Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Johnny5 - error with clones  (Read 1387 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Johnny5 - error with clones
« on: May 21, 2006, 09:23:07 pm »
On the weekend I finally got around to playing with using Johnny5 to display what buttons do what for games.

Everything appears to run pretty well, but occasionally I get the following error when going into Johnny5:
Run-time error '62': Input past end of file.

Just wondering if anyone has any suggestions as to what might be the cause? I'm running MAME0.95, Mamewah 1.62B10, and Johnny5 2.5.
I have Johnny5 running using method 5 from Tiger-heli's webpage.

Part of the mame.ini for Mamewah:
Code: [Select]
### mame.ini (mamewah v1.62) ###

emulator_title                            M.A.M.E.

### List Generation Settings ###
rom_path                                  C:\mame\roms
rom_extension                             zip
dat_file                                 
nms_file                                 
catver_ini_file                           c:\mame\catver.ini
list_generation_method                    rom_folder_vs_listxml

### Execution Settings ###
pre_emulator_app_commandlines             c:\johnny\j5.bat [name]{nodosbox}{safelaunch}
emulator_commandline                      c:\mame\mame.exe [name]{autodosbox}{safelaunch}
post_emulator_app_commandlines           
general_app_commandlines                 

The J5.bat file:
Code: [Select]
c:
cd\johnny
start johnny5.ahk %1 %2 %3 %4

My Johnny5.ahk:
Code: [Select]
#SingleInstance force
#Persistent
; The asterisk prefix makes the remapping more complete on XP/2k/NT. For 9x systems you can remove it.
DetectHiddenWindows, On
ScreenState=0
~p::
{
   if p_pressed = 1
     p_pressed = 0
   else
     p_pressed = 1
}
return

~S::
~1::
~2::
~W::
{
   if p_pressed = 1
   {
If ScreenState = 1
{
send, {Escape down}
send, {Escape up}
WinActivate,%Title%
WinRestore,%Title%
WinActivate,%Title%
WinWaitActive,%Title%
ScreenState=0
}
else
{
WinGetActiveTitle, Title
J5=Johnny5.exe %1% -ahk 1000
        if 0 >1
            J5=%J5%  -clone %2%
        if 0 >2
            J5=%J5%  -driver %3%       
        Run,%J5%, c:\johnny, max
ScreenState=1
}
   }
}
return
~Escape::
{
if ScreenState=1
{
WinActivate,%Title%
WinRestore,%Title%
WinActivate,%Title%
WinWaitActive,%Title%
ScreenState=0
}
else
{
ExitApp ; Assign a hotkey to terminate this script.
}
}
return

Any help would be great  :)
« Last Edit: May 22, 2006, 07:48:20 pm by whatisk »
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 occasional error.
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2006, 10:29:35 pm »
My first suggestion would be to update your script, a new one is out. 


Input past the end of file generally means a corrupted file was read.  You need to figure out on which games it's doing this and post all related cfgs for said game. 


whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 occasional error.
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2006, 01:50:01 am »
My first suggestion would be to update your script, a new one is out. 

I did download the latest script from your site when getting Johnny5 2.5, however when I looked at it, there didn't appear to be a section where the keys that call Johnny5 once P is pressed are defined. As I know very little about ahk scripts, I went back to the one I posted. I would assume that perhaps the controller screen comes up straight away when P is pressed with the new script?

I will do some more experimenting and find out which games are doing it and post any configs for them I can find.

Thanks Howard  :)
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 occasional error.
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2006, 07:33:06 pm »
Managed to get some time last night to have a bit of an experiment and it looks as though I'm getting the error on any game that is a clone.
Tried a dozen or so clones and every one I tried gave me the run-time error 62.

Surely all of the cfg files for the clones can't be corrupt  ???

Here is the cfg file for one of them (Choplifter bootleg) - hopefully this is the correct file to post:
Code: [Select]
<mameconfig version="10">
<system name="chplftbl">

