Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: win7 it works !!  (Read 4571 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
win7 it works !!
« on: August 15, 2011, 09:17:01 pm »
Hello,

after trying various system for groovymame, it's ok for win 7 :)


thx!!!!!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7422
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:32:57 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: win7 it works !!
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2011, 06:51:27 pm »
Hi caskad,

Are you using the same setup you mentioned here?:

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=110905.msg1200986#msg1200986

I'm really interested in how this works in Win7.
So you just forced the XP64 drivers on Win7 and it accepted them?
Have you done basic testing of it, does it properly update vertical refresh for different games? Works for interlaced resolutions?

Thanks for testing!
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
Re: win7 it works !!
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2011, 03:05:52 pm »
Hello,



I can't test for now, i update my cabs, and my system win7 is still under construction (Jammasd waiting :)), but groovymame is OK with command line and switchres with my setup.

Yes actualy using forcing method for drivers, but its ok, there's registry error isuppose (arcadeoSd and driver'slocation in registry), but i just test pacman and some cps2 game... looks like OK :)

I tell you later when my digging is done :)

tshuss

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2006
  • Last login:June 10, 2024, 02:32:45 pm
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: win7 it works !!
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2011, 11:46:11 pm »
I think that Windows XP x64 is still the best option for arcade cabinets.

I gave up on Windows 7 for my arcade monitor for two reasons...

1) Vector games like asteroids ran at half-speed.  There's something weird going on in Windows 7 where the refresh rate for interlaced resolutions gets reported at half what it should be.  I suspect it would affect all interlaced games, not just vector games.

2) Windows 7 has issues when switching between interlaced and non-interlaced resolutions as reported on the Ultimarc website...
http://www.ultimarc.com/avgainst.html
Quote
Important note about Windows 7

There is currently a known issue with Windows 7 switching between resolutions.

If the desktop is running at an interlaced resolution (eg 640 x 480 on a standard-res monitor), When any game which uses a non-interlaced res is started (which is pretty much any Mame game), an error resuts "Unable to initialize directdraw".

Note this only happens if the desktop is running at an interlaced res, which is the case when using a standard res monitor (not a multi-frequency monitor).

There is a workaround for this: Run the desktop at a non-interlaced res such as 640 x 288. This might mean using a front end which has a 640 x 288 mode such as Mamewah.

The resolution can be switched using the Quickres icon.

Note to Mame devs: This issue does not arise if D3D is selected. But owing to not being able to disable stretching in D3D in Mame this results in a poor quality picture.
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

caskad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:April 02, 2012, 02:48:22 am
Re: win7 it works !!
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2011, 02:08:31 am »
I think that Windows XP x64 is still the best option for arcade cabinets.

I gave up on Windows 7 for my arcade monitor for two reasons...

1) Vector games like asteroids ran at half-speed.  There's something weird going on in Windows 7 where the refresh rate for interlaced resolutions gets reported at half what it should be.  I suspect it would affect all interlaced games, not just vector games.

2) Windows 7 has issues when switching between interlaced and non-interlaced resolutions as reported on the Ultimarc website...
http://www.ultimarc.com/avgainst.html
Quote
Important note about Windows 7

There is currently a known issue with Windows 7 switching between resolutions.

If the desktop is running at an interlaced resolution (eg 640 x 480 on a standard-res monitor), When any game which uses a non-interlaced res is started (which is pretty much any Mame game), an error resuts "Unable to initialize directdraw".

Note this only happens if the desktop is running at an interlaced res, which is the case when using a standard res monitor (not a multi-frequency monitor).

There is a workaround for this: Run the desktop at a non-interlaced res such as 640 x 288. This might mean using a front end which has a 640 x 288 mode such as Mamewah.

The resolution can be switched using the Quickres icon.

Note to Mame devs: This issue does not arise if D3D is selected. But owing to not being able to disable stretching in D3D in Mame this results in a poor quality picture.

hello krick,

Probably true for vector games, (doesn't matter in fact, i play only 80'games), and i don't use arcadevga anymore^^, so no direct draw initialize problem :)

just some fiew "bsod" when Alt-Tab, but it sems to be know as bug and ran perfectly under hyperspin after all.

 But... groovymame seems to use mame's ini instead of switchrez (failed to initialize).

SO after diging, it appears some games have wrong resolution with it, and we can't use vmmaker to solve the problem... just using soft15khz to inject custom usermodes, but ive upgrade my cabinet (newgame-> mj25), so my modeline with soft 15khz aren't appropriate.. switch back to winxp :)

windows7 is cool for driver's install with old config, general configuration, and perhaps for pc game compatibility, but taitoX game (unplayable with hd4350), are a little slower with this OS to :)

cheers!