Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: WinUAE Loader v1.78 Released!  (Read 46887 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
WinUAE Loader v1.78 Released!
« on: January 29, 2008, 11:05:59 am »
« Last Edit: April 01, 2013, 05:28:59 pm by headkaze »

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.01 Released!
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2008, 06:03:19 pm »
Version 1.01 Released

- Fixed control error in databases


headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.02 Released!
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2008, 10:22:25 pm »
Version 1.02 Released

- Fixes to when the control key is used in input mappings

loadman

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4304
  • Last login:March 13, 2019, 03:09:17 am
  • Cocktail Cab owner and MaLa FE developer
    • MaLa
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.02 Released!
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2008, 04:34:24 am »
 :applaud:

I will have to work out how to use this with MaLa  ;D

Franco B

  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3766
  • Last login:February 01, 2019, 02:22:12 pm
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.02 Released!
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2008, 06:22:41 am »
Excellent work headkaze :)

:applaud:

I will have to work out how to use this with MaLa  ;D

Please post if you do manage it! Ive not had a go myself yet as Ive just seen this at work but im guessing it will take some tweaking to get it to work with Mala?


Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:July 03, 2018, 11:51:46 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.02 Released!
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2008, 09:46:11 am »
This looks very cool.... few questions:

1) If you run a WHDload game, how are you booting? (into a cli? Workbench? autorunning the WHDload from there?

2) how do you account for different kickstarts/chipsets needed for different games? Is there a compatibility database for this?


headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.02 Released!
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2008, 01:13:11 pm »
Version 1.1 Released

- Mouse is now disabled for simultaneous games.
- Added delete temp files for WHDLoad.
- Two player game ports are now swapped over.
- New "Force Use Mouse" option to turn on mouse for all games.

This looks very cool.... few questions:

1) If you run a WHDload game, how are you booting? (into a cli? Workbench? autorunning the WHDload from there?

2) how do you account for different kickstarts/chipsets needed for different games? Is there a compatibility database for this?

1) Using WHDRun. It runs into CLI and then auto runs WHDLoad from there.
2) I use the GoodBase Amiga database to set all the various Kickstarts/Chipset needed for different games. Most games should work out-of-the-box. You don't actually need GoodBase Amiga installed as all the data needed has been converted over to my own data files (Data\GameBase.xml, Data\WHDLoad.xml & Data\SPS.xml)
« Last Edit: January 30, 2008, 03:21:23 pm by headkaze »

unclet

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3553
  • Last login:November 05, 2018, 02:52:56 pm
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.1 Released!
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2008, 02:25:40 pm »
You have been busy ....  good work.

The WinUAE emulator was the single most annoying emulator to configure and get working for me.  Way to much stuff to configure, setup and load for each game.   This should save people a ton of time.

 :applaud:
« Last Edit: January 30, 2008, 03:57:50 pm by unclet »

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:July 03, 2018, 11:51:46 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.1 Released!
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2008, 03:14:09 pm »
Yes agreed - I started writing a VB app years ago to launch winaue from an FE with the correct settings. I gave up when I realised that there was not a good database that recorded what settings were needed for which game.

WHDLoad got round some of that - but you ended up having an amiga FE within the emulated amiga. I'd missed the creation of WHDrun. Sounds awesome!

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2008, 12:08:02 am »
Version1.3 Released

- Added single button disk swapper
« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 12:37:41 am by headkaze »

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:July 03, 2018, 11:51:46 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2008, 05:08:59 am »
Testing this standalone (no FE) and its very nice indeed. Loving the fact that you can set the quit key and force it on all games (one of my biggest gripes with all the whdload patches was the lack of a uniform quit key - probably me being too thick to realise you could change it...)

Query - Other winuae settings, such as display settings - can we get them to stick? e.g. centering is de-selected by default, leaving some games seriously off-centre. Is this something I have to edit in a DB?


Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Last login:April 10, 2013, 05:07:30 pm
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #11 on: January 31, 2008, 05:24:16 am »
original WHDLoad games should work pretty well on newer kikstarts and CPU's , since WHDLOAD also patch the games to run on these.

WHDLoad is actuelly just a HD Installers from most original games, even when the originals didden't allow that due to costume track loading and copy protection (which is also removed too). Its that way I have enjoy many games on my Amiga CD32/SX1 box using a harddrive.

Even games that never runned on a Amiga 1200 (which CD32 is based on), example Batman The Movie, a game normally never worked on a Kikstart 3.X, did now works like a dream. These games should also run much better on a emulator too.... And There is no more discswapping.

That why I dosent use cracked ADF games anymore, due to all these kikstart problems and issues and with WHDLOAD, say goodbye to discswapping. The only downthing is many WDHGames might require 4MB fast ram to run.

I testing this sooner or later, but I might prefer to play Amiga games on the real thing (of course).
« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 05:32:35 am by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:July 03, 2018, 11:51:46 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #12 on: January 31, 2008, 05:34:28 am »
That why I dosent use cracked ADF games anymore, due to all these kikstart problems and issues and with WHDLOAD, say goodbye to discswapping.

Agreed. After playing a few games on WHDload going back to 9disk ADF games is just a joke....

Up till now I've simply booted into standalone Workbench with a layout of all the games ready to boot via WHDLoad. Nice, but kind of a FE within an FE. WHDRun (and this Winuae Loader) finally provide a quickfire one-game launch. Awesome.

headkaze - do you know where the dat for launching the WHDload games comes from?



EDIT: Hoho, just read this on gameex:

Quote from: headkaze
Jan 24 2008, 08:31 AM

"I love the idea of this project! But I have no idea where to start lol..."

Man you work fast.....

« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 05:43:27 am by Silver »

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:July 03, 2018, 11:51:46 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #13 on: January 31, 2008, 06:05:07 am »
Getting a few games (e.g. Technocop, WHDLoad) throwing up an error:

"unable to find devs:kickstarts/kick34005.A500" at the CLI.

These files are in whd/devs/kickstarts from your zip files:

kick34005.A500.PAT
kick34005.A500.RTB

any thoughts?

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #14 on: January 31, 2008, 06:13:07 am »
This looks smart...I have been holding out on putting an Amiga emulator in my cab. I never owned one but I just have to play Stunt Car Racer!

I look forward to trying it out, thanks!

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Last login:April 10, 2013, 05:07:30 pm
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #15 on: January 31, 2008, 07:55:01 am »
HeadKaze: You might came to broke some BYOAC rules (rule 5), since you link to a piracy site.

Harddrive installled games using WHDLOAD is installed from original discs and many are them are still copyrighted and hence they act like a arcade roms.....

I do still recommered to use WDHLOAD (or JST) rather than these crappy cracked ADF games.
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #16 on: January 31, 2008, 08:50:32 am »
Just been trying this and it seems really nice...especially considering I know nothing about WinUAE or Amigas...

However I have run into a few probs:

1) From a commandline, I have only got a few games to run, most of them give this error in WinUAELoader.log:

31/01/2008 13:21:14: WinUAELoader v1.01
31/01/2008 13:21:14: ERROR @ RunWHDLoadGame (WinUAE)
31/01/2008 13:21:14: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
31/01/2008 13:21:14:    at WinUAELoader.WinUAE.RunWHDLoadGame()
31/01/2008 13:21:14: Exiting.

However they do work from the Run Game tool.  I have checked spellings etc. but I cannot see what I am doing wrong.  It seems especially strange that some games do work (eg 1943 & 9 Lives) from the commandline.

2) Some of the games run using the Run Game tool give the same kickstart error in the CLI as Silver mentioned above.  I put the kickstart rom files in the \WHD\Devs\Kickstarts folder to no avail.