<input>
<port type="P1_BUTTON2" mask="2" defvalue="2" value="2">
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON1" mask="4" defvalue="4" value="4">
</port>
<port type="P1_JOYSTICK_DOWN" mask="16" defvalue="16" value="16">
</port>
<port type="P1_JOYSTICK_UP" mask="32" defvalue="32" value="32">
</port>
<port type="P1_JOYSTICK_RIGHT" mask="64" defvalue="64" value="64">
</port>
<port type="P1_JOYSTICK_LEFT" mask="128" defvalue="128" value="128">
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON2" mask="2" defvalue="2" value="2">
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON1" mask="4" defvalue="4" value="4">
</port>
<port type="P2_JOYSTICK_DOWN" mask="16" defvalue="16" value="16">
</port>
<port type="P2_JOYSTICK_UP" mask="32" defvalue="32" value="32">
</port>
<port type="P2_JOYSTICK_RIGHT" mask="64" defvalue="64" value="64">
</port>
<port type="P2_JOYSTICK_LEFT" mask="128" defvalue="128" value="128">
</port>
<port type="COIN1" mask="1" defvalue="1" value="1">
</port>
<port type="COIN2" mask="2" defvalue="2" value="2">
</port>
<port type="SERVICE" mask="4" defvalue="4" value="4">
<defseq type="standard">KEYCODE_F2</defseq>
</port>
<port type="SERVICE1" mask="8" defvalue="8" value="8">
</port>
<port type="START1" mask="16" defvalue="16" value="16">
</port>
<port type="START2" mask="32" defvalue="32" value="32">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="1" defvalue="0" value="0">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="2" defvalue="0" value="0">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="12" defvalue="12" value="12">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="16" defvalue="16" value="16">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="32" defvalue="0" value="0">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="64" defvalue="0" value="0">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="128" defvalue="128" value="128">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="15" defvalue="15" value="15">
</port>
<port type="DIPSWITCH_NAME" mask="240" defvalue="240" value="240">
</port>
</input>

</system>
</mameconfig>

I tried making a copy of the chplft cfg file and renaming it to chplftbl but still received the runtime error... Non-clone games appear to work fine though  :banghead:

edit: changed title now that I have more of an idea what is causing the error
« Last Edit: May 22, 2006, 07:49:10 pm by whatisk »
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2006, 11:32:14 pm »
Sorry man, but that's not your problem.  I tried the game you posted and even used the cfg file you posted and everything ran great.  I have no doubt that it's releated, but I don't think that there is a clone-specific error. 

My guess is whatever you are using to feed the script data isn't setup properly. 

you should launch the script like this:

==================================

j5.ahk romname parentname driver emulator

==================================

Of course you don't have to send all three but you do have to send them in order and you do have to send a romname no matter what.  Also notice I didn't mention tacking on the "-driver" and "-cloneof" tags with the data.  That stuff is tacked on inside the script to make things as painless as possible.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2006, 11:43:53 pm »
I think posting a mame.ini might be helpful.

Also running j5 with the -debug tag might help (add -debug right after the -ahk 1000 entry in the script).

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2006, 07:56:37 pm »
I think posting a mame.ini might be helpful.

Also running j5 with the -debug tag might help (add -debug right after the -ahk 1000 entry in the script).

Here is my mame.ini
Code: [Select]
### MAME.ini ###

### Frontend Related ###
clones                  0

### Windows path and directory options ###
rompath                 c:\mame\roms
samplepath              c:\mame\samples
inipath                 c:\mame\ini
cfg_directory           c:\mame\cfg
nvram_directory         c:\mame\nvram
memcard_directory       c:\mame\memcard
input_directory         c:\mame\inp
hiscore_directory       c:\mame\hi
state_directory         c:\mame\sta
artwork_directory       c:\mame\artwork
snapshot_directory      c:\mame\snap
diff_directory          c:\mame\diff
ctrlr_directory         c:\mame\ctrlr
cheat_file              c:\mame\cheat.dat
history_file            c:\mame\history.dat
mameinfo_file           c:\mame\mameinfo.dat

### Windows video options ###
autoframeskip           0
frameskip               0
waitvsync               0
triplebuffer            1
window                  0
ddraw                   1
direct3d                0
hwstretch               1
# screen                <NULL> (not set)
cleanstretch            auto
resolution              640x480
refresh                 0
scanlines               0
switchres               1
switchbpp               1
maximize                1
keepaspect              1
matchrefresh            0
syncrefresh             0
throttle                1
full_screen_brightness  1.
frames_to_run           0
fast_startup_frames 0
skip_startup_frames 0
effect                  none
screen_aspect           4:3

### Windows Direct3D 2D video options ###
zoom                    2
d3dtexmanage            1
d3dfilter               1
d3dfeedback             100
d3dscan                 100
d3deffectrotate         0
d3dprescale             auto
d3deffect               none
# d3dcustom             <NULL> (not set)
# d3dexpert             <NULL> (not set)

