Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Change windowed resolution Sega Model 2  (Read 3757 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tangodownNZ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:May 06, 2022, 01:31:54 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Change windowed resolution Sega Model 2
« on: November 23, 2021, 09:57:03 pm »
Hi guys,

Is there a way to change the windowed mode resolution for the Model 2 application.
Daytona starts in a small windowed box. If I select switch to full screen its fine goes to full screen and the resolution is like 1080p, perfect.
However, if I leave it in windowed mode but enlarge the window so it takes up the whole screen the resolution is like 620p or something. Is there a way to make the resolution 1080p in the windowed mode so when I enlarge the window I get 1080p.

You might say just run it in full screen mode, but I can't. I am running two screens, and two players. So I need to drag one windowed application over to my second monitor. You can not run two full screen applications on one pc with two monitors.

It seems like it should be an easy fix but I can't figure out why the windowed mode is lower resolution.

Please, I know there must be a tech genius out there who knows how to do this.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2021, 08:23:24 pm by tangodownNZ »

tangodownNZ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:May 06, 2022, 01:31:54 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Change windowed resolution Sega Model 2
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2021, 08:03:45 pm »
Really, nobody knows? There must be a line I can add into the .ini file or something. Even I know that much? I also ready somewhere about a GUI but that was a dead end : (


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 266
  • Last login:April 18, 2022, 12:28:58 am
Re: Change windowed resolution Sega Model 2
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2021, 01:54:15 am »
My God! is that the resolution of your screen?
« Last Edit: November 29, 2021, 01:58:53 am by Nuexzz »

tangodownNZ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:May 06, 2022, 01:31:54 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Change windowed resolution Sega Model 2
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2021, 10:57:05 pm »
My God! is that the resolution of your screen?

Hi Nuexzz,

Thank you for responding. I thought you were not going to help for a minute.

Please can you tell me if there is a way to add to the .ini file to allow a higher resolution in windowed mode, not full screen mode.