3) In the games that I can run, be it from commandline or/and Run Game tool, I can only use joystick fire and directions do not work. My mapped fire button works correctly.  Mouse works correctly.


I am sure these are down to my configuration error, but I can't track it down.  Any help would be appreciated!

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #17 on: January 31, 2008, 09:38:22 am »
Getting a few games (e.g. Technocop, WHDLoad) throwing up an error:

"unable to find devs:kickstarts/kick34005.A500" at the CLI.

These files are in whd/devs/kickstarts from your zip files:

kick34005.A500.PAT
kick34005.A500.RTB

any thoughts?

I do not include the kickstart ROM's you will have to find them yourself. If you read through my instructions I do say this...

Quote
- You need to place the Kickstart ROMs into WinUAELoader\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts (these are not included)

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #18 on: January 31, 2008, 09:44:33 am »
I do not include the kickstart ROM's you will have to find them yourself. If you read through my instructions I do say this...

I did read and do that...do they need to be named in a particular way? WinUAE itself picks mine up ok.

Edit: don't answer that stupid question  ::)
« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 09:50:33 am by Minwah »

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #19 on: January 31, 2008, 09:52:59 am »
Just been trying this and it seems really nice...especially considering I know nothing about WinUAE or Amigas...

However I have run into a few probs:

1) From a commandline, I have only got a few games to run, most of them give this error in WinUAELoader.log:

31/01/2008 13:21:14: WinUAELoader v1.01
31/01/2008 13:21:14: ERROR @ RunWHDLoadGame (WinUAE)
31/01/2008 13:21:14: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
31/01/2008 13:21:14:    at WinUAELoader.WinUAE.RunWHDLoadGame()
31/01/2008 13:21:14: Exiting.

However they do work from the Run Game tool.  I have checked spellings etc. but I cannot see what I am doing wrong.  It seems especially strange that some games do work (eg 1943 & 9 Lives) from the commandline.

2) Some of the games run using the Run Game tool give the same kickstart error in the CLI as Silver mentioned above.  I put the kickstart rom files in the \WHD\Devs\Kickstarts folder to no avail.

3) In the games that I can run, be it from commandline or/and Run Game tool, I can only use joystick fire and directions do not work. My mapped fire button works correctly.  Mouse works correctly.

I am sure these are down to my configuration error, but I can't track it down.  Any help would be appreciated!

1) What is your command line when the error occurs including the game name?

2) This is what you should have for Kickstarts. You need this in addition to the Kickstarts in WinUAE. These are for WHDLoad

WinUAELoader\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts\

kick34005.A500 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV).rom)
kick34005.A500.PAT
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick40068.A1200 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom)
kick40068.A1200.PAT
kick40068.A1200.RTB
kick40068.A4000 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom)
kick40068.A4000.PAT
kick40068.A4000.RTB

3) Can you take a screenshot of your key mappings and post it here please.

Edit: don't answer that stupid question  ::)

EDIT: Too late! lol it might help someone else anyway.

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #20 on: January 31, 2008, 10:10:50 am »
1) What is your command line when the error occurs including the game name?

I figured this one out...the clue was in the games I said worked before.  The game names are case-sensitive.  I think just by chance I got the capital L in 9Lives.  I should have spotted this before really.

Quote
3) Can you take a screenshot of your key mappings and post it here please.

Of course...in the 'Keyboard B' mappings, the 'A' key is the only one that seems to work.

Quote
EDIT: Too late! lol it might help someone else anyway.

Sorry and thanks for your help.

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #21 on: January 31, 2008, 10:23:12 am »
Of course...in the 'Keyboard B' mappings, the 'A' key is the only one that seems to work.

Yes judging by the screenshot this can be a problem. You have infact mapped keys like this..

R->Up->NumPad8
F->Down->NumPad2
D->Left->NumPad4
G->Right->NumPad6

So pressing R for example is actually pressing NumPad8, not Up.

