Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!  (Read 25691 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:11:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #120 on: December 29, 2017, 07:27:08 am »
Does anyone know if this has a hack to enable widescreen in the correct aspect ratio? With the 720p high res setting enabled in jconfigHQ it's still at 4:3 ratio.

Also any other cheats or hacks that haven't been mentioned previously? It seems as though the game is a bit easier in the US region version than the EU version. It still seems pretty random as to whether or not I can stop the stretch limo without continuing!

Increasing the draw distance in some areas would be cool too!

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
  • Last login:August 03, 2019, 03:19:47 pm
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #121 on: December 31, 2017, 08:09:02 am »
I've been trying for ages to chnage the resolution of Chase H.Q. 2 but with no luck :( I can only seem to get it to work in a resolution of 800x600, I've tried apps like DXWND & JCONFIG but it still outputs to that fixed 800600 resolution in a small box in the top left corner of my screen :(

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Last login:November 23, 2019, 09:22:07 am
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #122 on: December 31, 2017, 08:15:10 am »
Try turning Direct3D wrapper off in jconfig.

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
  • Last login:August 03, 2019, 03:19:47 pm
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #123 on: December 31, 2017, 11:35:21 am »
@shaolindrunkard - tried every option in Jconfig, still no  luck :(

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Last login:November 23, 2019, 09:22:07 am
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #124 on: December 31, 2017, 12:19:18 pm »
You can also try messing with "override high dpi scaling behavior" If you right click the exe and select the compatibility tab...

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
  • Last login:April 28, 2019, 01:33:49 pm
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #125 on: January 18, 2018, 01:25:45 pm »
How do we get past this screen?
Iím using my xbox360 wireless that works fine but Iím hung up here.

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
  • Last login:April 28, 2019, 01:33:49 pm
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #126 on: January 18, 2018, 02:39:34 pm »
I can now access the main test window
Using an Xbox 360 wireless
JConfig the inputs are being recognized (coin, start, test, buttons 1-6 etc)
Go into I/o settings in game
No buttons being recognized (holding triggers for gas/brake application and always fails

My top trigger works for accessing the testing menu but Cali ration always fails

What gives?

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
  • Last login:April 28, 2019, 01:33:49 pm
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #127 on: January 19, 2018, 07:36:03 pm »
Progress
Working good now except for full screen
I exit windowed mode which working good
Into full screen
And all hell breaks loose

What gives?

RetroRacer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:April 19, 2018, 10:54:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #128 on: March 19, 2018, 12:53:38 pm »
Hi Guys

OK so I am having a bit of a nightmare getting Chase HQ 2 network linked.  I've read the thread and I have set everything thus:

player1 , ID1, IP 192.168.0.2, D/Gateway 192.168.0.1
player 2, ID2, IP 192.168.0.3, D/Gateway 192.168.0.1

when I do the reset network and save thing on both after the countdown I get a final red message saying "please wait....connecting" and then a very quick green message flashes up saying  "connection OK" on both machines.

When I run the game, tried simultaneously and not so, I get no evidence of link mode from the title screens and when I insert a coin on one the other does nothing!

Oh btw I am using a crossover cable to link the two machines.

What am I doing wrong here?!

Any help appreciated.
Thanks
RR

Yardley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
  • Last login:October 17, 2019, 09:11:08 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #129 on: March 03, 2019, 06:31:56 pm »
Hey guys, does the PC have to be online to run this game? I have it working perfectly but if I kill my internet connection it stops working. Any way around this?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • Last login:Today at 11:52:05 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #130 on: March 04, 2019, 07:52:23 pm »
Just keep your internet on...?

Yardley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
  • Last login:October 17, 2019, 09:11:08 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #131 on: March 04, 2019, 08:01:28 pm »
Just keep your internet on...?

I like to keep my arcade PC offline.

jonbenderr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
  • Last login:Today at 10:36:22 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #132 on: March 08, 2019, 11:57:56 am »
I ended up getting a cheap-o wi-fi dongle specifically for this game and the network check Yardley. 

It's actually kind of nice because now I can use remote desktop and add things to the cab quite easily from another PC.

Foxhole

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • Last login:Today at 10:45:04 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #133 on: November 12, 2019, 11:45:40 am »
Sorry for necro posting but i think this is worth it.
To anyone who wants to run this game without being online, go to test menu - network test - set the network id to 2 And save.
Afterwards the game will work without being online.

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:11:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #134 on: November 15, 2019, 03:30:46 am »
Great tip - I had an old network switch attached to the PC in my racing cab just to get this game to run  :lol

Your way is much better! Thanks for posting.

YoBoys

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:16:54 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #135 on: November 30, 2019, 12:26:54 pm »
The holy grail of Taito Type X2 racing games has finally been decrypted! I can confirm it's working and 100% playable. Updated with video:

Please PM me on this
Thanks