### Windows misc options ###
sleep                   0
rdtsc                   0
high_priority           1

### Windows sound options ###
audio_latency           1
# wavwrite              <NULL> (not set)

### Input device options ###
mouse                   0
joystick                0
lightgun                0
dual_lightgun           0
offscreen_reload        0
steadykey               0
keyboard_leds           0
led_mode                ps/2
a2d_deadzone            0.30
# ctrlr                 <NULL> (not set)
paddle_device           keyboard
adstick_device          keyboard
pedal_device            keyboard
dial_device             keyboard
trackball_device        keyboard
lightgun_device         keyboard
digital                 none

### Mame CORE video options ###
norotate                0
ror                     0
rol                     0
autoror                 0
autorol                 0
flipx                   0
flipy                   0
debug_resolution        auto
gamma                   1.00
brightness              1.00
pause_brightness        0.65

### Mame CORE vector game options ###
antialias               1
translucency            1
beam                    1.00
flicker                 0.00
intensity               1.50

### Mame CORE sound options ###
samplerate              22500
samples                 1
resamplefilter          0
sound                   1
volume                  0

### Mame CORE misc options ###
artwork                 1
use_backdrops           0
use_overlays            0
use_bezels              1
artwork_crop            0
artwork_resolution      0
cheat                   1
debug                   0
# playback              <NULL> (not set)
# record                <NULL> (not set)
log                     0
maxlogsize              10000
oslog                   0
skip_disclaimer         1
skip_gameinfo           1
skip_warnings           1
skip_validitychecks     1
crconly                 0
bios                    default
# state                 <NULL> (not set)

### Configuration options ###
readconfig              1
verbose                 0

I have also tried using the J5Script3.0 from Howards website but get the same error.

Running from a batch file directly [eg: start johnny5.ahk chplftbl] gives the error also. I have noticed that there are a couple of batch files in the johnny folder that create text files listing clones, driver info, etc. These appear to get the right info in them. Not sure if this helps at all... One thing I haven't tried (but I will) is passing more than just the rom name to the script directly in the batch file.

I tried adding the -debug to the end of the line as directed but am not sure what it will do. When I ran the script the game paused and that was all that appeared to happen. Should a file be created with info or a box pop up or something?
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2006, 09:39:58 pm »
The pop-up box probably isn't receiving focus while in mame.  Just try it outside of maem with debug on. 

Looking at the mame.in the thing that glares out to me as abnormal is that you are passing full paths rather than relative paths in your mame.ini  Mame certainly supports this, but i'm not sure I checked if j5 does. 

try "ctrlr" instead of "c:\mame\ctrlr" "cfg" instead of "c:\mame\cfg" and "ini" instead of "c:\mame\ini"

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2006, 09:45:03 pm »
Actually, scratch the debug... looks like i broke it this release. 


whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2006, 06:46:35 pm »
Have done some more experimenting.

Removed all paths from mame.ini (ie: 'ctrlr' instead of 'c:\mame\ctrlr', etc). Still received the run-time error.

Checked attributes of the files in the Johnny5 and Mame folder to make sure none were read only. Still get the error.

Run Johnny5 directly (eg: johnny5.exe chplftbl). Get the error.

One thing I have noticed though is that if the clone I run has no entry in the controls.ini then the picture of my panel comes up fine and has the text 'no entry found' in the top left corner. So, it only seems to be clones where the original rom has an entry in the controls file.

Also, not sure if this means anything, but for chplftbl, the driver.txt file that appears to be created by the getdriver.bat has no information in it. If I run chplft then the driver.txt file has info in there regarding driver file, sound files, etc.

I'm also on XP SP1. I guess upgrading to SP2 wouldn't change anything?
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #10 on: May 25, 2006, 09:20:02 pm »
Open that batch file by right-clicking and going into edit mode. 

Then try running the commands contained in the batch file manually from the command line and see what the results are. 

I would like to say that j5 can work with all versions of mame... unfortunately the "get driver" code in particular has changed more times than I can count. 

One of my big complaints about some of the stuff haze/aaron has done actually. 

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2006, 01:57:28 am »
Once again, thanks for the assistance here Howard  :)

I found version 2.1 of Johnny5 sitting on my main PC and decided to give it a go.
Lo and behold, I didn't get the run-time error when bringing up info on my test rom (chplftbl). It displayed the controls fine, except that instead of displaying the game name (I use your default lof file modified to show my panel and using my key mappings for Mame) it displays all dashes (ie: ----------------------). I have attached a screendump. Again, it only appears to be clones that don't display the game name correctly.

Any idea on this one? As the debug also seems to work in this version, I have included the debug log.

So, I'm not sure what has happened in 2.5 to break things for me, but at least I now feel as though I am making progress to getting this working. Now to get the game name displaying correctly...
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2006, 02:42:18 am »
I don't see what the point in doing any of that is.  J5 2.1 is no longer supported (the source code doesn't exist anymore, as it's evolved into 2.5) so there is absolutely no way I'm going to be able to help you to get 2.1 running. 