I use my own custom key mapping code because WinUAE has no way to remap keys AFAIK. Use the X-Arcade profiles and avoid mapping a key that is already being used.

Is there any way in WinUAE to remap keys? I didn't find any way which is why I had to write my own key re-mapper. It would be better if I could do the remapping by modifying the uae config file instead. There would be less problems like the one your experiencing.

EDIT: I also just uploaded a new version (1.31) that shows a friendly error message when the game you pass it is not found. That should make it easier to debug.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 10:29:07 am by headkaze »

Jimbo

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 725
  • Last login:Today at 04:50:00 am
  • I have no idea what I'm doing.
    • Wood Finishes Direct
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #22 on: January 31, 2008, 10:25:07 am »
Hey there... just spotted this thread, and will def be trying WinUAE Loader out very soon! :)

Incidentally, would this tool also be able to create game lists from the other GameBase databases (such as GB64)?

I'm the author of the GameBase frontend btw - its a bit dated now and I'm looking forward to eLowar getting off his butt and getting MAGE finished ;)

 :cheers:

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #23 on: January 31, 2008, 10:42:42 am »
Hey there... just spotted this thread, and will def be trying WinUAE Loader out very soon! :)

Incidentally, would this tool also be able to create game lists from the other GameBase databases (such as GB64)?

I'm the author of the GameBase frontend btw - its a bit dated now and I'm looking forward to eLowar getting off his butt and getting MAGE finished ;)

 :cheers:

Wow it's amazing who you can bump into around here lol

I don't think it would work with GB64 as it's designed to extract specific info from the "GameBase Amiga.mdb". It only takes certain columns so the resulting generated xml files are the very basics of what I need to launch the game in WinUAE. The database for GB64 would be very different I expect.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 11:02:01 am by headkaze »

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:July 03, 2018, 11:51:46 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #24 on: January 31, 2008, 11:06:38 am »

WinUAELoader\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts\

kick34005.A500 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV).rom)
kick34005.A500.PAT
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick40068.A1200 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom)
kick40068.A1200.PAT
kick40068.A1200.RTB
kick40068.A4000 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom)
kick40068.A4000.PAT
kick40068.A4000.RTB

Bingo, problem solved. Did not realise you had to manually rename the kickstarts. It's not obvious because a lot of games still work without those 3 files present...

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #25 on: January 31, 2008, 11:17:33 am »
Sorry and thanks for your help.

Don't be sorry Minwah I fixed several things thanks you your posts. You made me realise that the default keymappings for Keyboard A and B will cause conflicts. I've just uploaded a new version (1.32) that has more sensible key defaults now. You will have to delete WinUAELoader.ini if you want to get it back to the default settings.

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.3 Released!
« Reply #26 on: January 31, 2008, 12:58:18 pm »
I use my own custom key mapping code because WinUAE has no way to remap keys AFAIK.

Ah ok that makes sense...I was under the impression your app remapped WinUAE's inputs...

Quote
Is there any way in WinUAE to remap keys?

It seems not, unfortunately :( Given all the other options this is a bit surprising.

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Last login:April 10, 2013, 05:07:30 pm
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.32 Released!
« Reply #27 on: January 31, 2008, 03:34:08 pm »
A day, I noticed for some years ago, some WHDLOAD games might require to been installed on a real Amiga harddrive (ETC on a harddrive file, formatted by the UAE Emulator, before they might work, and not directly on a PC drive. The batman game need to copy to a emulated hardrive file, before it work correctly on a emulator.... I do guess this bug have been fixed since than.

I have to ask, what does the quicktimes dlls do in your package?

For easier emulation for both arcade and nonarcaed, it would been neat iif each game was a bootable "HD0" file in a contained size, required by the game (so it would work like a emulated harddrive), but this would break the combatible with real Amigas.... But a utility to convert them would been very good.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 03:41:03 pm by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.32 Released!
« Reply #28 on: January 31, 2008, 04:30:25 pm »
I have to ask, what does the quicktimes dlls do in your package?

