids Deluxe?

It is an XP screenshot, AAE in full screen mode.

TheShanMan

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1902
    • My Arcade (updated 1/30/13)
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #35 on: May 11, 2010, 05:15:26 pm »
Yeah, it sounds like RAM's SW yokes have sold in pretty high numbers. Based on that I wouldn't put it past Dave to see his vision through to completion with the monitors. I'm sure I'd buy at least one.
My Collection: Mame cab, 34 dedicated cabs, pin, skeeball, coin op air hockey table, and token machine (VAPS, pics at Arcade Crusade, updated 1/30/13 with Sprint 2, Centipede, and Bubbles)
Sketchup video of my gameroom
Add Ambience to your mame cab setup

Havok

  • Keeper of the __Blue_Stars___
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4475
  • No law or ordinance is mightier than understanding
    • Space Tactics
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #36 on: May 12, 2010, 01:43:42 pm »
Hasn't anyone looked at the RAM Controls site lately?

These parts are listed as part of the "MAJOR HAVOC DEDICATED CABINET AND SPARE PARTS" list http://www.ram-controls.com/order-mh-cab-dedicated.html

Amplifone High Voltage Board $200
Amplifone Deflection Board $150
Amplifone 19" Medium Res Monitor Tube (CRT) $275

Doing the math $625 for a new repro 19" vector. 


RAM Controls does free shipping over $500 - so that should get it approved by the CFO!

 ;)


And if you want bigger there is the Star Wars repro 25" ... http://www.ram-controls.com/order-sw-cab-cockpit.html

Amplifone High Voltage Board $200
Amplifone Deflection Board $150
Amplifone 25" Medium Res Monitor Tube (CRT) $325

Totals at $675!!!

Now as much as I would LOVE to get a vector cab in my basement I don't think I can talk the CFO (aka my wife) into backing the purchase of a $625 (+ shipping) monitor.  But they are available.

I did almost purchase a tempest spinner from RAM a couple of months back, Nice guys and very easy to work with.  (the reason I didn't buy is I found out the spinner wouldn't fit my CP.)
AtomicFE - Try it, you'll like it!

H4CK3R

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #37 on: June 23, 2010, 03:04:14 pm »
Any updates?

Dieing here =p

taylormadelv

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: AAE anyone still playing with this?
« Reply #38 on: June 24, 2010, 09:08:43 pm »
I finally got everything running smoothly! I kept having driver issues with my ATI Radeon 9550. One set would play everything with overlays and all but would freeze and crash. Another set was stable but would never show overlays or vertical games. I finally found drivers that would show the overlays and the vertical games and be stable! This emulator is BRILLIANT! I can get things to look sooooo close to a real vector monitor on my bright CRT. The controls are awesome, I would be surprised to find another other emulator with anything remotely close to the visual controls on this, they are very detailed and it is possible to make things look just amazing! You have to see it in person to appreciate, just like the real thing. My CRT glows and streaks from the extreme brightness of the vectors being drawn onto the physical phosphors of the screen, not a "computer" effect!
Seriously, this is all we have left for vector emulation now. The ZVG vectormame card is not being produced/sold anymore and they have no plans on making any more in the future. Even though there has been a spark of interest in the ZVG over at KLOV, it's really a dead end kinda deal. If you didn't get a card when they were available and don't own a vector monitor you're SOL. So AAE is the future of vector game emulation.
The biggest deal for me is that COSMIC CHASM is not included and I have no way to add the game.
A bit more sensitivity for the spinner controls.
Space Duel and Gravitar will switch to a small screen size all by themselves periodically and I have to replace the cfg file or restart aae.
Tone down the bullet glow and explosions in Asteroids Deluxe just a bit.
It took me a looong time to finally get this working and it was worth it. AWESOMENESS!
Tim, please, please post any progress, anything at all...

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28