I asked you to try running the bat command lines and to report the results... that is the only thing that'll help me. 


I'm not trying to be mean or anything, but if you don't work with me then we'll never get anywhere. 

Also this is a given, but did you try j5 2.5 with the default skin or did you go in and remap your keys right away?  This might be an invalid skin thing rather than a j5 parsing error. 


After you run the bats (from within the command prompt)  note any errors mame gives you. 

Also post the contents of "clones.txt, driver.txt, and desc.txt"  I can compare em with mine and figure out at what point you are getting an error.  I almost guarantee you this has to do with the fact that you are using mame .95
« Last Edit: May 27, 2006, 02:54:06 am by Howard_Casto »

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2006, 07:03:55 am »
I don't see what the point in doing any of that is.  J5 2.1 is no longer supported (the source code doesn't exist anymore, as it's evolved into 2.5) so there is absolutely no way I'm going to be able to help you to get 2.1 running.

I asked you to try running the bat command lines and to report the results... that is the only thing that'll help me. 
I'm not trying to be mean or anything, but if you don't work with me then we'll never get anywhere.
 
Apologies there Howard, just went on a bit of a tangent on my own. More out of curiosity than anything.

Quote
Also this is a given, but did you try j5 2.5 with the default skin or did you go in and remap your keys right away?  This might be an invalid skin thing rather than a j5 parsing error.
I tried with the default skin as well as my customised version of it, and both give the error.

Quote
After you run the bats (from within the command prompt)  note any errors mame gives you. 

Also post the contents of "clones.txt, driver.txt, and desc.txt"  I can compare em with mine and figure out at what point you are getting an error.  I almost guarantee you this has to do with the fact that you are using mame .95

Ran the following bats: getclone.bat, getdriver.bat, getversion.bat
They are the only 3 that have appeared in the Johnny5 folder. All ran without error and after running ended at the Mame folder (as there is nothing in the bat to change back to the Johnny5 folder).

I have attached clones.txt, driver.txt and version.txt
I do not have the desc.txt that you listed. Does this mean I am missing something?
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #14 on: May 27, 2006, 11:34:15 am »
See now look how easy that is.... found your problem.  I'm working on it as we speak (it involves some code I had to put in specifically for versions of mame < .99u5).


You see on newer versions of mame you always get a driver name, even if you pass the clone rom through the bat (which I'm assuming your getdriver.bat does).  Apparently on older versions this is not the case. As you can see your driver file isn't showing anything.  By default the viewer skips the first two lines as they are headers and reads the third.  On your text file there isn't a third line. 



I'll probably post a test exe right here on this thread for you to try before I do a release so check back in an hour or so. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #15 on: May 27, 2006, 11:53:46 am »
Ok try this.... (rename to .exe) ironically the error was caused by me fixing the dashed line you were getting in 2.1... it's just I forgot to do error handling on the new function.  :)

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #16 on: May 27, 2006, 10:58:58 pm »
Ok try this.... (rename to .exe) ironically the error was caused by me fixing the dashed line you were getting in 2.1... it's just I forgot to do error handling on the new function.  :)

Have tried downloading it. When I run it (after renaming to .exe) nothing happens. If I run from a command prompt it goes straight back to the prompt without the Johnny5 window appearing.
In Windows explorer it also doesn't show the same icon as the original Johnny5.exe file.

Are you able to perhaps e-mail it to me? whatisk <at> gmail.com
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2006, 08:36:45 pm »
Thanks for e-mailing it Howard.
Have done a quick test of it here at work (just with chplftbl) and it all appears okay now. Is displaying all the info and no errors.

I will test further when I get home and let you know, but so far all appears well  :D
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19400
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:06 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #18 on: May 29, 2006, 01:48:53 am »
Excellent.  I'll wait a day or so to make sure you don't find aything else and then I'll complie a quick bugfix release.

whatisk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
  • Last login:March 27, 2017, 06:41:39 am
  • Nothing to see here
Re: Johnny5 - error with clones
« Reply #19 on: May 29, 2006, 08:42:36 pm »
Excellent.  I'll wait a day or so to make sure you don't find aything else and then I'll complie a quick bugfix release.

Managed to do a bit of testing last night. Initially I thought I had stumbled across something else, but it just ended up being a Mame key map issue and so was easily resolved. Every game and clone I tried worked exactly as expected.

Thanks very much for all the assistance Howard  :notworthy:
No trees were harmed in the creation of this post. Though several electrons were severely inconvenienced.