The quicktime dll's are required by WHDRun. I have no idea why it needs them, but it wont run without them.

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.34 Released!
« Reply #29 on: February 01, 2008, 11:23:11 pm »
Version 1.34 Released

- Bug fixes
- Can now convert screenshots without GameBase Amiga database

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.35 Released!
« Reply #30 on: February 02, 2008, 12:36:14 pm »
Version 1.35 Released

- Can now select from Title Screen, Screenshot 1 or 2 screenshot formats

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.36 Released!
« Reply #31 on: February 02, 2008, 06:22:26 pm »
Version 1.36 Released

- Added filtering for GameEx map generation.

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.37 Released!
« Reply #32 on: February 02, 2008, 08:49:27 pm »
Version 1.37 Released

- Added support for Boxscan artwork

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.38 Released!
« Reply #33 on: February 04, 2008, 05:37:47 pm »
Version 1.38 Released

- Fixed input mapping bug

Thanks to MinWah for spotting this one.

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:July 03, 2018, 11:51:46 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.38 Released!
« Reply #34 on: February 05, 2008, 08:21:40 am »
Can I just commend this launcher.

This has seriously taken the pain away from launching amiga games without a huge manual effort in configuring. Now we just need to get *every games* Whdload patched...  ;-)

(Obviously, credit to the gamebase database creators/Whdload/Whdrun authors too. Especially the WHDload patch authors - seriusly impressive 68000 assembly hacking...)

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.38 Released!
« Reply #35 on: February 05, 2008, 10:11:31 am »
Can I just commend this launcher.

This has seriously taken the pain away from launching amiga games without a huge manual effort in configuring.

Seconded, it's great  :)

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.38 Released!
« Reply #36 on: February 06, 2008, 09:02:30 am »
Just FYI if anyone is interested...I have been working at getting WinUAELoader to work with Mamewah, and I have it working really well now (I have only tested WHDLoad games).  I have ammended the WHDLoad dat (ClrMamePro style) file to use 'nice' game descriptions, and also included some other bits of info from headkaze's whdload.xml, which may be useful to some.  This dat file can be used to generate a games list in Mamewah, using the 'dat_file' or 'rom_folder_vs_dat_file' List Generation Methods.  Here is the dat file:

http://mamewah.mameworld.net/downloads/whdload.zip - copy into browser!!

However, I have had to make a couple of changes to Mamewah to get this working...I will upload a new version when it is done (I just need to fix a couple of small things).  Anyway I have attached a sample config file of how to get this working (rename to .ini), fwiw.

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.4 Released!
« Reply #37 on: February 07, 2008, 05:19:54 am »
Version 1.4 Released

- Mouse emulation added (use Joystick for mouse games)
- Converting artwork now places files in separate folders for GameBase/WHDLoad/SPS

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.4 Released!
« Reply #38 on: February 07, 2008, 06:10:24 am »
- Mouse emulation added (use Joystick for mouse games)

That's really clever, and helpful if you don't have a trackball  :)

I see it has acceleration to it...would it be possible for an additional setting to set the mouse or acceleration speed? Just had a play of Lemmings and it works very well but feels a bit sluggish.

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • Last login:March 11, 2019, 10:52:57 pm
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: WinUAE Loader v1.4 Released!
« Reply #39 on: February 07, 2008, 07:20:37 am »
That's really clever, and helpful if you don't have a trackball  :)

I see it has acceleration to it...would it be possible for an additional setting to set the mouse or acceleration speed? Just had a play of Lemmings and it works very well but feels a bit sluggish.

Yeah good idea, try Version 1.41 it has a variable mouse speed and the default is a bit faster.

BTW I actually added this feature for Populous (I don't have a trackball) ;)
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 07:23:28 am by headkaze »