Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?  (Read 13227 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fighting Fish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« on: November 16, 2007, 10:10:38 am »
Couple of newbie questions here:

1) How do I hit Enter to select the Channel, when loading a PlayersChoice Rom?

2) Is there a Test button?  A rom is asking me to hit the test button.

3) I am running Mame32.  Any benefits to using a different version?

Thanks, Fighting Fish

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5103
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2007, 11:31:37 am »
From the Mame FAQ:

I18. How do I start a PlayChoice-10 game?

The Playchoice-10 system was a multigame arcade machine. MAME emulates a Playchoice-10 with one game in it. However, the "channel select" menus and timer still are there in MAME. PC-10 games are timer-based, which means coins buy playing time, instead of a certain number of lives. Game ends when time is up, although you can reset, start and continue unlimited times, as long as you have time left). To start the game, do the following:

    (1) Run MAME with the PC-10 game you want to play (ex. "MAME PC_SMB3" would run Super Mario Bros 3, or "MAME PC_RCPAM" would run RC Pro-AM).

    (2) Insert a coin by pressing 5 to put some time on the timer (300 Units Per coin).

    (3) Press 0 to select channel one.

    (4) Press - to "Enter" the game.

    (5) Press 1 to select Options.

    (6) Press 2 to Start Game.
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

unclet

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3553
Re: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2007, 02:12:38 pm »
I would mention the ROM name which is asking you to press the test button so people can help you out.

My guess would be that if you enter the Mame configuration screen (TAB) then there might be some menu options somewhere in there which will perform a test.   Just a guess though, there is a good chance I am wrong.

Fighting Fish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2007, 02:44:16 pm »
Thanks HooPZ  :)

The rom that is asking for me to hit the TEST button is Gradius 4.

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5103
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2007, 04:33:27 pm »
What version of the rom are you running?  I tried mine and it won't launch.  I am at .119, I think.

Sorry, I can't be of any help on that one.
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

Fighting Fish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2007, 05:45:44 pm »
Not sure what version of the rom I am running.  I got it as a single rom from a webpage.

I figured out how to get into the test menus, it was F2.  There was an extensive list of menu's, IE: sound, screen, credits, ect, ect.

So I got the game to the title screen after going through the test menu.  However the game ran extremely slow.  Bummer too, it looks awesome!  I'm a huge gradius fan, and this release looks great. 

I'm very new to Mame, I'm sure there are ways to tweak some slow games, and improve performance.  However this is probably rom and pc specific. 

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5103
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2007, 07:03:08 pm »
Do you know what version of Mame you have?

Post your pc specs (cpu, memory, video card) along with if you are using Direct3d or Draw etc.  Someone may be able to help getting it running for you.
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

Fighting Fish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: How to Enter Ch. on PlayChoice?
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2007, 09:12:06 pm »
I am running MameUI64.120.4

PC Specs
AMD Athlon64 3500+ 2.2Ghz
1Gb Ram
Geforce 6800GT

Gradius4 is running super choppy with both DirectDraw and Direct3D.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31